Lot CMCV 112
No lot description published.
Buyer: Shropshire Council →
Shropshire Council will be going out to tender for Specialist Overnight Short Breaks in the summer of 2025. It is intended that the new service will commence on 1st April 2026. The service will be delivered from a Council owned premises – Bradbury House, Frith Close, Shrewsbury. SY2 5XW. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/927922547J To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/927922547J
UKG22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| CMCV 112 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 26,607 | 1 median · 24.7 average (14,470 of 26,607 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,718 of 26,607 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG22 | 63 | 1 median · 5.8 average (30 of 63 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (31 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 985 | 4.5 median · 15.6 average (32 of 985 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (32 of 985 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,951,799 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open Day Details: Shropshire Council will be going out to tender for Specialist Overnight Short breaks in the summer of 2025. It is intended that the new service will commence on 1st April 2026. The service will be delivered from a Council owned premises – Bradbury House, Frith Close, Shrewsbury. SY2 5XW. In order to work collaboratively with all potential providers we are hosting an Open Day Event at Bradbury House and would encourage providers to attend to view the premises which will help contextualise service delivery. The open event will be held between 10.00am and 12.30pm on Tuesday 13th May 2025. Would interested providers please email commissioning@shropshire.gov.uk to confirm their attendance. | engagement | 14 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050727 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016849-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 24 2025 15:05:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2025 | planning | 016849-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016849-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-24T16:05:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050727",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050727",
"lots": [
{
"id": "CMCV 112",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "CMCV 112",
"relatedLot": "CMCV 112",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CMCV 112 - Overnight Short Breaks for Children and Young People with a Disability",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Shropshire Council will be going out to tender for Specialist Overnight Short Breaks in the summer of 2025. It is intended that the new service will commence on 1st April 2026.\nThe service will be delivered from a Council owned premises – Bradbury House, Frith Close, Shrewsbury. SY2 5XW.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/927922547J\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/927922547J",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1743252992"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016849-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016849-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-24T16:05:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Open Day Details:\nShropshire Council will be going out to tender for Specialist Overnight Short breaks in the summer of 2025. It is intended that the new service will commence on 1st April 2026.\nThe service will be delivered from a Council owned premises – Bradbury House, Frith Close, Shrewsbury. SY2 5XW.\nIn order to work collaboratively with all potential providers we are hosting an Open Day Event at Bradbury House and would encourage providers to attend to view the premises which will help contextualise service delivery.\nThe open event will be held between 10.00am and 12.30pm on Tuesday 13th May 2025.\nWould interested providers please email commissioning@shropshire.gov.uk to confirm their attendance."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016849-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-24T16:05:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050727",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050727",
"lots": [
{
"id": "CMCV 112",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "CMCV 112",
"relatedLot": "CMCV 112",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CMCV 112 - Overnight Short Breaks for Children and Young People with a Disability",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Shropshire Council will be going out to tender for Specialist Overnight Short Breaks in the summer of 2025. It is intended that the new service will commence on 1st April 2026.\nThe service will be delivered from a Council owned premises – Bradbury House, Frith Close, Shrewsbury. SY2 5XW.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/927922547J\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/927922547J",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1743252992"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016849-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016849-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-24T16:05:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Open Day Details:\nShropshire Council will be going out to tender for Specialist Overnight Short breaks in the summer of 2025. It is intended that the new service will commence on 1st April 2026.\nThe service will be delivered from a Council owned premises – Bradbury House, Frith Close, Shrewsbury. SY2 5XW.\nIn order to work collaboratively with all potential providers we are hosting an Open Day Event at Bradbury House and would encourage providers to attend to view the premises which will help contextualise service delivery.\nThe open event will be held between 10.00am and 12.30pm on Tuesday 13th May 2025.\nWould interested providers please email commissioning@shropshire.gov.uk to confirm their attendance."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}