Lot 1
Business requires provision of mechanical based services to replace, refurb, modify, repair and maintain equipment and treatment processes to enable normal operation and meet expected standards of performance
Award criteria
price
Business requires provision of mechanical based services to replace, refurb, modify, repair and maintain equipment and treatment processes to enable normal operation and meet expected standards of performance
UKE
Business requires provision of mechanical based services to replace, refurb, modify, repair and maintain equipment and treatment processes to enable normal operation and meet expected standards of performance
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 405 | 7.5 median · 90.3 average (156 of 405 with a bid count) | 9.7 average (183 of 405 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037c16 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030099-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 25 2022 15:41:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 10 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2022 | award, contract | 030099-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030099-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 18,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-25T16:41:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03778498",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:118261-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "030099-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08767913",
"name": "CLAYTON PENISTONE GROUP LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02594504",
"name": "JACOBS U.K. LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02527559",
"name": "CEMA LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09389772",
"name": "SBT ENGINEERING GROUP LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01321655",
"name": "G.R.M. ENGINEERING & CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04090794",
"name": "JARDONICH ENGINEERING LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06833969",
"name": "PMP UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11383263",
"name": "TEXO GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "4 year extension possible"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Business requires provision of mechanical based services to replace, refurb, modify, repair and maintain equipment and treatment\nprocesses to enable normal operation and meet expected standards of performance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CM1445 - Mechanical installation and engineering services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Business requires provision of mechanical based services to replace, refurb, modify, repair and maintain equipment and treatment\nprocesses to enable normal operation and meet expected standards of performance",
"classification": {
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03778498",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "BRADFORD",
"postalCode": "BD62SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House,Western Way, Buttershaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03778498",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Max Groppfeldt",
"email": "max.groppfeldt@yorkshirewater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 123456789"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08767913",
"name": "CLAYTON PENISTONE GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Penistone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08767913",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CLAYTON PENISTONE GROUP LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02594504",
"name": "JACOBS U.K. LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02594504",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "JACOBS U.K. LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02527559",
"name": "CEMA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02527559",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CEMA LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09389772",
"name": "SBT ENGINEERING GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Lancashire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09389772",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SBT ENGINEERING GROUP LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01321655",
"name": "G.R.M. ENGINEERING & CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "East Riding Of Yorkshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01321655",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "G.R.M. ENGINEERING & CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04090794",
"name": "JARDONICH ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "West Yorkshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04090794",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "JARDONICH ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06833969",
"name": "PMP UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06833969",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "PMP UTILITIES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11383263",
"name": "TEXO GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Essex",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11383263",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "TEXO GROUP LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5104",
"name": "Yorkshire Water Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Yorkshire Water Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030099-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 32000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030099-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030099-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 18,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-25T16:41:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03778498",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:118261-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "030099-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08767913",
"name": "CLAYTON PENISTONE GROUP LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02594504",
"name": "JACOBS U.K. LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02527559",
"name": "CEMA LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09389772",
"name": "SBT ENGINEERING GROUP LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01321655",
"name": "G.R.M. ENGINEERING & CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04090794",
"name": "JARDONICH ENGINEERING LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06833969",
"name": "PMP UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11383263",
"name": "TEXO GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "4 year extension possible"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Business requires provision of mechanical based services to replace, refurb, modify, repair and maintain equipment and treatment\nprocesses to enable normal operation and meet expected standards of performance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CM1445 - Mechanical installation and engineering services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Business requires provision of mechanical based services to replace, refurb, modify, repair and maintain equipment and treatment\nprocesses to enable normal operation and meet expected standards of performance",
"classification": {
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03778498",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "BRADFORD",
"postalCode": "BD62SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House,Western Way, Buttershaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03778498",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Max Groppfeldt",
"email": "max.groppfeldt@yorkshirewater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 123456789"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08767913",
"name": "CLAYTON PENISTONE GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Penistone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08767913",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CLAYTON PENISTONE GROUP LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02594504",
"name": "JACOBS U.K. LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02594504",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "JACOBS U.K. LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02527559",
"name": "CEMA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02527559",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CEMA LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09389772",
"name": "SBT ENGINEERING GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Lancashire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09389772",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SBT ENGINEERING GROUP LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01321655",
"name": "G.R.M. ENGINEERING & CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "East Riding Of Yorkshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01321655",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "G.R.M. ENGINEERING & CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04090794",
"name": "JARDONICH ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "West Yorkshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04090794",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "JARDONICH ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06833969",
"name": "PMP UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06833969",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "PMP UTILITIES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11383263",
"name": "TEXO GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Essex",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11383263",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "TEXO GROUP LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5104",
"name": "Yorkshire Water Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Yorkshire Water Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030099-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 32000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030099-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}