Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "022512-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-07-19T14:16:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63340",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022512-2024-C BBC CS 05808-1",
"title": "Cloud Migration and SaaS",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01737985",
"name": "Unit4 Business Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482e6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Enterprise Resource Planning\n\t500Named User(unless stated otherwise)\n\tERP Core Accounting Package\n\tERP Procurement Package\n\tERP Project Base and Plus Package\n\tERP Travel and Expenses Package\n\tERP Local Products Finance and Procurement\n\tERP Local Products BIF, ADL and Data load\n\t3 standard environments (1 x Prod and 2 x Non-Prod)\n\t10 Desktop users Total (10 x Std)\n\tUnlimited SQL Database size\n\tFull Technical Managed Service with proactive monitoring\n\tDocument Storage of 250GB standard \n\tUnit4 Success4U Essentials Support\nSaaS options\n\tUnit4 Scanmarket\n\tUnit4 FP&A1 x Integrated Finance\n\t4 x Modelling Users\n\t200 Planning Users \n\tStandard Implementation 45 days"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough Hall\nCauldwell Street\nBedford\nMK42 9AP"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Migration and SaaS",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council currently have an on-premise support for ERP 7 update 10, however this will no longer be supported and will need to be migrated onto the cloud.\nThe proposal includes software subscription implementation costs for migration and upgrade.",
"classification": {
"id": "72212710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Backup or recovery software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council considers that the award of the contract is permitted under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the PCR 2015. Regulation 32 of the PCR 2015 allows contracting authorities to award a public contract by a negotiated procedure without prior publication. Regulation 32(2)(c) permits the award of a public contract for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority; the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with. The Council considers that its reliance on Regulation 32(2)(c) is justified for the following reasons: The Council has a perpetual licence for the Unit4 Agresso Enterprise Resource and Planning Solution and receives annual maintenance and support from Unit4 Business Software Limited (Unit4). The data is stored on the Council's infrastructure, which is an on-premises model. On 17 October 2023 Unit4 announced that it would no longer provide maintenance and support services for perpetual licences or any on premises solutions post 31 December 2024, meaning that the Council would have to migrate the existing solution to Unit4's own cloud services and adopt a subscription-based licence model. The ERP solution is an essential and integral part of the Council's financial systems. Unit4's announcement that it would cease to provide maintenance and support services or any on premises solutions post 31 December 2024 was not foreseeable by the Council and has given rise to a situation of extreme urgency in which the Council must ensure that its ERP systems do not become unsupported post 31 December 2024. It is the Council's position that the time period provided by Unit4 before the ERP system becomes unsupported is insufficient to permit the Council to undertake the intricate process of compiling detailed business requirements for a new solution, perform an exhaustive market analysis, execute a comprehensive open procurement exercise, and deploy a new ERP system prior to 31 December 2024. The decision to award a contract pursuant to Unit4 pursuant to Regulation 32(2)(c) is therefore considered to be strictly necessary in a situation of extreme urgency, to ensure business continuity for the Council. This approach will also provide the Council with the necessary time to evaluate all potential options and ensure that any future procurement decisions align with the Council's best interests and value for money obligations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63340",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "BEDFORD",
"postalCode": "MK429AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall,Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedford Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leon Clancy",
"email": "leon.clancy@bedford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1234276626"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01737985",
"name": "Unit4 Business Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01737985",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Unit4 Business Software Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1699",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022512-2024-C BBC CS 05808-1",
"title": "Cloud Migration and SaaS",
"value": {
"amount": 709880,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022512-2024-C BBC CS 05808-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jul 2024 · 022512-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "022512-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-07-19T14:16:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63340",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022512-2024-C BBC CS 05808-1",
"title": "Cloud Migration and SaaS",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01737985",
"name": "Unit4 Business Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482e6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Enterprise Resource Planning\n\t500Named User(unless stated otherwise)\n\tERP Core Accounting Package\n\tERP Procurement Package\n\tERP Project Base and Plus Package\n\tERP Travel and Expenses Package\n\tERP Local Products Finance and Procurement\n\tERP Local Products BIF, ADL and Data load\n\t3 standard environments (1 x Prod and 2 x Non-Prod)\n\t10 Desktop users Total (10 x Std)\n\tUnlimited SQL Database size\n\tFull Technical Managed Service with proactive monitoring\n\tDocument Storage of 250GB standard \n\tUnit4 Success4U Essentials Support\nSaaS options\n\tUnit4 Scanmarket\n\tUnit4 FP&A1 x Integrated Finance\n\t4 x Modelling Users\n\t200 Planning Users \n\tStandard Implementation 45 days"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough Hall\nCauldwell Street\nBedford\nMK42 9AP"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Migration and SaaS",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council currently have an on-premise support for ERP 7 update 10, however this will no longer be supported and will need to be migrated onto the cloud.\nThe proposal includes software subscription implementation costs for migration and upgrade.",
"classification": {
"id": "72212710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Backup or recovery software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council considers that the award of the contract is permitted under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the PCR 2015. Regulation 32 of the PCR 2015 allows contracting authorities to award a public contract by a negotiated procedure without prior publication. Regulation 32(2)(c) permits the award of a public contract for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority; the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with. The Council considers that its reliance on Regulation 32(2)(c) is justified for the following reasons: The Council has a perpetual licence for the Unit4 Agresso Enterprise Resource and Planning Solution and receives annual maintenance and support from Unit4 Business Software Limited (Unit4). The data is stored on the Council's infrastructure, which is an on-premises model. On 17 October 2023 Unit4 announced that it would no longer provide maintenance and support services for perpetual licences or any on premises solutions post 31 December 2024, meaning that the Council would have to migrate the existing solution to Unit4's own cloud services and adopt a subscription-based licence model. The ERP solution is an essential and integral part of the Council's financial systems. Unit4's announcement that it would cease to provide maintenance and support services or any on premises solutions post 31 December 2024 was not foreseeable by the Council and has given rise to a situation of extreme urgency in which the Council must ensure that its ERP systems do not become unsupported post 31 December 2024. It is the Council's position that the time period provided by Unit4 before the ERP system becomes unsupported is insufficient to permit the Council to undertake the intricate process of compiling detailed business requirements for a new solution, perform an exhaustive market analysis, execute a comprehensive open procurement exercise, and deploy a new ERP system prior to 31 December 2024. The decision to award a contract pursuant to Unit4 pursuant to Regulation 32(2)(c) is therefore considered to be strictly necessary in a situation of extreme urgency, to ensure business continuity for the Council. This approach will also provide the Council with the necessary time to evaluate all potential options and ensure that any future procurement decisions align with the Council's best interests and value for money obligations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63340",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "BEDFORD",
"postalCode": "MK429AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall,Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedford Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leon Clancy",
"email": "leon.clancy@bedford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1234276626"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01737985",
"name": "Unit4 Business Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01737985",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Unit4 Business Software Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1699",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022512-2024-C BBC CS 05808-1",
"title": "Cloud Migration and SaaS",
"value": {
"amount": 709880,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022512-2024-C BBC CS 05808-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}