Lot 1
The full scope of the requirement is as set out in the procurement documents
Award criteria
Technical submission — 45%
price — 55%
Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission Plc. ("SHET"), seeks a market leading supplier of cloud based file storage and collaboration solutions. The solution provided should be able to handle proprietary specialist file types such as Geospatial Information System (GIS), engineering design (e.g. AutoCAD), Building Information Management (BIM) and 3d laser scans, in the near term up to 50GBb individual file size and collections >30TBb, performantly and without any loss/degradation, sync error or corruption. The solution needs to provide a user interface that separates the users from directly accessing the back end storage. This user interface needs to be intuitive and provide a positive user experience. The solution will provide options to share files with internal and external collaborators which may be via login, link share or other methodologies. The solution will provide out of the box interoperability which will enable files to be surfaced (via connector/bridge/API or other methods) via cloud based SAAS applications such as Autodesk Construction Cloud, IBM Maximo, and ESRI ArcGIS, plus SharePoint and Microsoft O365. It is preferable that any connector/option has been proven in industry with similar clients. The vendor must provide a means of migrating data from legacy sources into the cloud storage. The solution should be hosted in the UK only and highly cyber-secure and resilient, and support all access control requirements. The solution should have a strong business-continuity-and-disaster-recovery offering. The provider should provide timely high quality project delivery services and excellent post implementation customer support options. Note that the SHET has confirmed through proofs of concept that generic file storage (as may be appropriate for office documents) may not be suitable for all such file types and so prospective tenderers are encouraged to carefully validate if their solution can handle such files.
UKM
The full scope of the requirement is as set out in the procurement documents
Award criteria
Technical submission — 45%
price — 55%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,047 | 1 median · 8.9 average (2,218 of 6,047 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,577 of 6,047 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 182 | 2 median · 5.2 average (72 of 182 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (84 of 182 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04696f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003177-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 30 2025 16:43:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 003177-2025 |
| 21 May 2024 | tender | 016079-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003177-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 572006,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1311830,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-30T16:43:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04696f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-SC213461",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003177-2025-30550-1",
"title": "FW Services - Large file storage - Multisite 1127",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136696",
"name": "Egnyte Inc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-016079",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The full scope of the requirement is as set out in the procurement documents",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical submission",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "55%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud based large file collaboration, management and storage solution with user interface",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission Plc. (\"SHET\"), seeks a market leading supplier of cloud based file storage and collaboration solutions. The solution provided should be able to handle proprietary specialist file types such as Geospatial Information System (GIS), engineering design (e.g. AutoCAD), Building Information Management (BIM) and 3d laser scans, in the near term up to 50GBb individual file size and collections >30TBb, performantly and without any loss/degradation, sync error or corruption.\nThe solution needs to provide a user interface that separates the users from directly accessing the back end storage. This user interface needs to be intuitive and provide a positive user experience.\nThe solution will provide options to share files with internal and external collaborators which may be via login, link share or other methodologies. The solution will provide out of the box interoperability which will enable files to be surfaced (via connector/bridge/API or other methods) via cloud based SAAS applications such as Autodesk Construction Cloud, IBM Maximo, and ESRI ArcGIS, plus SharePoint and Microsoft O365. It is preferable that any connector/option has been proven in industry with similar clients.\nThe vendor must provide a means of migrating data from legacy sources into the cloud storage.\nThe solution should be hosted in the UK only and highly cyber-secure and resilient, and support all access control requirements. The solution should have a strong business-continuity-and-disaster-recovery offering.\nThe provider should provide timely high quality project delivery services and excellent post implementation customer support options.\nNote that the SHET has confirmed through proofs of concept that generic file storage (as may be appropriate for office documents) may not be suitable for all such file types and so prospective tenderers are encouraged to carefully validate if their solution can handle such files.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC213461",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "PERTH",
"postalCode": "PH13AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ssen-transmission.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Cloud based large file data storage"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC213461",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emilia Salmon",
"email": "emilia.salmon@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136696",
"name": "Egnyte Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Mountain View, California",
"postalCode": "94043",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "1350 W. Middlefield Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Egnyte Inc",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136697",
"name": "Egnyte Inc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "1350 W. Middlefield Road Mountain View, California 94043 United States",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "1350 W. Middlefield Road Mountain View, California 94043 United States"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Egnyte Inc"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003177-2025-30550-1",
"title": "FW Services - Large file storage - Multisite 1127",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003177-2025-30550-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003177-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 572006,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1311830,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-30T16:43:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04696f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-SC213461",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003177-2025-30550-1",
"title": "FW Services - Large file storage - Multisite 1127",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136696",
