← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

CO0346 Employee Assistance Programme

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2026

What is being bought

At Essex County Council (ECC) we are committed to supporting the wellbeing of our people. We strive to enable the right environment, conditions, and behaviours so individual and organisational wellbeing is embedded in everything we do. The purpose of our Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) provision is to provide confidential and professional support to employees who may be experiencing personal or work-related issues. This will be offering counselling, guidance, and resources for a range of challenges such as stress, anxiety, depression, substance abuse, financial or legal issues, and more. We are seeking a Provider to deliver an EAP service within ECC as a crucial aspect of our broader wellbeing offer, to ensure that our employees have access to timely and effective support to help them cope with personal and work-related challenges, and ultimately, maintain a healthy and productive workforce.

Categories

Company health services 85147000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Company health services (85147000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8520,8221 median · 29 average (10,308 of 20,822 with a bid count)2 average (11,356 of 20,822 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer395 median · 56 average (9 of 39 with a bid count)21.5 average (11 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d4ac
Latest release ID079371-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 20 2026 10:34:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2026tenderUpdate079371-2026
6 May 2026tenderUpdate041560-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079371-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T11:34:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN669025",
    "title": "CO0346 Employee Assistance Programme",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date of conclusion of the contract",
              "section": "V.2.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "31 August 2028"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "1 August 2023"
            },
            "relatedLot": "1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "At Essex County Council (ECC) we are committed to supporting the wellbeing of our people. We strive to enable the right environment, conditions, and behaviours so individual and organisational wellbeing is embedded in everything we do.\nThe purpose of our Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) provision is to provide confidential and professional support to employees who may be experiencing personal or work-related issues. This will be offering counselling, guidance, and resources for a range of challenges such as stress, anxiety, depression, substance abuse, financial or legal issues, and more.\nWe are seeking a Provider to deliver an EAP service within ECC as a crucial aspect of our broader wellbeing offer, to ensure that our employees have access to timely and effective support to help them cope with personal and work-related challenges, and ultimately, maintain a healthy and productive workforce.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85147000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Company health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Andrew Beaver",
        "email": "Andrew.beaver@essex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Aug 2026 · 079371-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "079371-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T11:34:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN669025",
    "title": "CO0346 Employee Assistance Programme",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date of conclusion of the contract",
              "section": "V.2.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "31 August 2028"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "1 August 2023"
            },
            "relatedLot": "1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "At Essex County Council (ECC) we are committed to supporting the wellbeing of our people. We strive to enable the right environment, conditions, and behaviours so individual and organisational wellbeing is embedded in everything we do.\nThe purpose of our Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) provision is to provide confidential and professional support to employees who may be experiencing personal or work-related issues. This will be offering counselling, guidance, and resources for a range of challenges such as stress, anxiety, depression, substance abuse, financial or legal issues, and more.\nWe are seeking a Provider to deliver an EAP service within ECC as a crucial aspect of our broader wellbeing offer, to ensure that our employees have access to timely and effective support to help them cope with personal and work-related challenges, and ultimately, maintain a healthy and productive workforce.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85147000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Company health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Andrew Beaver",
        "email": "Andrew.beaver@essex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 May 2026 · 041560-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "041560-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-06T15:21:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN669025",
    "title": "CO0346 Employee Assistance Programme",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "Utilisation of available extension period making the contract end date 31 August 2026",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "DEFAULT"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": ""
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "At Essex County Council (ECC) we are committed to supporting the wellbeing of our people. We strive to enable the right environment, conditions, and behaviours so individual and organisational wellbeing is embedded in everything we do.\nThe purpose of our Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) provision is to provide confidential and professional support to employees who may be experiencing personal or work-related issues. This will be offering counselling, guidance, and resources for a range of challenges such as stress, anxiety, depression, substance abuse, financial or legal issues, and more.\nWe are seeking a Provider to deliver an EAP service within ECC as a crucial aspect of our broader wellbeing offer, to ensure that our employees have access to timely and effective support to help them cope with personal and work-related challenges, and ultimately, maintain a healthy and productive workforce.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85147000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Company health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Abbey Wellington",
        "email": "abbey.wellington@essex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}