← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CO6050: Mile End Park Leisure Centre Synthetic Turf Pitches Refurbishment Works

Buyer: Tower Hamlets →

BuyerTower Hamlets
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The aim of this procurement is to deliver works to refurbish the synthetic rooftop pitches at Mile End Park Leisure Centre. This is to ensure they meet safety, performance, and quality standards so they can provide a durable, high-quality surface that supports football activities for long-term use.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Tower Hamlets is seeking a contractor to refurbish and modernise the seven artificial pitches on the rooftop of Mile End Park Leisure Centre. This is to ensure they meet safety, performance, and quality standards so they can provide a durable, high-quality surface that supports football activities for long-term use. The refurbishment will include the installation of new fencing system, installation of new synthetic turf surfacing system (reduced SBR type system,) installation of new infill migration mitigation features and installation of new goals. Tower Hamlets requires some areas to be left open so that the site can continue to host fixtures during the works period, and there is a need to ensure the programme reflects an ability to ensure some pitches are always open for users of the facility. It is therefore proposed that the works are undertaken in the following order: Pitches 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10 are refurbished first, leaving pitches 1, 2 and 8 in operation by the facility. When handover occurs on the refurbished pitches, these become operational and then Pitches 1, 2 and 8 are subsequently refurbished. This would minimise disruption to playing provision on the site and allow the area to start being used following completion whilst the other pitches are continued to be refurbished. The Contractor should therefore return a cost / programme with this outlined as to how this could be realised in practicality.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 40
Quality — 50
Social Value — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2493 median · 22.8 average (1,262 of 7,249 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,392 of 7,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer44 median · 4.8 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI8793 median · 20.1 average (158 of 879 with a bid count)3.3 average (166 of 879 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

059535-2025-CO6050-1

Statusactive
Value£424,428

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d4c1
Latest release ID059535-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 25 2025 09:19:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Sept 2025award, contract059535-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059535-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-25T10:19:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99595",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059535-2025-CO6050-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161247",
          "name": "ETC Sports Surfaces Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN755802",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets is seeking a contractor to refurbish and modernise the seven artificial pitches on the rooftop of Mile End Park Leisure Centre. This is to ensure they meet safety, performance, and quality standards so they can provide a durable, high-quality surface that supports football activities for long-term use. The refurbishment will include the installation of new fencing system, installation of new synthetic turf surfacing system (reduced SBR type system,) installation of new infill migration mitigation features and installation of new goals.\nTower Hamlets requires some areas to be left open so that the site can continue to host fixtures during the works period, and there is a need to ensure the programme reflects an ability to ensure some pitches are always open for users of the facility. It is therefore proposed that the works are undertaken in the following order: Pitches 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10 are refurbished first, leaving pitches 1, 2 and 8 in operation by the facility. When handover occurs on the refurbished pitches, these become operational and then Pitches 1, 2 and 8 are subsequently refurbished. This would minimise disruption to playing provision on the site and allow the area to start being used following completion whilst the other pitches are continued to be refurbished. The Contractor should therefore return a cost / programme with this outlined as to how this could be realised in practicality.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CO6050: Mile End Park Leisure Centre Synthetic Turf Pitches Refurbishment Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim of this procurement is to deliver works to refurbish the synthetic rooftop pitches at Mile End Park Leisure Centre. This is to ensure they meet safety, performance, and quality standards so they can provide a durable, high-quality surface that supports football activities for long-term use.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99595",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Morgan Hughes",
        "email": "Morgan.Hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073644099"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161247",
      "name": "ETC Sports Surfaces Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Witham",
        "postalCode": "CM8 3YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3, Bellcroft, Eastways Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ETC Sports Surfaces Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161896",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Court of England and Wales , The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059535-2025-CO6050-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 424428,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059535-2025-CO6050-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Sept 2025 · 059535-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059535-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-25T10:19:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99595",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059535-2025-CO6050-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161247",
          "name": "ETC Sports Surfaces Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN755802",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets is seeking a contractor to refurbish and modernise the seven artificial pitches on the rooftop of Mile End Park Leisure Centre. This is to ensure they meet safety, performance, and quality standards so they can provide a durable, high-quality surface that supports football activities for long-term use. The refurbishment will include the installation of new fencing system, installation of new synthetic turf surfacing system (reduced SBR type system,) installation of new infill migration mitigation features and installation of new goals.\nTower Hamlets requires some areas to be left open so that the site can continue to host fixtures during the works period, and there is a need to ensure the programme reflects an ability to ensure some pitches are always open for users of the facility. It is therefore proposed that the works are undertaken in the following order: Pitches 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10 are refurbished first, leaving pitches 1, 2 and 8 in operation by the facility. When handover occurs on the refurbished pitches, these become operational and then Pitches 1, 2 and 8 are subsequently refurbished. This would minimise disruption to playing provision on the site and allow the area to start being used following completion whilst the other pitches are continued to be refurbished. The Contractor should therefore return a cost / programme with this outlined as to how this could be realised in practicality.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CO6050: Mile End Park Leisure Centre Synthetic Turf Pitches Refurbishment Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim of this procurement is to deliver works to refurbish the synthetic rooftop pitches at Mile End Park Leisure Centre. This is to ensure they meet safety, performance, and quality standards so they can provide a durable, high-quality surface that supports football activities for long-term use.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99595",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Morgan Hughes",
        "email": "Morgan.Hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073644099"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161247",
      "name": "ETC Sports Surfaces Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Witham",
        "postalCode": "CM8 3YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3, Bellcroft, Eastways Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ETC Sports Surfaces Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161896",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Court of England and Wales , The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059535-2025-CO6050-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 424428,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059535-2025-CO6050-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}