Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Program Managmenet, Repairs including material purchases, Technical Support, Procurment of spares & ground support equipment and Tasking for CMWS, ALQ 157 and ALE47 & M157 CMDS inc Post Design Services
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051b8e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059338-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 24 2025 14:13:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059338-2025 |
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 024151-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059338-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T15:13:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CMWS AAR-57, ALQ-157 and ALE 47 In Service Support",
"value": {
"amount": 56000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67200000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option within the contract to extend the duration of the services for a further 2 years"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option within the contract to extend the duration of the services for a further 2 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059338-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059338-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T15:13:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRJ-7874-MBCP",
"name": "BAE Systems"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b8e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CMWS AAR-57, ALQ-157 and ALE 47 In Service Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Program Managmenet, Repairs including material purchases, Technical Support, Procurment of spares & ground support equipment and Tasking for CMWS, ALQ 157 and ALE47 & M157 CMDS inc Post Design Services",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Defensive Aids Delivery Team, part of the Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”), intends to enter into a contract with BAE Systems Ltd (“BAE”) for the through-life support of ALE-47/M-147 Countermeasures Dispensing System (CMDS), ALQ-157 Infrared Countermeasure System, and AN/AAR-57 Common Missile Warning System (CMWS) including maintenance, technical engineering support, training, procurement in support of ALE-47/M-147 Countermeasures Dispensing System (CMDS), ALQ-157 Infrared Countermeasure System and AN/AAR-57 Common Missile Warning System (CMWS) and associated spares provision. These systems are mandated as Theatre Entry Standard (TES) equipment, used across several platforms in line with customer requirements.\nThe length of the new contract will be four years with a two year option (4+2). The approximate value of the Contract is estimated to be £56 million ex VAT including the exercise of the option years. \nIn accordance with Section 41(1)(a) of the Procurement Act 2023 (the “Act”), the Authority intends to rely on the Single Supplier direct award justification, as set out in Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Act, to award a public contract directly to BAE, a supplier that is not an excluded supplier. It is considered that a Direct Award is permissible under the Act on the basis that, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only BAE can carry out the services and there are no alternatives to those goods, services or works. Only BAE can supply the services for the following reasons:\nBAE is the OEM for all three systems, ALE-47/M-147 Countermeasures Dispensing System (CMDS), ALQ-157 Infrared Countermeasure System and AN/AAR-57 Common Missile Warning System (CMWS) and are currently providing in-service support including maintenance. Only BAE has the necessary technical information to be able to perform this requirement. Their continued technical expertise, technical data and manufacturing expertise is necessary to ensure that the system remains fully operational and compliant with evolving threat environments.\nALE-47/M-147 Countermeasures Dispensing System (CMDS), ALQ-157 Infrared Countermeasure System and AN/AAR-57 Common Missile Warning System (CMWS) is integrated into specific aircraft platforms, with bespoke configurations tailored to each platform's operational requirements. BAE is the only supplier with the detailed technical information necessary to ensure seamless integration and compatibility with existing systems.\nALE-47/M-147 Countermeasures Dispensing System (CMDS), ALQ-157 Infrared Countermeasure System and AN/AAR-57 Common Missile Warning System (CMWS) is a safety-critical system, and any modifications or maintenance must comply with stringent airworthiness and safety standards. BAE, as the OEM, is the only supplier with the relevant technical information and system expertise to be able to ensure safety/airworthiness requirements are met.\nAccordingly, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, BAE is considered as the only supplier that can provide the services and there are no reasonable alternatives to those services as required by the Authority. \nThe contract will not be awarded to an excluded or excludable supplier, a Contract Award Notice and Contract Details Notice will follow in accordance with Procurement Act 2023.\nRisk Assessment Ref: RAR-250814A03\nCyber Risk Profile: Low",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rhys Davies",
"email": "rhys.davies273@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRJ-7874-MBCP",
"name": "BAE Systems",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Nashua",
"postalCode": "03060",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "65 Spit Brook Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRJ-7874-MBCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jennifer.bartley@baesystems.us"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059338-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T15:13:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CMWS AAR-57, ALQ-157 and ALE 47 In Service Support",
