← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CO0348 Compostable Caddy Liners

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2023

What is being bought

In Essex, food waste currently makes up around 26% of rubbish in a household’s general waste bin. Minimising this level will deliver cost savings from avoided disposal and will reduce the environmental impact of food ending up in landfill. Essex County Council wishes to increase the amount of food waste recycled by the kerbside food waste recycling collections by at least 10% in participating areas. Essex County Council will work in partnership with up to nine Waste Collection Authorities (WCAs) in Essex to support the implementation of the Food Waste Recycling project. The project’s main intervention will consist of a one-off delivery of a roll of compostable food caddy liners, an information leaflet, and a ‘no food waste’ bin sticker to households in select areas of Essex. The Customer requires three separate deliveries of compostable food caddy liners to be delivered to a distribution company in accordance with each phase of the intervention: June 2023, September 2023 and January 2024.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags 19640000

Lot details

Lot 1

In Essex, food waste currently makes up around 26% of rubbish in a household’s general waste bin. Minimising this level will deliver cost savings from avoided disposal and will reduce the environmental impact of food ending up in landfill. Essex County Council wishes to increase the amount of food waste recycled by the kerbside food waste recycling collections by at least 10% in participating areas. Essex County Council will work in partnership with up to nine Waste Collection Authorities (WCAs) in Essex to support the implementation of the Food Waste Recycling project. The project’s main intervention will consist of a one-off delivery of a roll of compostable food caddy liners, an information leaflet, and a ‘no food waste’ bin sticker to households in select areas of Essex. The Customer requires three separate deliveries of compostable food caddy liners to be delivered to a distribution company in accordance with each phase of the intervention: June 2023, September 2023 and January 2024.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 20
price — 80

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 19. The category anchor is Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags (19640000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 192896 median · 67.1 average (117 of 289 with a bid count)5.3 average (132 of 289 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH31Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFurther competition under Eastern Shires Procurement Organization Framework 860_22.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016459-2023-CO0348-1

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d52c
Latest release ID016459-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 09 2023 14:34:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2023award, contract016459-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016459-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-09T15:34:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d52c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016459-2023-CO0348-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84908",
          "name": "Cromwell Polythene Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN665504",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "In Essex, food waste currently makes up around 26% of rubbish in a household’s general waste bin. Minimising this level will deliver cost savings from avoided disposal and will reduce the environmental impact of food ending up in landfill. Essex County Council wishes to increase the amount of food waste recycled by the kerbside food waste recycling collections by at least 10% in participating areas. Essex County Council will work in partnership with up to nine Waste Collection Authorities (WCAs) in Essex to support the implementation of the Food Waste Recycling project.\nThe project’s main intervention will consist of a one-off delivery of a roll of compostable food caddy liners, an information leaflet, and a ‘no food waste’ bin sticker to households in select areas of Essex.\nThe Customer requires three separate deliveries of compostable food caddy liners to be delivered to a distribution company in accordance with each phase of the intervention: June 2023, September 2023 and January 2024.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CO0348 Compostable Caddy Liners",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In Essex, food waste currently makes up around 26% of rubbish in a household’s general waste bin. Minimising this level will deliver cost savings from avoided disposal and will reduce the environmental impact of food ending up in landfill. Essex County Council wishes to increase the amount of food waste recycled by the kerbside food waste recycling collections by at least 10% in participating areas. Essex County Council will work in partnership with up to nine Waste Collection Authorities (WCAs) in Essex to support the implementation of the Food Waste Recycling project.\nThe project’s main intervention will consist of a one-off delivery of a roll of compostable food caddy liners, an information leaflet, and a ‘no food waste’ bin sticker to households in select areas of Essex.\nThe Customer requires three separate deliveries of compostable food caddy liners to be delivered to a distribution company in accordance with each phase of the intervention: June 2023, September 2023 and January 2024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "19640000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition under Eastern Shires Procurement Organization Framework 860_22.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jawid Hassani",
        "email": "jawid.hassani@essex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84908",
      "name": "Cromwell Polythene Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS25 6RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Glentool Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cromwell Polythene Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul@cromwellpolythene.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1977686868"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84754",
      "name": "High Court, The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016459-2023-CO0348-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016459-2023-CO0348-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2023 · 016459-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016459-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-09T15:34:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d52c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016459-2023-CO0348-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84908",
          "name": "Cromwell Polythene Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN665504",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "In Essex, food waste currently makes up around 26% of rubbish in a household’s general waste bin. Minimising this level will deliver cost savings from avoided disposal and will reduce the environmental impact of food ending up in landfill. Essex County Council wishes to increase the amount of food waste recycled by the kerbside food waste recycling collections by at least 10% in participating areas. Essex County Council will work in partnership with up to nine Waste Collection Authorities (WCAs) in Essex to support the implementation of the Food Waste Recycling project.\nThe project’s main intervention will consist of a one-off delivery of a roll of compostable food caddy liners, an information leaflet, and a ‘no food waste’ bin sticker to households in select areas of Essex.\nThe Customer requires three separate deliveries of compostable food caddy liners to be delivered to a distribution company in accordance with each phase of the intervention: June 2023, September 2023 and January 2024.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CO0348 Compostable Caddy Liners",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In Essex, food waste currently makes up around 26% of rubbish in a household’s general waste bin. Minimising this level will deliver cost savings from avoided disposal and will reduce the environmental impact of food ending up in landfill. Essex County Council wishes to increase the amount of food waste recycled by the kerbside food waste recycling collections by at least 10% in participating areas. Essex County Council will work in partnership with up to nine Waste Collection Authorities (WCAs) in Essex to support the implementation of the Food Waste Recycling project.\nThe project’s main intervention will consist of a one-off delivery of a roll of compostable food caddy liners, an information leaflet, and a ‘no food waste’ bin sticker to households in select areas of Essex.\nThe Customer requires three separate deliveries of compostable food caddy liners to be delivered to a distribution company in accordance with each phase of the intervention: June 2023, September 2023 and January 2024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "19640000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition under Eastern Shires Procurement Organization Framework 860_22.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jawid Hassani",
        "email": "jawid.hassani@essex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84908",
      "name": "Cromwell Polythene Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS25 6RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Glentool Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cromwell Polythene Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul@cromwellpolythene.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1977686868"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84754",
      "name": "High Court, The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016459-2023-CO0348-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016459-2023-CO0348-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}