Lot 1
No lot description published.
Yorkshire Water is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to inform the development and procurement strategy for a future Management Consultancy Framework. The framework is intended to provide access to a broad range of consultancy services to support Yorkshire Water's strategic, operational, organisational and regulatory objectives. The proposed framework may include, but is not limited to, services relating to business transformation, operational improvement, strategy development, organisational design, programme and project delivery, change management, procurement and commercial advisory, customer and stakeholder insight, data and analytics, financial and economic analysis, policy and regulatory support, sustainability, and other specialist management consultancy services. Through this engagement, Yorkshire Water is seeking input from suppliers with relevant expertise and experience across the water sector and wider industries to help shape the scope, structure and delivery model of the framework. Yorkshire Water wishes to better understand current market capabilities, supplier capacity, emerging industry trends, innovative delivery approaches, and potential framework design options. Suppliers are invited to express an interest in participating in market engagement activities. Feedback gathered will be used to inform the development of the framework, including the proposed service scope, lotting arrangements, contractual structures, commercial models, and overall procurement strategy. This engagement is being undertaken solely for information-gathering and market-sounding purposes. It does not constitute a call for competition, a formal procurement exercise, or any commitment by Yorkshire Water to procure services. Participation in this engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement process.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business and management consultancy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,066 | 3 median · 33.9 average (1,066 of 4,066 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,199 of 4,066 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | 4 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,101 | 4 median · 69.6 average (279 of 1,101 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (333 of 1,101 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 210 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 210 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 210 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers are invited to express interest via email to professionalservicetenders@yorkshirewater.co.uk with brief details of their service offering. Further engagement (e.g., RFI or supplier calls) may follow. There are no specific conditions for participation in this market engagement. Participation is voluntary and non-binding. | engagement | 5 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d07b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068999-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 09:14:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | planning | 068999-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068999-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T10:14:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d07b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CM3592",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CM3592 Management Consultancy Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to inform the development and procurement strategy for a future Management Consultancy Framework. The framework is intended to provide access to a broad range of consultancy services to support Yorkshire Water's strategic, operational, organisational and regulatory objectives.\nThe proposed framework may include, but is not limited to, services relating to business transformation, operational improvement, strategy development, organisational design, programme and project delivery, change management, procurement and commercial advisory, customer and stakeholder insight, data and analytics, financial and economic analysis, policy and regulatory support, sustainability, and other specialist management consultancy services.\nThrough this engagement, Yorkshire Water is seeking input from suppliers with relevant expertise and experience across the water sector and wider industries to help shape the scope, structure and delivery model of the framework. Yorkshire Water wishes to better understand current market capabilities, supplier capacity, emerging industry trends, innovative delivery approaches, and potential framework design options.\nSuppliers are invited to express an interest in participating in market engagement activities. Feedback gathered will be used to inform the development of the framework, including the proposed service scope, lotting arrangements, contractual structures, commercial models, and overall procurement strategy.\nThis engagement is being undertaken solely for information-gathering and market-sounding purposes. It does not constitute a call for competition, a formal procurement exercise, or any commitment by Yorkshire Water to procure services. Participation in this engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "professionalservicetenders@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068999-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068999-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T10:14:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to express interest via email to professionalservicetenders@yorkshirewater.co.uk with brief details of their service offering. Further engagement (e.g., RFI or supplier calls) may follow.\nThere are no specific conditions for participation in this market engagement. Participation is voluntary and non-binding."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068999-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T10:14:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d07b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CM3592",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CM3592 Management Consultancy Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to inform the development and procurement strategy for a future Management Consultancy Framework. The framework is intended to provide access to a broad range of consultancy services to support Yorkshire Water's strategic, operational, organisational and regulatory objectives.\nThe proposed framework may include, but is not limited to, services relating to business transformation, operational improvement, strategy development, organisational design, programme and project delivery, change management, procurement and commercial advisory, customer and stakeholder insight, data and analytics, financial and economic analysis, policy and regulatory support, sustainability, and other specialist management consultancy services.\nThrough this engagement, Yorkshire Water is seeking input from suppliers with relevant expertise and experience across the water sector and wider industries to help shape the scope, structure and delivery model of the framework. Yorkshire Water wishes to better understand current market capabilities, supplier capacity, emerging industry trends, innovative delivery approaches, and potential framework design options.\nSuppliers are invited to express an interest in participating in market engagement activities. Feedback gathered will be used to inform the development of the framework, including the proposed service scope, lotting arrangements, contractual structures, commercial models, and overall procurement strategy.\nThis engagement is being undertaken solely for information-gathering and market-sounding purposes. It does not constitute a call for competition, a formal procurement exercise, or any commitment by Yorkshire Water to procure services. Participation in this engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "professionalservicetenders@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068999-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068999-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T10:14:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to express interest via email to professionalservicetenders@yorkshirewater.co.uk with brief details of their service offering. Further engagement (e.g., RFI or supplier calls) may follow.\nThere are no specific conditions for participation in this market engagement. Participation is voluntary and non-binding."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}