Lot 1
Services
The Great Western Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (GWH) have a requirement for the provision of European Coach Travel Required for Medical Students from Swindon/ Bristol in summer of 2025, 2026, 2027 with a 12 months extension.<br/><br/>If you are interested please email naveen.pitchumani@nhs.net.
UKK1
Services
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Travel services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Travel services (63515000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 986 | 3 median · 14.3 average (300 of 986 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (353 of 986 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 41 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 41 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 41 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b598 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036475-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 11 2024 16:12:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £96,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Nov 2024 | planning | 036475-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036475-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-11-11T16:12:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b598",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WPR-8630",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Services"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Swindon & Bristol"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coach Travel",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Great Western Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (GWH) have a requirement for the provision of European Coach Travel Required for Medical Students from Swindon/ Bristol in summer of 2025, 2026, 2027 with a 12 months extension.<br/><br/>If you are interested please email naveen.pitchumani@nhs.net.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "63515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gwh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Naveen Sadagopan Pitchumani",
"email": "naveen.pitchumani@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036475-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-11-11T16:12:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b598",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WPR-8630",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Services"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Swindon & Bristol"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coach Travel",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Great Western Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (GWH) have a requirement for the provision of European Coach Travel Required for Medical Students from Swindon/ Bristol in summer of 2025, 2026, 2027 with a 12 months extension.<br/><br/>If you are interested please email naveen.pitchumani@nhs.net.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "63515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gwh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Naveen Sadagopan Pitchumani",
"email": "naveen.pitchumani@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}