Lot 1
The provision of Cloud Technical Design Authority Services via Call-off from RM1557.14 G-Cloud 14
Award criteria
price
Buyer: DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →
Cloud Technical Design Authority Service
UK
The provision of Cloud Technical Design Authority Services via Call-off from RM1557.14 G-Cloud 14
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 1 median · 1.6 average (8 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04dbc7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003787-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 05 2025 11:16:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 003787-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003787-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-05T11:16:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-118855",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003787-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137135",
"name": "Network Futures Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C27857",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of Cloud Technical Design Authority Services via Call-off from RM1557.14 G-Cloud 14",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Technical Design Authority Service 2",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cloud Technical Design Authority Service",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off from RM1557.14 G-Cloud 14",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118855",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DEFRA",
"email": "defra.helpline@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3459335577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137135",
"name": "Network Futures Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Haslemere",
"postalCode": "GU27 1AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 Stoatley Rise, Haslemere, Surrey"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://netfutures.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Network Futures Ltd",
"legalName": "Network Futures Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7831376343"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003787-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003787-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Contract Start Date: 1st February 2025<br/>Contract End Date: 30th September 2025<br/><br/>Extension options: 1 x 3 months (up until 31st December 2025)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003787-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-05T11:16:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-118855",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003787-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137135",
"name": "Network Futures Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C27857",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of Cloud Technical Design Authority Services via Call-off from RM1557.14 G-Cloud 14",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Technical Design Authority Service 2",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cloud Technical Design Authority Service",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off from RM1557.14 G-Cloud 14",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118855",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DEFRA",
"email": "defra.helpline@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3459335577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137135",
"name": "Network Futures Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Haslemere",
"postalCode": "GU27 1AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 Stoatley Rise, Haslemere, Surrey"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://netfutures.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Network Futures Ltd",
"legalName": "Network Futures Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7831376343"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003787-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003787-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Contract Start Date: 1st February 2025<br/>Contract End Date: 30th September 2025<br/><br/>Extension options: 1 x 3 months (up until 31st December 2025)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}