← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cloud based academic timetabling system

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Cloud based academic timetabling system, with support

Delivery location

UKK13

Categories

Scheduling and productivity software package 48330000Scheduling and productivity software package 48330000

Lot details

Lot 1

This was following a keyword search via G-Cloud 14

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Scheduling and productivity software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Scheduling and productivity software package (48330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK13211.5 median · 2.4 average (8 of 21 with a bid count)1.1 average (9 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe TimeEdit software is proprietary, and for technical/intellectual property reasons, it can only be supplied by one specific economic operator.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

055944-2026-G-Cloud 14-1

Statusactive
SupplierTimeEdit AB

Contracts

055944-2026-G-Cloud 14-1

Statusactive
Value£242,921

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b481
Latest release ID055944-2026
Latest release timestampSat Jun 13 2026 11:18:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jun 2026award, contract055944-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055944-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-13T12:18:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b481",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007145",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055944-2026-G-Cloud 14-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183303",
          "name": "TimeEdit AB"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26/873",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further period of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This was following a keyword search via G-Cloud 14",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Gloucestershire\nPark Campus\nThe Park\nCheltenham\nGL50 2RH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cloud based academic timetabling system",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cloud based academic timetabling system, with support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The TimeEdit software is proprietary, and for technical/intellectual property reasons, it can only be supplied by one specific economic operator.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007145",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL502RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fullwood House, Park campus, The Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement@glos.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007145",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Warren",
        "email": "swarren1@glos.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183303",
      "name": "TimeEdit AB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE22",
        "locality": "Göteborg, Sweden",
        "countryName": "Sweden",
        "streetAddress": "Kungsportsplatsen 1, 411 10"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://timeedit.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "company number",
        "legalName": "TimeEdit AB",
        "schemeEntered": "Company number: no. 556565-9009"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matt.dalton@timeedit.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180827",
      "name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055944-2026-G-Cloud 14-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 242921,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055944-2026-G-Cloud 14-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Direct award following a keyword search on G-Cloud 14",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jun 2026 · 055944-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055944-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-13T12:18:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b481",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007145",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055944-2026-G-Cloud 14-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183303",
          "name": "TimeEdit AB"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26/873",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further period of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This was following a keyword search via G-Cloud 14",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Gloucestershire\nPark Campus\nThe Park\nCheltenham\nGL50 2RH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cloud based academic timetabling system",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cloud based academic timetabling system, with support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The TimeEdit software is proprietary, and for technical/intellectual property reasons, it can only be supplied by one specific economic operator.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007145",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL502RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fullwood House, Park campus, The Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement@glos.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007145",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Warren",
        "email": "swarren1@glos.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183303",
      "name": "TimeEdit AB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE22",
        "locality": "Göteborg, Sweden",
        "countryName": "Sweden",
        "streetAddress": "Kungsportsplatsen 1, 411 10"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://timeedit.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "company number",
        "legalName": "TimeEdit AB",
        "schemeEntered": "Company number: no. 556565-9009"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matt.dalton@timeedit.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180827",
      "name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055944-2026-G-Cloud 14-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 242921,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055944-2026-G-Cloud 14-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Direct award following a keyword search on G-Cloud 14",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}