Lot 1
This Call-Off Contract is for the provision of Services under: ● G- Cloud 14 Lot 2: Cloud software
Award criteria
price
Buyer: DFT OPERATOR LIMITED →
Call-Off contract with the reseller Softcat PLC via the CCS G-Cloud 14 framework for the provision Provision of a Cyber Threat Management & SEIM Tool .
UK
This Call-Off Contract is for the provision of Services under: ● G- Cloud 14 Lot 2: Cloud software
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,439 | 1 median · 9.3 average (1,533 of 4,439 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,770 of 4,439 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,156 | 1 median · 22.7 average (353 of 1,156 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (419 of 1,156 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0686fe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035927-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 09:18:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035927-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035927-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-21T10:18:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07141122",
"name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035927-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686fe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This Call-Off Contract is for the provision of Services under: \n● G- Cloud 14 Lot 2: Cloud software",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Software Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Call-Off contract with the reseller Softcat PLC via the \nCCS G-Cloud 14 framework for the provision Provision of a Cyber Threat Management & SEIM Tool .",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded as a call off from the Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 14 Framework, Lot 2: Cloud Software via a compliant direct award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07141122",
"name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE18SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dft-operator-limited",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Rail Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07141122",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "holly.peters@dftoperator.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035927-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 137140,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035927-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035927-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-21T10:18:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07141122",
"name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035927-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686fe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This Call-Off Contract is for the provision of Services under: \n● G- Cloud 14 Lot 2: Cloud software",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Software Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Call-Off contract with the reseller Softcat PLC via the \nCCS G-Cloud 14 framework for the provision Provision of a Cyber Threat Management & SEIM Tool .",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded as a call off from the Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 14 Framework, Lot 2: Cloud Software via a compliant direct award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07141122",
"name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE18SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dft-operator-limited",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Rail Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07141122",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "holly.peters@dftoperator.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035927-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 137140,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035927-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}