Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: TRINITY HOUSE →
Harwich, Tower Hill (London) and St Just depots require a new access control system that is robust and scalable and also aligns with modern security protocols and offers improved functionality. To view this notice, please click here: https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=980370567
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Access control system | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Access control system (42961100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,017 | 4 median · 60.3 average (231 of 1,017 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (245 of 1,017 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 93 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 93 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 93 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are running a Request for Information (RFI) process for this requirement. All suppliers that are interested in this process, please email etender@trinityhouse.co.uk to express your interest. Please see below for the RFI dates: RFI publication date - 15th September 2025 RFI response deadline - 29th September 2025 Next steps date - 22nd October 2025 | engagement | 1 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059ac6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056750-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 15 2025 18:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Sept 2025 | planning | 056750-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056750-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T19:05:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ac6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"name": "Trinity House"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ac6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CM49 - Access Control",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Harwich, Tower Hill (London) and St Just depots require a new access control system that is robust and scalable and also aligns with modern security protocols and offers improved functionality.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=980370567",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"name": "Trinity House",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity Square, Moorgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "ASSISTANT PROCUREMENT SPECIALIST",
"email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
"telephone": "01255245005"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056750-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056750-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T19:05:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are running a Request for Information (RFI) process for this requirement. All suppliers that are interested in this process, please email etender@trinityhouse.co.uk to express your interest. Please see below for the RFI dates: \nRFI publication date - 15th September 2025\nRFI response deadline - 29th September 2025\nNext steps date - 22nd October 2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056750-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T19:05:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ac6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"name": "Trinity House"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ac6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CM49 - Access Control",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Harwich, Tower Hill (London) and St Just depots require a new access control system that is robust and scalable and also aligns with modern security protocols and offers improved functionality.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=980370567",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"name": "Trinity House",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity Square, Moorgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "ASSISTANT PROCUREMENT SPECIALIST",
"email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
"telephone": "01255245005"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056750-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056750-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T19:05:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are running a Request for Information (RFI) process for this requirement. All suppliers that are interested in this process, please email etender@trinityhouse.co.uk to express your interest. Please see below for the RFI dates: \nRFI publication date - 15th September 2025\nRFI response deadline - 29th September 2025\nNext steps date - 22nd October 2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}