← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cloud-based Services - Integration Platform Partner Services

Buyer: Associated British Ports →

BuyerAssociated British Ports
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Associated British Ports (ABP) require a technology supplier to provide IT development and support services to build and maintain the Azure iPaaS based Integration Platform on an ongoing basis.Manadatory requirements are:- The organisation shall develop iPaaS integration services on ABP's existing Integration Platform. (not propose new platform)- The organisation have Microsoft Azure accreditation and partner credentials (Minimum Silver)- The organisation provide at least 2 client references where they have provided IT services in the Azure iPaaS integration space

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Network operating system software development services 72212214Network operating system software development services 72212214

Lot details

Lot 1

Associated British Ports (ABP) require a technology supplier to provide IT development and support services to build and maintain the Azure iPaaS based Integration Platform on an ongoing basis.Manadatory requirements are:- The organisation shall develop iPaaS integration services on ABP's existing Integration Platform. (not propose new platform)- The organisation have Microsoft Azure accreditation and partner credentials (Minimum Silver)- The organisation provide at least 2 client references where they have provided IT services in the Azure iPaaS integration space

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Network operating system software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Network operating system software development services (72212214); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Cloud-based Services - Integration Platform Partner Services

Statusactive

Contracts

Cloud-based Services - Integration Platform Partner Services

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c4be
Latest release ID020777-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jul 19 2023 12:37:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jul 2023award, contract020777-2023
27 Apr 2023tender012148-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020777-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-19T13:37:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5128",
    "name": "Associated British Ports"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020777-2023-Cloud-based Services - Integration Platform Partner Services-1",
      "title": "Cloud-based Services - Integration Platform Partner Services",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABP-GRP-23/0509",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Associated British Ports (ABP) require a technology supplier to provide IT development and support services to build and maintain the Azure iPaaS based Integration Platform on an ongoing basis.Manadatory requirements are:- The organisation shall develop iPaaS integration services on ABP's existing Integration Platform. (not propose new platform)- The organisation have Microsoft Azure accreditation and partner credentials (Minimum Silver)- The organisation provide at least 2 client references where they have provided IT services in the Azure iPaaS integration space",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212214",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network operating system software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cloud-based Services - Integration Platform Partner Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Associated British Ports (ABP) require a technology supplier to provide IT development and support services to build and maintain the Azure iPaaS based Integration Platform on an ongoing basis.Manadatory requirements are:- The organisation shall develop iPaaS integration services on ABP's existing Integration Platform. (not propose new platform)- The organisation have Microsoft Azure accreditation and partner credentials (Minimum Silver)- The organisation provide at least 2 client references where they have provided IT services in the Azure iPaaS integration space",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212214",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network operating system software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5128",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ocean Gate, Atlantic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harmz Pattar",
        "email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6635",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87603",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lond",
        "postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020777-2023-Cloud-based Services - Integration Platform Partner Services-1",
      "title": "Cloud-based Services - Integration Platform Partner Services",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020777-2023-Cloud-based Services - Integration Platform Partner Services-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Jul 2023 · 020777-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020777-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-19T13:37:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5128",
    "name": "Associated British Ports"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020777-2023-Cloud-based Services - Integration Platform Partner Services-1",
      "title": "Cloud-based Services - Integration Platform Partner Services",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABP-GRP-23/0509",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Associated British Ports (ABP) require a technology supplier to provide IT development and support services to build and maintain the Azure iPaaS based Integration Platform on an ongoing basis.Manadatory requirements are:- The organisation shall develop iPaaS integration services on ABP's existing Integration Platform. (not propose new platform)- The organisation have Microsoft Azure accreditation and partner credentials (Minimum Silver)- The organisation provide at least 2 client references where they have provided IT services in the Azure iPaaS integration space",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212214",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network operating system software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cloud-based Services - Integration Platform Partner Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Associated British Ports (ABP) require a technology supplier to provide IT development and support services to build and maintain the Azure iPaaS based Integration Platform on an ongoing basis.Manadatory requirements are:- The organisation shall develop iPaaS integration services on ABP's existing Integration Platform. (not propose new platform)- The organisation have Microsoft Azure accreditation and partner credentials (Minimum Silver)- The organisation provide at least 2 client references where they have provided IT services in the Azure iPaaS integration space",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212214",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network operating system software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5128",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ocean Gate, Atlantic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harmz Pattar",
        "email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6635",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87603",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lond",
        "postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020777-2023-Cloud-based Services - Integration Platform Partner Services-1",
      "title": "Cloud-based Services - Integration Platform Partner Services",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020777-2023-Cloud-based Services - Integration Platform Partner Services-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Apr 2023 · 012148-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "012148-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-27T14:31:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5128",
    "name": "Associated British Ports"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABP-GRP-23/0509",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "New exercise to be completed following end of contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Associated British Ports (ABP) require a technology supplier to provide IT development and support services to build and maintain the Azure iPaaS based Integration Platform on an ongoing basis.Manadatory requirements are:- The organisation shall develop iPaaS integration services on ABP's existing Integration Platform. (not propose new platform)- The organisation have Microsoft Azure accreditation and partner credentials (Minimum Silver)- The organisation provide at least 2 client references where they have provided IT services in the Azure iPaaS integration space",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212214",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network operating system software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cloud-based Services - Integration Platform Partner Services",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Associated British Ports (ABP) require a technology supplier to provide IT development and support services to build and maintain the Azure iPaaS based Integration Platform on an ongoing basis.Manadatory requirements are:- The organisation shall develop iPaaS integration services on ABP's existing Integration Platform. (not propose new platform)- The organisation have Microsoft Azure accreditation and partner credentials (Minimum Silver)- The organisation provide at least 2 client references where they have provided IT services in the Azure iPaaS integration space",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212214",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network operating system software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5128",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ocean Gate, Atlantic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "name": "Harmz Pattar",
        "email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6635",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}