← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CO0363 HR Recruitment Advertising

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Call-off under Lot 1 of the ESPO Framework 3A_20 Advertising Solutions Essex County Council is looking to partner with a service provider that can offer us full access to currently available and future recruitment attraction & related services. We anticipate this partnership to allow ECC to fully exploit all the sourcing methods available across both the public and private sector that drives best in class attraction of diverse talent from entry talent to executive level (and everything else in between) ECC also provide services to other public service customers and would extend the services awarded under this contract to those partners as part of our service offering.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000

Lot details

Lot 1

As a large UK Local Authority, employing c8000 staff, recruitment is a key service for ECC and the success of our attraction methods directly impacts the delivery of our organisational aims. To achieve our objectives and remain ahead of the curve, it is vital that we have in place effective, considered, and modern attraction approaches which not only meet the needs of today but position ECC as an employer of choice for our future skills and talent needs. We are a busy team, making c2,600 hires per annum for ECC and servicing several public organisations, to support them with their recruitment needs. Our day to day needs include specialist advertising for hard to fill roles, microsites, campaigns, and job distribution sites. In addition, we continually look to evolve and improve our EVP ‘inspired to do more’ and purposely seek to stand out from the crowd with our approach and in particular challenge perceptions of working in the public sector. We use a multi-channel blended approach to recruitment advertising including job fairs, talent pool technology, entry to work programmes, grow your own schemes, internal mobility, profile pieces in leading publications and social media. This is all peripheral to our award-winning careers site which serves as the central repository for our message to market and where we direct our applications. Our partner will recognise our scale and the brand equity we have already built but will also challenge us as to how we continue to evolve and how we ensure we remain modern whilst meeting our commitment to best value in the public money we spend. They will recognise where we could maximise talent attraction through better application of technology, improved approaches to social media and where our EVP and associated talent brand could be more impactful. They will guide and advise ECC to ensure the money we spend on talent attraction is utilised effectively and ultimately ensure ECC attract the right talent at the right time. Not just focused on the ‘now’ but always pushing us to look towards the future needs of the organisation and how exemplary recruitment and talent advertising solutions can see us ready for the known and unknown talent needs, our advertising partner will provide subject matter expertise on how we stay ahead in the war for talent and how we make the best use of both existing and emerging tools in an ever-changing market. We anticipate this partnership will potentially include, but will not be limited to: • One off pieces of recruitment that we identify require specialist attraction. • Campaign attraction models • Annual subscriptions to mainstream attraction channels e.g Reed, Linkedin etc • Amplification of attraction of diverse candidates • Microsite creation & development • EVP • Specific branding for sectors and functions of ECC (e.g Social Care) • Enhancement of awareness of our talent pool technology platform, ensuring we attract the maximum number of candidate registrations. • Host & maintain our current careers site (including issue resolution) this will also include consuming and managing the jobs feed which comes from our ATS, please see an example file of this feed in appendix three • Development of the ECC careers site, to ensure it is always best in class and ahead of the curve. • Artificial Intelligence driven technology solutions • Digital design • Social Media amplification • SEO consultancy • Social Media content • ROI tracking on all ECC spend • Media research and recommendations (at no charge) • Proof reading • Copywriting and creative content • Digital content creation • Radio & TV campaigns • Promotional material and merchandise

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,3554 median · 31.3 average (5,625 of 13,355 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,309 of 13,355 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer193 median · 12.8 average (8 of 19 with a bid count)5.8 average (8 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH31084 median · 41.3 average (44 of 108 with a bid count)5.2 average (48 of 108 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032568-2023-CO0363 HR Recruitment Advertising-1

