Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Shropshire Council →
This is a contract details notice for the provision of a Specialist Residential Care Service for Looked After Children to be delivered under a block bed contract. The ten block bed placements within agreed Ofsted registered children’s residential homes will be located within Shropshire boundaries for Shropshire Council’s use at all times within the term of the contract. The term of the contract will be 12 months starting from the 1st August 2025 with two optional extensions of 12 months in 2026 and 2027. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=999262283
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0515ae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080102-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 05 2025 12:05:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080102-2025 |
| 12 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048211-2025 |
| 16 May 2025 | tender | 022163-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080102-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T12:05:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10660100",
"name": "Keys PCE Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CMCV 109",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CMCV 109 - The Provision of a Specialist Residential Care Service for Looked After Children",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a contract details notice for the provision of a Specialist Residential Care Service for Looked After Children to be delivered under a block bed contract.\nThe ten block bed placements within agreed Ofsted registered children’s residential homes will be located within Shropshire boundaries for Shropshire Council’s use at all times within the term of the contract.\nThe term of the contract will be 12 months starting from the 1st August 2025 with two optional extensions of 12 months in 2026 and 2027.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=999262283",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1743252992"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10660100",
"name": "Keys PCE Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halesowen",
"postalCode": "B63 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maybrook House, Third Floor Queensway"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10660100",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.martle@keys-group.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The term of the contract will be 12 months starting from the 1st August 2025 with two optional extensions of 12 months in 2026 and 2027."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080102-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080102-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T12:05:55Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080102-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T12:05:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10660100",
"name": "Keys PCE Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CMCV 109",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CMCV 109 - The Provision of a Specialist Residential Care Service for Looked After Children",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a contract details notice for the provision of a Specialist Residential Care Service for Looked After Children to be delivered under a block bed contract.\nThe ten block bed placements within agreed Ofsted registered children’s residential homes will be located within Shropshire boundaries for Shropshire Council’s use at all times within the term of the contract.\nThe term of the contract will be 12 months starting from the 1st August 2025 with two optional extensions of 12 months in 2026 and 2027.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=999262283",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1743252992"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10660100",
"name": "Keys PCE Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halesowen",
"postalCode": "B63 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maybrook House, Third Floor Queensway"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10660100",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.martle@keys-group.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The term of the contract will be 12 months starting from the 1st August 2025 with two optional extensions of 12 months in 2026 and 2027."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080102-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080102-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T12:05:55Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048211-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10660100",
"name": "Keys PCE Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-12T18:20:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The term of the contract will be 12 months starting from the 1st August 2025 with two optional extensions of 12 months in 2026 and 2027."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048211-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048211-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T18:20:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10660100",
"name": "Keys PCE Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CMCV 109",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CMCV 109 - The Provision of a Specialist Residential Care Service for Looked After Children",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an award notice for the provision of a Specialist Residential Care Service for Looked After Children to be delivered under a block bed contract.\nThe ten block bed placements within agreed Ofsted registered children’s residential homes will be located within Shropshire boundaries for Shropshire Council’s use at all times within the term of the contract.\nThe term of the contract will be 12 months starting from the 1st August 2025 with two optional extensions of 12 months in 2026 and 2027.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=968386703",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1743252992"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10660100",
"name": "Keys PCE Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halesowen",
"postalCode": "B63 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maybrook House, Third Floor Queensway"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10660100",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.martle@keys-group.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022163-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-16T12:05:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515ae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The term of the contract will be 12 months starting from the 1st August 2025 with two optional extensions of 12 months in 2026 and 2027."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CMCV 109 - The Provision of a Specialist Residential Care Service for Looked After Children",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "022163-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022163-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-16T12:05:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Tenders are being invited for the provision of a Specialist Residential Care Service for Looked After Children to be delivered under a block bed contract.\nThe ten block bed placements within agreed Ofsted registered children’s residential homes will be located within Shropshire boundaries for Shropshire Council’s use at all times within the term of the contract.\nA large proportion of the placements available are to be considered floating. The term floating refers to placements which could be available across multiple homes and not fixed to an individual home, allowing for greater flexibly in matching a child to a suitable home.\nThe term of the contract will be 12 months starting from the 1st August 2025 with two optional extensions of 12 months in 2026 and 2027.\nProviders will be required to deliver Residential care provision in line with the Statement of Purpose and Ofsted registration of the home. The category of registration for homes that will provide services will be “children with emotional and/or behavioural difficulties (EBD)” as set out in the children’s home regulations Children’s homes regulations, including quality standards: guide - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk )\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=949126531",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/H75V8UD2KW",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1743252992"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}