← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Hywel Dda University Local Health Board has awarded a 3 year contract to Elemental Software for a Cloud Based CRM system for Social Prescribing from 1st of April 2022

Delivery location

UKL14

Categories

Project management software development services 72212331

Lot details

Lot 1

Hywel Dda University Local Health Board has awarded a 3 year contract to Elemental Software for a Cloud Based CRM system for Social Prescribing from 1st of April 2022

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management software development services (72212331); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL14421 median · 1.6 average (17 of 42 with a bid count)1 average (18 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract has been awarded against the Crown Commercial Service G-CLoud 12 framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009204-2022-HDD-DCO-21-17-1

Statusactive
Value£154,020

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032a8f
Latest release ID009204-2022
Latest release timestampWed Apr 06 2022 09:26:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Apr 2022award, contract009204-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009204-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-06T10:26:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032a8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29688",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:107620-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009204-2022-HDD-DCO-21-17-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49062",
          "name": "Elemental Software"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HDD-DCO-21-17",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hywel Dda University Local Health Board has awarded a 3 year contract to Elemental Software for a Cloud Based CRM system for Social Prescribing from 1st of April 2022",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hywel DDa University Local Health Board"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cloud Based Customer Records Management for Social Prescribing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hywel Dda University Local Health Board has awarded a 3 year contract to Elemental Software for a Cloud Based CRM system for Social Prescribing from 1st of April 2022",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212331",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded against the Crown Commercial Service G-CLoud 12 framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29688",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Ty Gorwel, St Davids Park, Jobswell Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alun James",
        "email": "alun.james@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1267229776"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49062",
      "name": "Elemental Software",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT476HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 The Diamond, Derry"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Elemental Software"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7775732113"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009204-2022-HDD-DCO-21-17-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 154020,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009204-2022-HDD-DCO-21-17-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:120326)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Apr 2022 · 009204-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009204-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-06T10:26:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032a8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29688",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:107620-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009204-2022-HDD-DCO-21-17-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49062",
          "name": "Elemental Software"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HDD-DCO-21-17",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hywel Dda University Local Health Board has awarded a 3 year contract to Elemental Software for a Cloud Based CRM system for Social Prescribing from 1st of April 2022",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hywel DDa University Local Health Board"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cloud Based Customer Records Management for Social Prescribing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hywel Dda University Local Health Board has awarded a 3 year contract to Elemental Software for a Cloud Based CRM system for Social Prescribing from 1st of April 2022",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212331",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded against the Crown Commercial Service G-CLoud 12 framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29688",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Ty Gorwel, St Davids Park, Jobswell Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alun James",
        "email": "alun.james@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1267229776"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49062",
      "name": "Elemental Software",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT476HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 The Diamond, Derry"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Elemental Software"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7775732113"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009204-2022-HDD-DCO-21-17-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 154020,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009204-2022-HDD-DCO-21-17-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:120326)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}