← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CO0219 Liability Insurances Cover

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2022

What is being bought

Combined liability risk insurance for Essex County Council

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Liability insurance services 66516000

Lot details

Lot 1

Combined risk liability insurance cover for Essex County Council.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Evaluation — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Liability insurance services (66516000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer93 median · 5.7 average (6 of 9 with a bid count)1.3 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH3353 median · 9.6 average (21 of 35 with a bid count)3.2 average (21 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013594-2022-ECC1000915-1

Statusactive
Value£455,820

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033bbf
Latest release ID013594-2022
Latest release timestampFri May 20 2022 11:20:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2022award, contract013594-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013594-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-20T12:20:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033bbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000001-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013594-2022-ECC1000915-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3228",
          "name": "Aspen Insurance UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN586743",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Combined risk liability insurance cover for Essex County Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CO0219 Liability Insurances Cover",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Combined liability risk insurance for Essex County Council",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66516000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Liability insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Karen Tucciarone",
        "email": "Karen.Tucciarone@essex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3330321664"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3228",
      "name": "Aspen Insurance UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 3BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aspen Insurance UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53323",
      "name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013594-2022-ECC1000915-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 455820,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013594-2022-ECC1000915-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2022 · 013594-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013594-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-20T12:20:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033bbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000001-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013594-2022-ECC1000915-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3228",
          "name": "Aspen Insurance UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN586743",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Combined risk liability insurance cover for Essex County Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CO0219 Liability Insurances Cover",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Combined liability risk insurance for Essex County Council",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66516000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Liability insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Karen Tucciarone",
        "email": "Karen.Tucciarone@essex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3330321664"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3228",
      "name": "Aspen Insurance UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 3BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aspen Insurance UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53323",
      "name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013594-2022-ECC1000915-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 455820,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013594-2022-ECC1000915-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}