"value": {
"amount": 56000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67200000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option within the contract to extend the duration of the services for a further 2 years"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option within the contract to extend the duration of the services for a further 2 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059338-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059338-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T15:13:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRJ-7874-MBCP",
"name": "BAE Systems"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b8e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CMWS AAR-57, ALQ-157 and ALE 47 In Service Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Program Managmenet, Repairs including material purchases, Technical Support, Procurment of spares & ground support equipment and Tasking for CMWS, ALQ 157 and ALE47 & M157 CMDS inc Post Design Services",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Defensive Aids Delivery Team, part of the Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”), intends to enter into a contract with BAE Systems Ltd (“BAE”) for the through-life support of ALE-47/M-147 Countermeasures Dispensing System (CMDS), ALQ-157 Infrared Countermeasure System, and AN/AAR-57 Common Missile Warning System (CMWS) including maintenance, technical engineering support, training, procurement in support of ALE-47/M-147 Countermeasures Dispensing System (CMDS), ALQ-157 Infrared Countermeasure System and AN/AAR-57 Common Missile Warning System (CMWS) and associated spares provision. These systems are mandated as Theatre Entry Standard (TES) equipment, used across several platforms in line with customer requirements.\nThe length of the new contract will be four years with a two year option (4+2). The approximate value of the Contract is estimated to be £56 million ex VAT including the exercise of the option years. \nIn accordance with Section 41(1)(a) of the Procurement Act 2023 (the “Act”), the Authority intends to rely on the Single Supplier direct award justification, as set out in Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Act, to award a public contract directly to BAE, a supplier that is not an excluded supplier. It is considered that a Direct Award is permissible under the Act on the basis that, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only BAE can carry out the services and there are no alternatives to those goods, services or works. Only BAE can supply the services for the following reasons:\nBAE is the OEM for all three systems, ALE-47/M-147 Countermeasures Dispensing System (CMDS), ALQ-157 Infrared Countermeasure System and AN/AAR-57 Common Missile Warning System (CMWS) and are currently providing in-service support including maintenance. Only BAE has the necessary technical information to be able to perform this requirement. Their continued technical expertise, technical data and manufacturing expertise is necessary to ensure that the system remains fully operational and compliant with evolving threat environments.\nALE-47/M-147 Countermeasures Dispensing System (CMDS), ALQ-157 Infrared Countermeasure System and AN/AAR-57 Common Missile Warning System (CMWS) is integrated into specific aircraft platforms, with bespoke configurations tailored to each platform's operational requirements. BAE is the only supplier with the detailed technical information necessary to ensure seamless integration and compatibility with existing systems.\nALE-47/M-147 Countermeasures Dispensing System (CMDS), ALQ-157 Infrared Countermeasure System and AN/AAR-57 Common Missile Warning System (CMWS) is a safety-critical system, and any modifications or maintenance must comply with stringent airworthiness and safety standards. BAE, as the OEM, is the only supplier with the relevant technical information and system expertise to be able to ensure safety/airworthiness requirements are met.\nAccordingly, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, BAE is considered as the only supplier that can provide the services and there are no reasonable alternatives to those services as required by the Authority. \nThe contract will not be awarded to an excluded or excludable supplier, a Contract Award Notice and Contract Details Notice will follow in accordance with Procurement Act 2023.\nRisk Assessment Ref: RAR-250814A03\nCyber Risk Profile: Low",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rhys Davies",
"email": "rhys.davies273@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRJ-7874-MBCP",
"name": "BAE Systems",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Nashua",
"postalCode": "03060",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "65 Spit Brook Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRJ-7874-MBCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jennifer.bartley@baesystems.us"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024151-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T15:41:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b8e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military defence services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CMWS AAR-57, ALQ 157 and ALE-47 In Service Support",
"value": {
"amount": 42158000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42158000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AAR-57 Common Missile Warning System (CMWS), ALE-47 & M147 Countermeasures Dispenser System (CMDS) & ALQ 157 Infrared Countermeasure System (IRCM) In Service Support Contract Re-let",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024151-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024151-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T15:41:36+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}