← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

CNC High Speed Automated Section Cutting Machine

Buyer: Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd →

BuyerFerguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2025

What is being bought

To improve its Shipbuilding manufacturing capability and capacity FMPG have a requirement to purchase a CNC High Speed Automated Section Cutting Machine that will increase FMPGs throughput and quality performance in Carbon Steel and Aluminium cutting.

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Industrial machinery 42000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To improve its Shipbuilding manufacturing capability and capacity FMPG have a requirement to purchase a CNC High Speed Automated Section Cutting Machine that will increase FMPGs throughput and quality performance in Carbon Steel and Aluminium cutting. CNC High Speed Automated Section Cutting Machine. Capable of cutting the following stiffener profiles up to 12 meters in length: Flat Bar Angle Bar T-Bar Bulb Bar Channel Bar H-Beams To be capable of the following: 1. Hole cutting. 4. Marking facility. 5. Fume extraction. 6. Software requirements TBA

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical / Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial machinery (42000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0204 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,020 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,277 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer134 median · 4 average (2 of 13 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83215 median · 11.6 average (14 of 21 with a bid count)4.4 average (14 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

007980-2025-N/a-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049762
Latest release ID007980-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 05 2025 10:06:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2025award, contract007980-2025
2 Sept 2024tender027996-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007980-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-05T10:06:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049762",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000776906"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007980-2025-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To improve its Shipbuilding manufacturing capability and capacity FMPG have a requirement to purchase a CNC High Speed Automated Section Cutting Machine that will increase FMPGs throughput and quality performance in Carbon Steel and Aluminium cutting.\nCNC High Speed Automated Section Cutting Machine.\nCapable of cutting the following stiffener profiles up to 12 meters in length:\nFlat Bar\nAngle Bar\nT-Bar\nBulb Bar\nChannel Bar\nH-Beams\nTo be capable of the following:\n1.\tHole cutting.\n4.\tMarking facility.\n5.\tFume extraction.\n6.\tSoftware requirements TBA",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical / Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CNC High Speed Automated Section Cutting Machine",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To improve its Shipbuilding manufacturing capability and capacity FMPG have a requirement to purchase a CNC High Speed Automated Section Cutting Machine that will increase FMPGs throughput and quality performance in Carbon Steel and Aluminium cutting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial machinery"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Shipbuilding"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@fergusonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8734",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:792360)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Mar 2025 · 007980-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007980-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-05T10:06:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049762",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000776906"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007980-2025-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To improve its Shipbuilding manufacturing capability and capacity FMPG have a requirement to purchase a CNC High Speed Automated Section Cutting Machine that will increase FMPGs throughput and quality performance in Carbon Steel and Aluminium cutting.\nCNC High Speed Automated Section Cutting Machine.\nCapable of cutting the following stiffener profiles up to 12 meters in length:\nFlat Bar\nAngle Bar\nT-Bar\nBulb Bar\nChannel Bar\nH-Beams\nTo be capable of the following:\n1.\tHole cutting.\n4.\tMarking facility.\n5.\tFume extraction.\n6.\tSoftware requirements TBA",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical / Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CNC High Speed Automated Section Cutting Machine",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To improve its Shipbuilding manufacturing capability and capacity FMPG have a requirement to purchase a CNC High Speed Automated Section Cutting Machine that will increase FMPGs throughput and quality performance in Carbon Steel and Aluminium cutting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial machinery"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Shipbuilding"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@fergusonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8734",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:792360)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Sept 2024 · 027996-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "027996-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-02T16:20:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049762",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000776906"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To improve its Shipbuilding manufacturing capability and capacity FMPG have a requirement to purchase a CNC High Speed Automated Section Cutting Machine that will increase FMPGs throughput and quality performance in Carbon Steel and Aluminium cutting.\nCNC High Speed Automated Section Cutting Machine.\nCapable of cutting the following stiffener profiles up to 12 meters in length:\nFlat Bar\nAngle Bar\nT-Bar\nBulb Bar\nChannel Bar\nH-Beams\nTo be capable of the following:\n1.\tHole cutting.\n4.\tMarking facility.\n5.\tFume extraction.\n6.\tSoftware requirements TBA",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical / Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CNC High Speed Automated Section Cutting Machine",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-02T13:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-02T13:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "To improve its Shipbuilding manufacturing capability and capacity FMPG have a requirement to purchase a CNC High Speed Automated Section Cutting Machine that will increase FMPGs throughput and quality performance in Carbon Steel and Aluminium cutting.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-02T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial machinery"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Shipbuilding"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@fergusonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8734",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=776906.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:776906)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=776906",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}