← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

CM3097 Flare Stack Maintenance and Repair

Buyer: YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED →

Participate on platform ↗External submission platform

BuyerYORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Feb 2026
Value£640,000
Published19 Jan 2026

What is being bought

This initiative covers the maintenance, repair, inspection and proof testing of all 12 Flare Stacks across bio-resource sites, including occasional replacements where repairs are not feasible.​ Statutory inspections must be carried out on a bi-annual basis, in compliance with the Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998 (PUWER) and the Industrial Emissions Directive (IED).

Delivery location

UKE, GB

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£640,000
Contract periodFrom 20 Aug 2026 to 20 Aug 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality Questionnaire (40%)
Commercial Assessment (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations (50710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,0503 median · 24.8 average (738 of 3,050 with a bid count)3.7 average (830 of 3,050 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE1871 median · 37.7 average (29 of 187 with a bid count)3.6 average (36 of 187 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2695 median · 6 average (13 of 269 with a bid count)1.4 average (14 of 269 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060874
Latest release ID004247-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 19 2026 11:06:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004247-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-13T23:59:59Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-01-26T23:59:59Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://s1-eu.ariba.com If you are interested, please email ryan.gledhill@yorkshirewater.co.uk so we can add you to the Conditions of Participation event in Ariba.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£640,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source6
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2026tender004247-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004247-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T11:06:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060874",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM3097",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 640000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 768000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extension for up to 3 years, based on supplier performance and Yorkshire Water business requirements"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questionnaire",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Assessment",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CM3097 Flare Stack Maintenance and Repair",
    "value": {
      "amount": 640000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 768000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10409",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10409",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10410",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10410",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10411",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10411",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10432",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10432",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "004247-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004247-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-19T11:06:46Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This procurement is being conducted using the Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. The process will consist of Conditions of Participation Questionnaire and a Tender (ITT). Only those suppliers that meet the conditions of participation requirements will have their tenders evaluated.\nA second round of tendering will be conducted, and, if required, the authority may proceed to a third and final stage (Best and Final Offer (BAFO) round). The final contract award will be based on the refined award criteria, as communicated to suppliers during the procedure.\nThe award criteria and their relative weightings are provided in the tender documents. All communications and submissions must be made electronically via Ariba."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This initiative covers the maintenance, repair, inspection and proof testing of all 12 Flare Stacks across bio-resource sites, including occasional replacements where repairs are not feasible.​\nStatutory inspections must be carried out on a bi-annual basis, in compliance with the Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998 (PUWER) and the Industrial Emissions Directive (IED).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://s1-eu.ariba.com\nIf you are interested, please email ryan.gledhill@yorkshirewater.co.uk so we can add you to the Conditions of Participation event in Ariba.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ryan.gledhill@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jan 2026 · 004247-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "004247-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T11:06:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060874",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM3097",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 640000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 768000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extension for up to 3 years, based on supplier performance and Yorkshire Water business requirements"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questionnaire",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Assessment",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CM3097 Flare Stack Maintenance and Repair",
    "value": {
      "amount": 640000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 768000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10409",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10409",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10410",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10410",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10411",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10411",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10432",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10432",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "004247-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004247-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-19T11:06:46Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This procurement is being conducted using the Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. The process will consist of Conditions of Participation Questionnaire and a Tender (ITT). Only those suppliers that meet the conditions of participation requirements will have their tenders evaluated.\nA second round of tendering will be conducted, and, if required, the authority may proceed to a third and final stage (Best and Final Offer (BAFO) round). The final contract award will be based on the refined award criteria, as communicated to suppliers during the procedure.\nThe award criteria and their relative weightings are provided in the tender documents. All communications and submissions must be made electronically via Ariba."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This initiative covers the maintenance, repair, inspection and proof testing of all 12 Flare Stacks across bio-resource sites, including occasional replacements where repairs are not feasible.​\nStatutory inspections must be carried out on a bi-annual basis, in compliance with the Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998 (PUWER) and the Industrial Emissions Directive (IED).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://s1-eu.ariba.com\nIf you are interested, please email ryan.gledhill@yorkshirewater.co.uk so we can add you to the Conditions of Participation event in Ariba.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ryan.gledhill@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}