"name": "Egnyte Inc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-016079",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The full scope of the requirement is as set out in the procurement documents",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical submission",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "55%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud based large file collaboration, management and storage solution with user interface",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission Plc. (\"SHET\"), seeks a market leading supplier of cloud based file storage and collaboration solutions. The solution provided should be able to handle proprietary specialist file types such as Geospatial Information System (GIS), engineering design (e.g. AutoCAD), Building Information Management (BIM) and 3d laser scans, in the near term up to 50GBb individual file size and collections >30TBb, performantly and without any loss/degradation, sync error or corruption.\nThe solution needs to provide a user interface that separates the users from directly accessing the back end storage. This user interface needs to be intuitive and provide a positive user experience.\nThe solution will provide options to share files with internal and external collaborators which may be via login, link share or other methodologies. The solution will provide out of the box interoperability which will enable files to be surfaced (via connector/bridge/API or other methods) via cloud based SAAS applications such as Autodesk Construction Cloud, IBM Maximo, and ESRI ArcGIS, plus SharePoint and Microsoft O365. It is preferable that any connector/option has been proven in industry with similar clients.\nThe vendor must provide a means of migrating data from legacy sources into the cloud storage.\nThe solution should be hosted in the UK only and highly cyber-secure and resilient, and support all access control requirements. The solution should have a strong business-continuity-and-disaster-recovery offering.\nThe provider should provide timely high quality project delivery services and excellent post implementation customer support options.\nNote that the SHET has confirmed through proofs of concept that generic file storage (as may be appropriate for office documents) may not be suitable for all such file types and so prospective tenderers are encouraged to carefully validate if their solution can handle such files.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC213461",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "PERTH",
"postalCode": "PH13AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ssen-transmission.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Cloud based large file data storage"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC213461",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emilia Salmon",
"email": "emilia.salmon@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136696",
"name": "Egnyte Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Mountain View, California",
"postalCode": "94043",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "1350 W. Middlefield Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Egnyte Inc",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136697",
"name": "Egnyte Inc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "1350 W. Middlefield Road Mountain View, California 94043 United States",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "1350 W. Middlefield Road Mountain View, California 94043 United States"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Egnyte Inc"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003177-2025-30550-1",
"title": "FW Services - Large file storage - Multisite 1127",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003177-2025-30550-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016079-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-21T17:26:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04696f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114262",
"name": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission Plc."
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04696f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "7 extension options of 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The full scope of the requirement is as set out in the procurement documents. Additional information: Interested parties may access the procurement documents by enrolling for free on the SSE Jaggaer system where the opportunity detail and PQQ shall be published.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud based large file collaboration, management and storage solution with user interface",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Technical complexities and cost of change associated with replacing such a system",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission Plc. (“SHET”), seeks a market leading supplier of cloud based file storage and collaboration solutions. The solution provided should be able to handle proprietary specialist file types such as Geospatial Information System (GIS), engineering design (e.g. AutoCAD), Building Information Management (BIM) and 3d laser scans, in the near term up to 50GBb individual file size and collections >30TBb, performantly and without any loss/degradation, sync error or corruption. \nThe solution needs to provide a user interface that separates the users from directly accessing the back end storage. This user interface needs to be intuitive and provide a positive user experience. \nThe solution will provide options to share files with internal and external collaborators which may be via login, link share or other methodologies. The solution will provide out of the box interoperability which will enable files to be surfaced (via connector/bridge/API or other methods) via cloud based SAAS applications such as Autodesk Construction Cloud, IBM Maximo, and ESRI ArcGIS, plus SharePoint and Microsoft O365. It is preferable that any connector/option has been proven in industry with similar clients.\nThe vendor must provide a means of migrating data from legacy sources into the cloud storage. \nThe solution should be hosted in the UK only and highly cyber-secure and resilient, and support all access control requirements. The solution should have a strong business-continuity-and-disaster-recovery offering. \nThe provider should provide timely high quality project delivery services and excellent post implementation customer support options.\nNote that the SHET has confirmed through proofs of concept that generic file storage (as may be appropriate for office documents) may not be suitable for all such file types and so prospective tenderers are encouraged to carefully validate if their solution can handle such files.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-07-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-21T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/web/index.html"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents",
"performanceTerms": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents",
"tendererLegalForm": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
},
"depositsGuarantees": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/web/index.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114262",
"name": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission Plc.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ssen-transmission.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC213461",
"legalName": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission Plc."
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/web/index.html",
"name": "Alison Johnson",
"email": "alison.johnson@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114263",
"name": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission Plc.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Perth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission Plc."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}