Cloud Services Provider
What is being bought
The scope of the tendered services covers provision of an Azure Expert Cloud Service Provider (CSP) services as well as delivering a co-managed service management model of the Azure services.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,675 | 1 median · 15.5 average (2,500 of 6,675 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,976 of 6,675 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 399 | 22 median · 19.3 average (3 of 399 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (3 of 399 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eab6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082831-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 15 2025 11:46:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 082831-2025 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | tender | 077919-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "082831-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T11:46:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eab6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-134601",
"name": "Skills Development Scotland Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000816896"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P25-003",
"title": "Cloud Services Provider",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Tender submission deadline extended to accommodate responses to questions received",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-01-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-01-07T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender",
"section": "IV.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-04-14"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-04-07"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-01-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-01-07T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The scope of the tendered services covers provision of an Azure Expert Cloud Service Provider (CSP) services as well as delivering a co-managed service management model of the Azure services.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134601",
"name": "Skills Development Scotland Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monteith House, 11 George Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.skillsdevelopmentscotland.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12862"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Skills Development Scotland Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sds.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1698688824"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Dec 2025 · 082831-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "082831-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T11:46:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eab6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-134601",
"name": "Skills Development Scotland Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000816896"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P25-003",
"title": "Cloud Services Provider",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Tender submission deadline extended to accommodate responses to questions received",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-01-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-01-07T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender",
"section": "IV.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-04-14"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-04-07"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-01-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-01-07T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The scope of the tendered services covers provision of an Azure Expert Cloud Service Provider (CSP) services as well as delivering a co-managed service management model of the Azure services.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134601",
"name": "Skills Development Scotland Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monteith House, 11 George Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.skillsdevelopmentscotland.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12862"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Skills Development Scotland Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sds.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1698688824"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Nov 2025 · 077919-2025 · tender
{
"id": "077919-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T08:51:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eab6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-134601",
"name": "Skills Development Scotland Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000816896"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P25-003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3820236,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year initial period with the option to extend for 12 months on one occasion"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The scope of the tendered services covers provision of an Azure Expert Cloud Service Provider (CSP) services as well as delivering a co-managed service management model of the Azure services. In effect, co-managed will see a supplier manage the core elements of the solution (e.g. platform, AV, back-up, to OS layer) while allowing EIS the flexibility and agility to deliver certain services in support of Partner/Service Beneficiaries business outcomes (e.g stand up/stand down virtual machines for development purposes. Additional information: Please note the contracting authority is Skills Development Scotland and the services provided will be for SDS (EIS), Scottish Enterprise, Highlands and Islands Enterprise and South of Scotland Enterprise. Further information can be found in the procurement documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Services Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 3820236,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-01-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-01-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The scope of the tendered services covers provision of an Azure Expert Cloud Service Provider (CSP) services as well as delivering a co-managed service management model of the Azure services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see the tender documents for further information on selection criteria"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Default.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134601",
"name": "Skills Development Scotland Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monteith House, 11 George Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.skillsdevelopmentscotland.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12862",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Non departmental public body"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Skills Development Scotland Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Default.aspx",
"email": "procurement@sds.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1698688824"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13502",
"name": "The Sheriff Clerk's Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/glasgow-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Sheriff Clerk's Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sds.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1414185248"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167763",
"name": "Skills Development Scotland",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monteith House. First Floor, 11 George Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://skillsdevelopmentscotland.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Skills Development Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sds.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1414291999"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134602",
"name": "Skills Development Scotland",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monteith House, First Floor, 11 George Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://skillsdevelopmentscotland.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Skills Development Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sds.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1414291999"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=816896.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nInformation only question being asked on community benefits. How will your company support local economic and social wellbeing through this contract, specifically by providing local\njob creation, skills development, and supply chain opportunities for Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs)\n(SC Ref:816896)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=816896",
"initiationType": "tender"
}