CO0113 Staff Rewards & Benefits
Buyer: Essex County Council →
What is being bought
ECC currently operates a range of employee benefits including discounted shopping, salary sacrifice opportunities, buying of annual leave etc. We are seeking a provider or providers to potentially extend and harmonise our various benefits into an accessible web portal for employees to access wherever and whenever they need to. Active encouragement will also be given during the course of the contract to partner organisations (such as the Vine HR Partnership of neighbouring local authorities) to participate in the scheme at their own cost. The contract and pricing will need to be flexible to accommodate this intent. ECC has already developed such a portal in- house and providers can view this at My ECC Total Reward Hub | Welcome (rewardgateway.co.uk) to determine the minimum standard required. While the main provision is expected to be through a web based approach, full access to all services (such as via an app or by telephone to a Help Desk) must be possible for those employees who do not have access, or regular access, to a computer or other media device.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,232 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,232 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,773 of 4,232 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | 17.5 median · 19.5 average (6 of 12 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037470 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038600-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 28 2026 12:56:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 038600-2026 |
| 15 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 035496-2022 |
| 10 Oct 2022 | tender | 028438-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "038600-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T13:56:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037470",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4622",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN635193",
"title": "CO0113 Staff Rewards & Benefits",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Utilisation of available contract extension period making the new end date 30 June 2028",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ECC currently operates a range of employee benefits including discounted shopping, salary\nsacrifice opportunities, buying of annual leave etc. We are seeking a provider or providers to\npotentially extend and harmonise our various benefits into an accessible web portal for\nemployees to access wherever and whenever they need to. Active encouragement will also\nbe given during the course of the contract to partner organisations (such as the Vine HR\nPartnership of neighbouring local authorities) to participate in the scheme at their own cost.\nThe contract and pricing will need to be flexible to accommodate this intent. ECC has\nalready developed such a portal in- house and providers can view this at My ECC Total\nReward Hub | Welcome (rewardgateway.co.uk) to determine the minimum standard\nrequired.\nWhile the main provision is expected to be through a web based approach, full access to all\nservices (such as via an app or by telephone to a Help Desk) must be possible for those\nemployees who do not have access, or regular access, to a computer or other media device.",
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4622",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Abbey Wellington",
"email": "abbey.wellington@essex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038600-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "038600-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T13:56:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037470",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4622",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN635193",
"title": "CO0113 Staff Rewards & Benefits",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Utilisation of available contract extension period making the new end date 30 June 2028",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ECC currently operates a range of employee benefits including discounted shopping, salary\nsacrifice opportunities, buying of annual leave etc. We are seeking a provider or providers to\npotentially extend and harmonise our various benefits into an accessible web portal for\nemployees to access wherever and whenever they need to. Active encouragement will also\nbe given during the course of the contract to partner organisations (such as the Vine HR\nPartnership of neighbouring local authorities) to participate in the scheme at their own cost.\nThe contract and pricing will need to be flexible to accommodate this intent. ECC has\nalready developed such a portal in- house and providers can view this at My ECC Total\nReward Hub | Welcome (rewardgateway.co.uk) to determine the minimum standard\nrequired.\nWhile the main provision is expected to be through a web based approach, full access to all\nservices (such as via an app or by telephone to a Help Desk) must be possible for those\nemployees who do not have access, or regular access, to a computer or other media device.",
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4622",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Abbey Wellington",
"email": "abbey.wellington@essex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Dec 2022 · 035496-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "035496-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-15T12:49:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037470",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4622",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035496-2022-CO0113 Staff Rewards and Benefits-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71023",
"name": "Reward Gateway (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN635193",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "ECC currently operates a range of employee benefits including discounted shopping, salary\nsacrifice opportunities, buying of annual leave etc. We are seeking a provider or providers to\npotentially extend and harmonise our various benefits into an accessible web portal for\nemployees to access wherever and whenever they need to. Active encouragement will also\nbe given during the course of the contract to partner organisations (such as the Vine HR\nPartnership of neighbouring local authorities) to participate in the scheme at their own cost.\nThe contract and pricing will need to be flexible to accommodate this intent. ECC has\nalready developed such a portal in- house and providers can view this at My ECC Total\nReward Hub | Welcome (rewardgateway.co.uk) to determine the minimum standard\nrequired.\nWhile the main provision is expected to be through a web based approach, full access to all\nservices (such as via an app or by telephone to a Help Desk) must be possible for those\nemployees who do not have access, or regular access, to a computer or other media device.\nProvision will principally be to core ECC employees (circa 7,800 employees currently but\nreducing over future years as the council transforms and restructures), but the contract and\npricing will need to be flexible to allow this number to increase or decrease as ECC reviews\nstructure and operating models.\nThe existing agreement for the delivery of these services is expiring and ECC is looking to\nprocure a replacement service which embraces new ways of working that have manifested\ndue to the impact of the Pandemic. Staff are no longer tied to a single location/office from\nwhich they work, as such there is a greater diversity in location. The new service will be\nrequired to be flexible in how it delivers local benefits across Essex.