Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Plymouth →
Open Cloud for Research and Education Cloud Storage Services - Intention to use OCRE 2024 cloud framework More details available on: https://www.jisc.ac.uk/ocre-cloud-framework The University understands that Pipeline Notices for Awards under a framework are not a requirement of the Procurement Act 2023, however this is being published on an optional basis.
UKK41, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Data storage services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data storage services (72317000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK41 | 12 | 1 median · 1.8 average (4 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051fbf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025461-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 07:02:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 025461-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025461-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T08:02:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051fbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoP/APN2025_1.0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data storage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Storage Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Open Cloud for Research and Education Cloud Storage Services - Intention to use OCRE 2024 cloud framework More details available on: https://www.jisc.ac.uk/ocre-cloud-framework The University understands that Pipeline Notices for Awards under a framework are not a requirement of the Procurement Act 2023, however this is being published on an optional basis.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Howard Goffin",
"email": "howard.goffin@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01752582057"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025461-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025461-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T08:02:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025461-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T08:02:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051fbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoP/APN2025_1.0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data storage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Storage Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Open Cloud for Research and Education Cloud Storage Services - Intention to use OCRE 2024 cloud framework More details available on: https://www.jisc.ac.uk/ocre-cloud-framework The University understands that Pipeline Notices for Awards under a framework are not a requirement of the Procurement Act 2023, however this is being published on an optional basis.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Howard Goffin",
"email": "howard.goffin@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01752582057"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025461-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025461-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T08:02:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}