← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CMIS Timetabling system

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jun 2026

What is being bought

One Advanced are Coventry University's incumbent supplier for the university's timetabling system. Coventry University has previously conducted a competitive procurement process to appoint TimeEdit as the new supplier for the timetabling system. It will take up to two years to onboard the new timetabling system with key integrations to the university's student record and virtual learning environment required. The extension for two years with One Advanced provides coverage whilst the new system is implemented.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOne Advanced are Coventry University's incumbent supplier for the university's timetabling system. Coventry University has previously conducted a competitive procurement process to appoint TimeEdit as the new supplier for the timetabling system. It will take up to two years to onboard the new timetabling system with key integrations to the university's student record and virtual learning environment required. The extension for two years with One Advanced provides coverage whilst the new system is implemented.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CMIS Timetabling system

Statusactive
Value£225,566

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065948
Latest release ID053753-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 08 2026 11:23:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jun 2026award, contract053753-2026
20 Feb 2026award, contract015721-2026
20 Feb 2026award, contract015689-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053753-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T12:23:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065948",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03214465",
          "name": "Advanced Business Software and Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA-FRAM-1845-26-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CMIS Timetabling system",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "One Advanced are Coventry University's incumbent supplier for the university's timetabling system. Coventry University has previously conducted a competitive procurement process to appoint TimeEdit as the new supplier for the timetabling system. It will take up to two years to onboard the new timetabling system with key integrations to the university's student record and virtual learning environment required. The extension for two years with One Advanced provides coverage whilst the new system is implemented.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "One Advanced are Coventry University's incumbent supplier for the university's timetabling system. Coventry University has previously conducted a competitive procurement process to appoint TimeEdit as the new supplier for the timetabling system. It will take up to two years to onboard the new timetabling system with key integrations to the university's student record and virtual learning environment required. The extension for two years with One Advanced provides coverage whilst the new system is implemented.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03214465",
      "name": "Advanced Business Software and Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Mailbox Level 3, 101 Wharfside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03214465",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.driver@oneadvanced.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CMIS Timetabling system",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225566.2,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 270679.44
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053753-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053753-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-08T12:23:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 Jun 2026 · 053753-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053753-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T12:23:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065948",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03214465",
          "name": "Advanced Business Software and Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA-FRAM-1845-26-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CMIS Timetabling system",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "One Advanced are Coventry University's incumbent supplier for the university's timetabling system. Coventry University has previously conducted a competitive procurement process to appoint TimeEdit as the new supplier for the timetabling system. It will take up to two years to onboard the new timetabling system with key integrations to the university's student record and virtual learning environment required. The extension for two years with One Advanced provides coverage whilst the new system is implemented.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "One Advanced are Coventry University's incumbent supplier for the university's timetabling system. Coventry University has previously conducted a competitive procurement process to appoint TimeEdit as the new supplier for the timetabling system. It will take up to two years to onboard the new timetabling system with key integrations to the university's student record and virtual learning environment required. The extension for two years with One Advanced provides coverage whilst the new system is implemented.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03214465",
      "name": "Advanced Business Software and Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Mailbox Level 3, 101 Wharfside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03214465",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.driver@oneadvanced.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CMIS Timetabling system",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225566.2,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 270679.44
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053753-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053753-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-08T12:23:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Feb 2026 · 015721-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015721-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-20T14:19:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065948",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 225566.2,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 270679.44
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015721-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015721-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-20T14:19:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03214465",
          "name": "Advanced Business Software and Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA-FRAM-1845-26-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "One Advanced CMIS Timetabling renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "One Advanced CMIS Timetabling renewal for two years to support the migration to the TimeEdit timetabling platform.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03214465",
      "name": "Advanced Business Software and Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Mailbox Level 3, 101 Wharfside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03214465",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.driver@oneadvanced.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Feb 2026 · 015689-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015689-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-20T13:21:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065948",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 225566.2,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 270679.44
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015689-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015689-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-20T13:21:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03214465",
          "name": "Advanced Business Software and Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA-FRAM-1845-26-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "CMIS software renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "One Advanced Timetabling renewal for two years to support the migration to the TimeEdit timetabling platform.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "One Advanced are Coventry University's incumbent supplier for the university's timetabling system. Coventry University has previously conducted a competitive procurement process to appoint TimeEdit as the new supplier for the timetabling system. It will take up to two years to onboard the new timetabling system with key integrations to the university's student record and virtual learning environment required. The extension for two years with One Advanced provides coverage whilst the new system is implemented.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03214465",
      "name": "Advanced Business Software and Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Mailbox Level 3, 101 Wharfside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03214465",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.driver@oneadvanced.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}