← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

CN250262 Danson House Tea Room

Buyer: Kent County Council →

BuyerKent County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Kent County Council (KCC) require a catering service to operate out of Danson House Tea Room. This facility is located at the following address: Danson House, Danson Park, Bexleyheath DA6 8HL. Danson House Tea Room is a catering facility that is currently occupied by by “Fleur de The”. The current contract is due to expire on the 31st March 2025. The Council are running a procurement process to a procure a provider for a catering service for Danson House from April 1st 2025. The Council will be providing the facility at a fixed cost per month for rent and utilities (this fee is subject to inflationary uplift and be reviewed on each anniversary of the contract). Any subsequent revenue generated from the Tea Room will be retained by the service provider throughout the entirety of the contract.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

as stated in section 1.4, Kent County Council is planning a procurement process to procure a provider of a catering service to operate within Danson House Tea Room. The current contract is due to expire on the 31st March 2025. The Council are running a procurement process to a procure a provider for a catering service for Danson House from April 1st 2025. Market Engagement Activity: The Council have issued a market engagement questionnaire for this project. All interested organisations are invited to complete the Market Engagement Questionnaire. This will be used to gather information and build on our existing knowledge to shape the procurement strategy and documentation. The Market Engagement Questionnaire has been via the Kent Business Portal. All responses should be submitted to the portal by 12pm on Friday 24th January 2024. Please register your interest in the opportunity using the following link. Upon registering your interest, you will be emailed an invitation to the Market Engagement Questionnaire: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5ba08974-19d4-ef11-8133-005056b64545&p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2674 median · 25.2 average (96 of 267 with a bid count)4.9 average (105 of 267 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d3de
Latest release ID001568-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 16 2025 16:44:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2025planning001568-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001568-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-16T16:44:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d3de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50297",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN757889",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "To be confirmed in the procurement documentation"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "as stated in section 1.4, Kent County Council is planning a procurement process to procure a provider of a catering service to operate within Danson House Tea Room.\nThe current contract is due to expire on the 31st March 2025. The Council are running a procurement process to a procure a provider for a catering service for Danson House from April 1st 2025.\nMarket Engagement Activity:\nThe Council have issued a market engagement questionnaire for this project. All interested organisations are invited to complete the Market Engagement Questionnaire. This will be used to gather information and build on our existing knowledge to shape the procurement strategy and documentation. The Market Engagement Questionnaire has been via the Kent Business Portal. All responses should be submitted to the portal by 12pm on Friday 24th January 2024.\nPlease register your interest in the opportunity using the following link. Upon registering your interest, you will be emailed an invitation to the Market Engagement Questionnaire: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5ba08974-19d4-ef11-8133-005056b64545&p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CN250262 Danson House Tea Room",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kent County Council (KCC) require a catering service to operate out of Danson House Tea Room. This facility is located at the following address:\nDanson House, Danson Park, Bexleyheath DA6 8HL.\nDanson House Tea Room is a catering facility that is currently occupied by by “Fleur de The”. The current contract is due to expire on the 31st March 2025. The Council are running a procurement process to a procure a provider for a catering service for Danson House from April 1st 2025.\nThe Council will be providing the facility at a fixed cost per month for rent and utilities (this fee is subject to inflationary uplift and be reviewed on each anniversary of the contract). Any subsequent revenue generated from the Tea Room will be retained by the service provider throughout the entirety of the contract.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50297",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Invicta House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Joseph Kay",
        "email": "Joseph.Kay@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2025 · 001568-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "001568-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-16T16:44:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d3de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50297",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN757889",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "To be confirmed in the procurement documentation"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "as stated in section 1.4, Kent County Council is planning a procurement process to procure a provider of a catering service to operate within Danson House Tea Room.\nThe current contract is due to expire on the 31st March 2025. The Council are running a procurement process to a procure a provider for a catering service for Danson House from April 1st 2025.\nMarket Engagement Activity:\nThe Council have issued a market engagement questionnaire for this project. All interested organisations are invited to complete the Market Engagement Questionnaire. This will be used to gather information and build on our existing knowledge to shape the procurement strategy and documentation. The Market Engagement Questionnaire has been via the Kent Business Portal. All responses should be submitted to the portal by 12pm on Friday 24th January 2024.\nPlease register your interest in the opportunity using the following link. Upon registering your interest, you will be emailed an invitation to the Market Engagement Questionnaire: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5ba08974-19d4-ef11-8133-005056b64545&p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CN250262 Danson House Tea Room",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kent County Council (KCC) require a catering service to operate out of Danson House Tea Room. This facility is located at the following address:\nDanson House, Danson Park, Bexleyheath DA6 8HL.\nDanson House Tea Room is a catering facility that is currently occupied by by “Fleur de The”. The current contract is due to expire on the 31st March 2025. The Council are running a procurement process to a procure a provider for a catering service for Danson House from April 1st 2025.\nThe Council will be providing the facility at a fixed cost per month for rent and utilities (this fee is subject to inflationary uplift and be reviewed on each anniversary of the contract). Any subsequent revenue generated from the Tea Room will be retained by the service provider throughout the entirety of the contract.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50297",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Invicta House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Joseph Kay",
        "email": "Joseph.Kay@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}