Lot 1
The Authority has awarded a contract for the provision of cloud based credit bureau services to support the effective collection of local taxes and other debts owed to the city council.
Award criteria
Price — 35
Buyer: Liverpool City Council →
The Authority has awarded a contract for the provision of cloud based credit bureau services to support the effective collection of local taxes and other debts owed to the city council.
UKD7
The Authority has awarded a contract for the provision of cloud based credit bureau services to support the effective collection of local taxes and other debts owed to the city council.
Award criteria
Price — 35
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD7 | 29 | 3.5 median · 3.9 average (16 of 29 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (16 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059c17 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057277-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 17 2025 11:04:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057277-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057277-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-17T12:04:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145191",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057277-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10038449",
"name": "Ascendant Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN776990",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial term is 3 years with an option to extend for 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Authority has awarded a contract for the provision of cloud based credit bureau services to support the effective collection of local taxes and other debts owed to the city council.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud based software for Credit bureau services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority has awarded a contract for the provision of cloud based credit bureau services to support the effective collection of local taxes and other debts owed to the city council.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded as a call-off under the G-Cloud 14 framework agreement, as such a tender notice was not required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145191",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L31DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Albel",
"email": "emma.albel@liverpool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1513511827"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10038449",
"name": "Ascendant Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10038449",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ascendant Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057277-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057277-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057277-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-17T12:04:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145191",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057277-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10038449",
"name": "Ascendant Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN776990",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial term is 3 years with an option to extend for 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Authority has awarded a contract for the provision of cloud based credit bureau services to support the effective collection of local taxes and other debts owed to the city council.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud based software for Credit bureau services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority has awarded a contract for the provision of cloud based credit bureau services to support the effective collection of local taxes and other debts owed to the city council.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded as a call-off under the G-Cloud 14 framework agreement, as such a tender notice was not required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145191",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L31DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Albel",
"email": "emma.albel@liverpool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1513511827"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10038449",
"name": "Ascendant Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10038449",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ascendant Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057277-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057277-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}