\nEssex Council has made a commitment to develop an employee benefits scheme for its\nemployees and also has a long-term vision to move towards a ‘Total Reward’ system to\npotentially include total reward statements. Essex County Council wishes to continue to\noffer its staff salary sacrifice arrangements and a voluntary benefits discount programme\nthat offers ‘real’ benefits that reflect typical consumer spending and provides significant\nsavings for scheme members.\nThe voluntary benefits element of the scheme will need to be innovative and flexible in its\nprovision of a wide range of top name and local discounts to staff. Essex County Council\ncurrently offer:\n- Childcare Voucher Scheme,\n- Cycle to Work Scheme,\n- Additional Annual leave purchase",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CO0113 Staff Rewards & Benefits",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ECC currently operates a range of employee benefits including discounted shopping, salary\nsacrifice opportunities, buying of annual leave etc. We are seeking a provider or providers to\npotentially extend and harmonise our various benefits into an accessible web portal for\nemployees to access wherever and whenever they need to. Active encouragement will also\nbe given during the course of the contract to partner organisations (such as the Vine HR\nPartnership of neighbouring local authorities) to participate in the scheme at their own cost.\nThe contract and pricing will need to be flexible to accommodate this intent. ECC has\nalready developed such a portal in- house and providers can view this at My ECC Total\nReward Hub | Welcome (rewardgateway.co.uk) to determine the minimum standard\nrequired.\nWhile the main provision is expected to be through a web based approach, full access to all\nservices (such as via an app or by telephone to a Help Desk) must be possible for those\nemployees who do not have access, or regular access, to a computer or other media device.",
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4622",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Andrew Beaver",
"email": "Andrew.beaver@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71023",
"name": "Reward Gateway (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 7RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "265 Tottenham Court Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Reward Gateway (UK) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@rewardgateway.com",
"telephone": "+44 02072290349"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-320",
"name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "RCJ.DCO@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035496-2022-CO0113 Staff Rewards and Benefits-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035496-2022-CO0113 Staff Rewards and Benefits-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Oct 2022 · 028438-2022 · tender
{
"id": "028438-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-10T14:55:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037470",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4622",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN635193",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "ECC currently operates a range of employee benefits including discounted shopping, salary sacrifice opportunities, buying of annual leave etc. We are seeking a provider or providers to potentially extend and harmonise our various benefits into an accessible web portal for employees to access wherever and whenever they need to. Active encouragement will also be given during the course of the contract to partner organisations (such as the Vine HR Partnership of neighbouring local authorities) to participate in the scheme at their own cost. The contract and pricing will need to be flexible to accommodate this intent. ECC has already developed such a portal in- house and providers can view this at My ECC Total Reward Hub | Welcome (rewardgateway.co.uk) to determine the minimum standard required.\nWhile the main provision is expected to be through a web based approach, full access to all services (such as via an app or by telephone to a Help Desk) must be possible for those employees who do not have access, or regular access, to a computer or other media device.\nProvision will principally be to core ECC employees (circa 7,800 employees currently but reducing over future years as the council transforms and restructures), but the contract and pricing will need to be flexible to allow this number to increase or decrease as ECC reviews structure and operating models.\nThe existing agreement for the delivery of these services is expiring and ECC is looking to procure a replacement service which embraces new ways of working that have manifested due to the impact of the Pandemic. Staff are no longer tied to a single location/office from which they work, as such there is a greater diversity in location. The new service will be required to be flexible in how it delivers local benefits across Essex.\nEssex Council has made a commitment to develop an employee benefits scheme for its employees and also has a long-term vision to move towards a ‘Total Reward’ system to potentially include total reward statements. Essex County Council wishes to continue to offer its staff salary sacrifice arrangements and a voluntary benefits discount programme that offers ‘real’ benefits that reflect typical consumer spending and provides significant savings for scheme members.\nThe voluntary benefits element of the scheme will need to be innovative and flexible in its provision of a wide range of top name and local discounts to staff. Essex County Council currently offer:\n- Childcare Voucher Scheme,\n- Cycle to Work Scheme,\n- Additional Annual leave purchase",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CO0113 Staff Rewards & Benefits",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-11-07T12:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-11-07T12:30:00Z"
},
"description": "ECC currently operates a range of employee benefits including discounted shopping, salary sacrifice opportunities, buying of annual leave etc. We are seeking a provider or providers to potentially extend and harmonise our various benefits into an accessible web portal for employees to access wherever and whenever they need to. Active encouragement will also be given during the course of the contract to partner organisations (such as the Vine HR Partnership of neighbouring local authorities) to participate in the scheme at their own cost. The contract and pricing will need to be flexible to accommodate this intent. ECC has already developed such a portal in- house and providers can view this at My ECC Total Reward Hub | Welcome (rewardgateway.co.uk) to determine the minimum standard required.\nWhile the main provision is expected to be through a web based approach, full access to all services (such as via an app or by telephone to a Help Desk) must be possible for those employees who do not have access, or regular access, to a computer or other media device.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 270
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4622",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"name": "Mr Andrew Beaver",
"email": "Andrew.beaver@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-320",
"name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "RCJ.DCO@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}