CO0096 Temporary and Permanent Worker Supply Chain
Buyer: Essex County Council →
What is being bought
The purpose of this tender is to install a direct supply chain for temporary and permanent hires, where the contractual arrangement will be held between ECC and the agency supplier. Approved agency suppliers will be required to use our partner Matrix (SCM) for time and billing. Permanent hires will be invoiced directly by ECC. The supply chain will be created using a dynamic purchasing system, all roles published via Recruit will constitute the mini-competitions
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,378 | 4 median · 34.1 average (2,694 of 7,378 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,040 of 7,378 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | 2 median · 13.9 average (7 of 15 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02eb0a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068960-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 08:20:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 068960-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "068960-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T09:20:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eb0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4622",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN573901",
"title": "CO0096 Temporary and Permanent Worker Supply Chain",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "I.3) Communication",
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nwww.open-uk.org\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via www.open-uk.org."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at www.procontract.due-north.com\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via www.procontract.due-north.com"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this tender is to install a direct supply chain for temporary and permanent hires, where the contractual arrangement will be held between ECC and the agency supplier. Approved agency suppliers will be required to use our partner Matrix (SCM) for time and billing. Permanent hires will be invoiced directly by ECC. The supply chain will be created using a dynamic purchasing system, all roles published via Recruit will constitute the mini-competitions",
"classification": {
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4622",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Andrew Beaver",
"email": "Andrew.beaver@essex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2026 · 068960-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "068960-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T09:20:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eb0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4622",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN573901",
"title": "CO0096 Temporary and Permanent Worker Supply Chain",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "I.3) Communication",
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nwww.open-uk.org\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via www.open-uk.org."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at www.procontract.due-north.com\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via www.procontract.due-north.com"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this tender is to install a direct supply chain for temporary and permanent hires, where the contractual arrangement will be held between ECC and the agency supplier. Approved agency suppliers will be required to use our partner Matrix (SCM) for time and billing. Permanent hires will be invoiced directly by ECC. The supply chain will be created using a dynamic purchasing system, all roles published via Recruit will constitute the mini-competitions",
"classification": {
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4622",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Andrew Beaver",
"email": "Andrew.beaver@essex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}