← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CM 2963 - Data Units and CCTV

Buyer: YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED →

BuyerYORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Telematics services: Collection, processing, storage, and presentation of vehicle and driver data (GPS, speed, harsh events, idling, diagnostics, tachograph data). Camera services: Processing, storage, and retrieval of dashcam/CCTV footage, incident clips, and metadata. Cloud platform & mobile app access: 24/7 access to dashboards, reports, alerts, video review, data export, and integrations. Data reporting & analytics: Pre-built and custom reports, scheduled reporting, incident reconstruction, driver scoring, environmental metrics. Alerts & controls: Real-time alerts (speeding, harsh driving, geofencing), driver coaching alerts, compliance controls (privacy zones, recording rules).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Vehicle-fleet-support services 50111110

Lot details

Lot 1

Telematics services: Collection, processing, storage, and presentation of vehicle and driver data (GPS, speed, harsh events, idling, diagnostics, tachograph data). Camera services: Processing, storage, and retrieval of dashcam/CCTV footage, incident clips, and metadata. Cloud platform & mobile app access: 24/7 access to dashboards, reports, alerts, video review, data export, and integrations. Data reporting & analytics: Pre-built and custom reports, scheduled reporting, incident reconstruction, driver scoring, environmental metrics. Alerts & controls: Real-time alerts (speeding, harsh driving, geofencing), driver coaching alerts, compliance controls (privacy zones, recording rules).

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Vehicle-fleet-support services (50111110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,0053 median · 24.6 average (720 of 3,005 with a bid count)3.4 average (809 of 3,005 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5224 median · 113.2 average (97 of 522 with a bid count)9.6 average (119 of 522 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

002691-2026-1

Statusactive

Contracts

002691-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cce2
Latest release ID002691-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 13 2026 14:02:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2026award, contract002691-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002691-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-13T14:02:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cce2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002691-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cce2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract can be extended by 2 years (1 + 1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Telematics services:\nCollection, processing, storage, and presentation of vehicle and driver data (GPS, speed, harsh events, idling, diagnostics, tachograph data).\nCamera services:\nProcessing, storage, and retrieval of dashcam/CCTV footage, incident clips, and metadata.\nCloud platform & mobile app access:\n24/7 access to dashboards, reports, alerts, video review, data export, and integrations.\nData reporting & analytics:\nPre-built and custom reports, scheduled reporting, incident reconstruction, driver scoring, environmental metrics.\nAlerts & controls:\nReal-time alerts (speeding, harsh driving, geofencing), driver coaching alerts, compliance controls (privacy zones, recording rules)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CM 2963 - Data Units and CCTV",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Telematics services:\nCollection, processing, storage, and presentation of vehicle and driver data (GPS, speed, harsh events, idling, diagnostics, tachograph data).\nCamera services:\nProcessing, storage, and retrieval of dashcam/CCTV footage, incident clips, and metadata.\nCloud platform & mobile app access:\n24/7 access to dashboards, reports, alerts, video review, data export, and integrations.\nData reporting & analytics:\nPre-built and custom reports, scheduled reporting, incident reconstruction, driver scoring, environmental metrics.\nAlerts & controls:\nReal-time alerts (speeding, harsh driving, geofencing), driver coaching alerts, compliance controls (privacy zones, recording rules).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50111110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD62SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Provision of Data Units and CCTV for LCV"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171277",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002691-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002691-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2026 · 002691-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002691-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-13T14:02:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cce2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002691-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cce2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract can be extended by 2 years (1 + 1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Telematics services:\nCollection, processing, storage, and presentation of vehicle and driver data (GPS, speed, harsh events, idling, diagnostics, tachograph data).\nCamera services:\nProcessing, storage, and retrieval of dashcam/CCTV footage, incident clips, and metadata.\nCloud platform & mobile app access:\n24/7 access to dashboards, reports, alerts, video review, data export, and integrations.\nData reporting & analytics:\nPre-built and custom reports, scheduled reporting, incident reconstruction, driver scoring, environmental metrics.\nAlerts & controls:\nReal-time alerts (speeding, harsh driving, geofencing), driver coaching alerts, compliance controls (privacy zones, recording rules)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CM 2963 - Data Units and CCTV",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Telematics services:\nCollection, processing, storage, and presentation of vehicle and driver data (GPS, speed, harsh events, idling, diagnostics, tachograph data).\nCamera services:\nProcessing, storage, and retrieval of dashcam/CCTV footage, incident clips, and metadata.\nCloud platform & mobile app access:\n24/7 access to dashboards, reports, alerts, video review, data export, and integrations.\nData reporting & analytics:\nPre-built and custom reports, scheduled reporting, incident reconstruction, driver scoring, environmental metrics.\nAlerts & controls:\nReal-time alerts (speeding, harsh driving, geofencing), driver coaching alerts, compliance controls (privacy zones, recording rules).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50111110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD62SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Provision of Data Units and CCTV for LCV"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171277",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002691-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002691-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}