Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (50%)
Quality — Quality (50%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Site visit 5 February, Tender return 20 February, Contract start 3 April, completion of works by 17 April 2026
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (50%)
Quality — Quality (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Playground equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Playground equipment (37535200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 281 | 3 median · 35 average (55 of 281 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (55 of 281 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 50 | 8 median · 144 average (7 of 50 with a bid count) | 8.6 average (7 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 79 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0609df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004779-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 20 2026 12:24:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004779-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-20T15:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-16T15:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2026 | tender | 004779-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004779-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T12:24:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQW-6419-WNRN",
"name": "The Co-operative Academy of Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Co-op Academy - Medlock; Design of and replacement of Play Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004779-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004779-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T12:24:47Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Site visit 5 February, Tender return 20 February, Contract start 3 April, completion of works by 17 April 2026",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T15:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T15:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQW-6419-WNRN",
"name": "The Co-operative Academy of Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M13 9UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Co-op Academy Medlock, Wadeson Rd,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCQW-6419-WNRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonathan Whittle",
"email": "jack.ryan@coopacademies.co.uk",
"telephone": "01704621338"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004779-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T12:24:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQW-6419-WNRN",
"name": "The Co-operative Academy of Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Co-op Academy - Medlock; Design of and replacement of Play Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004779-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004779-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T12:24:47Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Site visit 5 February, Tender return 20 February, Contract start 3 April, completion of works by 17 April 2026",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T15:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T15:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQW-6419-WNRN",
"name": "The Co-operative Academy of Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M13 9UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Co-op Academy Medlock, Wadeson Rd,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCQW-6419-WNRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonathan Whittle",
"email": "jack.ryan@coopacademies.co.uk",
"telephone": "01704621338"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}