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041190
Latest release ID032568-2023
Latest release timestampFri Nov 03 2023 11:36:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2023award, contract032568-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032568-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-03T11:36:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041190",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:605955-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032568-2023-CO0363 HR Recruitment Advertising-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97471",
          "name": "(PeopleScout Limited (Trading as TMP Worldwide)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN687421",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As a large UK Local Authority, employing c8000 staff, recruitment is a key service for ECC and the success of our attraction methods directly impacts the delivery of our organisational aims.\nTo achieve our objectives and remain ahead of the curve, it is vital that we have in place effective, considered, and modern attraction approaches which not only meet the needs of today but position ECC as an employer of choice for our future skills and talent needs.\nWe are a busy team, making c2,600 hires per annum for ECC and servicing several public organisations, to support them with their recruitment needs. Our day to day needs include specialist advertising for hard to fill roles, microsites, campaigns, and job distribution sites. In addition, we continually look to evolve and improve our EVP ‘inspired to do more’ and purposely seek to stand out from the crowd with our approach and in particular challenge perceptions of working in the public sector.\nWe use a multi-channel blended approach to recruitment advertising including job fairs, talent pool technology, entry to work programmes, grow your own schemes, internal mobility, profile pieces in leading publications and social media. This is all peripheral to our award-winning careers site which serves as the central repository for our message to market and where we direct our applications.\nOur partner will recognise our scale and the brand equity we have already built but will also challenge us as to how we continue to evolve and how we ensure we remain modern whilst meeting our commitment to best value in the public money we spend. They will recognise where we could maximise talent attraction through better application of technology, improved approaches to social media and where our EVP and associated talent brand could be more impactful. They will guide and advise ECC to ensure the money we spend on talent attraction is utilised effectively and ultimately ensure ECC attract the right talent at the right time.\nNot just focused on the ‘now’ but always pushing us to look towards the future needs of the organisation and how exemplary recruitment and talent advertising solutions can see us ready for the known and unknown talent needs, our advertising partner will provide subject matter expertise on how we stay ahead in the war for talent and how we make the best use of both existing and emerging tools in an ever-changing market.\nWe anticipate this partnership will potentially include, but will not be limited to:\n•\tOne off pieces of recruitment that we identify require specialist attraction.\n•\tCampaign attraction models\n•\tAnnual subscriptions to mainstream attraction channels e.g Reed, Linkedin etc\n•\tAmplification of attraction of diverse candidates\n•\tMicrosite creation & development\n•\tEVP\n•\tSpecific branding for sectors and functions of ECC (e.g Social Care)\n•\tEnhancement of awareness of our talent pool technology platform, ensuring we attract the maximum number of candidate registrations.\n•\tHost & maintain our current careers site (including issue resolution) this will also include consuming and managing the jobs feed which comes from our ATS, please see an example file of this feed in appendix three\n•\tDevelopment of the ECC careers site, to ensure it is always best in class and ahead of the curve.\n•\tArtificial Intelligence driven technology solutions\n•\tDigital design\n•\tSocial Media amplification\n•\tSEO consultancy\n•\tSocial Media content\n•\tROI tracking on all ECC spend\n•\tMedia research and recommendations (at no charge)\n•\tProof reading\n•\tCopywriting and creative content\n•\tDigital content creation\n•\tRadio & TV campaigns\n•\tPromotional material and merchandise",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CO0363 HR Recruitment Advertising",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call-off under Lot 1 of the ESPO Framework 3A_20 Advertising Solutions\nEssex County Council is looking to partner with a service provider that can offer us full access to currently available and future recruitment attraction & related services. We anticipate this partnership to allow ECC to fully exploit all the sourcing methods available across both the public and private sector that drives best in class attraction of diverse talent from entry talent to executive level (and everything else in between)\nECC also provide services to other public service customers and would extend the services awarded under this contract to those partners as part of our service offering.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Andrew Beaver",
        "email": "Andrew.beaver@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97471",
      "name": "(PeopleScout Limited (Trading as TMP Worldwide)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 7RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "265, Tottenham Court Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "(PeopleScout Limited (Trading as TMP Worldwide)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032568-2023-CO0363 HR Recruitment Advertising-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032568-2023-CO0363 HR Recruitment Advertising-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Nov 2023 · 032568-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032568-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-03T11:36:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041190",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:605955-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032568-2023-CO0363 HR Recruitment Advertising-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97471",
          "name": "(PeopleScout Limited (Trading as TMP Worldwide)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN687421",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As a large UK Local Authority, employing c8000 staff, recruitment is a key service for ECC and the success of our attraction methods directly impacts the delivery of our organisational aims.\nTo achieve our objectives and remain ahead of the curve, it is vital that we have in place effective, considered, and modern attraction approaches which not only meet the needs of today but position ECC as an employer of choice for our future skills and talent needs.\nWe are a busy team, making c2,600 hires per annum for ECC and servicing several public organisations, to support them with their recruitment needs. Our day to day needs include specialist advertising for hard to fill roles, microsites, campaigns, and job distribution sites. In addition, we continually look to evolve and improve our EVP ‘inspired to do more’ and purposely seek to stand out from the crowd with our approach and in particular challenge perceptions of working in the public sector.\nWe use a multi-channel blended approach to recruitment advertising including job fairs, talent pool technology, entry to work programmes, grow your own schemes, internal mobility, profile pieces in leading publications and social media. This is all peripheral to our award-winning careers site which serves as the central repository for our message to market and where we direct our applications.\nOur partner will recognise our scale and the brand equity we have already built but will also challenge us as to how we continue to evolve and how we ensure we remain modern whilst meeting our commitment to best value in the public money we spend. They will recognise where we could maximise talent attraction through better application of technology, improved approaches to social media and where our EVP and associated talent brand could be more impactful. They will guide and advise ECC to ensure the money we spend on talent attraction is utilised effectively and ultimately ensure ECC attract the right talent at the right time.\nNot just focused on the ‘now’ but always pushing us to look towards the future needs of the organisation and how exemplary recruitment and talent advertising solutions can see us ready for the known and unknown talent needs, our advertising partner will provide subject matter expertise on how we stay ahead in the war for talent and how we make the best use of both existing and emerging tools in an ever-changing market.\nWe anticipate this partnership will potentially include, but will not be limited to:\n•\tOne off pieces of recruitment that we identify require specialist attraction.\n•\tCampaign attraction models\n•\tAnnual subscriptions to mainstream attraction channels e.g Reed, Linkedin etc\n•\tAmplification of attraction of diverse candidates\n•\tMicrosite creation & development\n•\tEVP\n•\tSpecific branding for sectors and functions of ECC (e.g Social Care)\n•\tEnhancement of awareness of our talent pool technology platform, ensuring we attract the maximum number of candidate registrations.\n•\tHost & maintain our current careers site (including issue resolution) this will also include consuming and managing the jobs feed which comes from our ATS, please see an example file of this feed in appendix three\n•\tDevelopment of the ECC careers site, to ensure it is always best in class and ahead of the curve.\n•\tArtificial Intelligence driven technology solutions\n•\tDigital design\n•\tSocial Media amplification\n•\tSEO consultancy\n•\tSocial Media content\n•\tROI tracking on all ECC spend\n•\tMedia research and recommendations (at no charge)\n•\tProof reading\n•\tCopywriting and creative content\n•\tDigital content creation\n•\tRadio & TV campaigns\n•\tPromotional material and merchandise",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CO0363 HR Recruitment Advertising",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call-off under Lot 1 of the ESPO Framework 3A_20 Advertising Solutions\nEssex County Council is looking to partner with a service provider that can offer us full access to currently available and future recruitment attraction & related services. We anticipate this partnership to allow ECC to fully exploit all the sourcing methods available across both the public and private sector that drives best in class attraction of diverse talent from entry talent to executive level (and everything else in between)\nECC also provide services to other public service customers and would extend the services awarded under this contract to those partners as part of our service offering.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Andrew Beaver",
        "email": "Andrew.beaver@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97471",
      "name": "(PeopleScout Limited (Trading as TMP Worldwide)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 7RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "265, Tottenham Court Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "(PeopleScout Limited (Trading as TMP Worldwide)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032568-2023-CO0363 HR Recruitment Advertising-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032568-2023-CO0363 HR Recruitment Advertising-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}