← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Clothing Framework

Buyer: Plymouth Marjon University →

Participate on marjon.ac.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerPlymouth Marjon University
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Oct 2022
Value£1,500,000
Published30 Sept 2022

What is being bought

University of St Mark & St John (The University) requires a contractor to provide Clothing Framework services under a three year Contract, with the option extend by a further two one year periods. The Contract is split across three Lots. Lot 1 Leisure wear Lot 2 Clinic and Laboratory uniform Lot 3 Specialist work uniform Tender Return Tenderers must return all documentation. 1. Supplier Questionnaire 2. Statement of Requirements 3. Pricing Schedule 4. Form of Tender and Bona Fide tender Appendix I (a) to (e) inclusive required by this ITT by the Tender Submission Date and Time to Plymouth Marjon University's via tenders@marjon.ac.uk The Email subject Heading must be: Clothing Framework - Submission

Delivery location

UKK4 · UKK4 · UKK4

Categories

Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories 18000000Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories 18000000

Lot details

Lot 1 Leisure wear

Plymouth Marjon University ("the University") is pleased to invite proposals for the provision of Student Sport Clothing and Staff Clothing in accordance with this specification and other documents included in the tender pack. We have circa 3000 students studying at Marjon and we have approximately 27 sport clubs. Plymouth Marjon University wishes to have one identity for student and academic/support staff clothing. As a combined body they are thereafter referred to in this document as Marjon. The requirements for this Lot are split across the Category's: o Category 1a - Leisure Wear (Staff) o Category 1b - Leisure Wear (Students) o Category 1c - Marjon Student Union o Category 1d - Retail/Goods for resale o Category 1e - Marjon BUC's Kit

Statusactive
Value£1,398,939

Lot 2 - Clinic and Laboratory Uniform

Plymouth Marjon University ("the University") is pleased to invite proposals for the provision of Student Sport Clothing and Staff Clothing in accordance with this specification and other documents included in the tender pack. We have circa 3000 students studying at Marjon and we have approximately 27 sport clubs. Plymouth Marjon University wishes to have one identity for student and academic/support staff clothing. As a combined body they are thereafter referred to in this document as Marjon. The requirements for this lot are Clinic and Laboratory Uniform, such as medical scrubs, and laboratory coats.

Statusactive
Value£63,978

Lot 3 Specialist work uniform

Plymouth Marjon University ("the University") is pleased to invite proposals for the provision of Student Sport Clothing and Staff Clothing in accordance with this specification and other documents included in the tender pack. Plymouth Marjon University wishes to have one identity for student and academic/support staff clothing. As a combined body they are thereafter referred to in this document as Marjon. The requirements for this lot are Specialist work uniform, such as yellow jackets and catering workwear.

Statusactive
Value£56,485

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessoriesNot published
2Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessoriesNot published
3Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessoriesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories (18000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 188917 median · 53.5 average (390 of 891 with a bid count)4.2 average (409 of 891 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK4210 median · 10 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7639 median · 39 average (1 of 76 with a bid count)11 average (1 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037206
Latest release ID027557-2022
Latest release timestampFri Sep 30 2022 14:48:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-10-31T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-10-31T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.marjon.ac.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2022tender027557-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027557-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-30T15:48:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037206",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64920",
    "name": "Plymouth Marjon University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MAR0035",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 Leisure wear",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1398939,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Fixed term of 36 months\ntwo 12 month extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Plymouth Marjon University (\"the University\") is pleased to invite proposals for the provision of Student Sport Clothing and Staff Clothing in accordance with this specification and other documents included in the tender pack.\nWe have circa 3000 students studying at Marjon and we have approximately 27 sport clubs.\nPlymouth Marjon University wishes to have one identity for student and academic/support staff clothing. As a combined body they are thereafter referred to in this document as Marjon.\nThe requirements for this Lot are split across the Category's:\no\tCategory 1a - Leisure Wear (Staff)\no\tCategory 1b - Leisure Wear (Students)\no\tCategory 1c - Marjon Student Union\no\tCategory 1d - Retail/Goods for resale\no\tCategory 1e - Marjon BUC's Kit",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Clinic and Laboratory Uniform",
        "value": {
          "amount": 63978,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Fixed term of 36 months\ntwo 12 month extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Plymouth Marjon University (\"the University\") is pleased to invite proposals for the provision of Student Sport Clothing and Staff Clothing in accordance with this specification and other documents included in the tender pack.\nWe have circa 3000 students studying at Marjon and we have approximately 27 sport clubs.\nPlymouth Marjon University wishes to have one identity for student and academic/support staff clothing. As a combined body they are thereafter referred to in this document as Marjon.\nThe requirements for this lot are Clinic and Laboratory Uniform, such as medical scrubs, and laboratory coats.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 Specialist work uniform",
        "value": {
          "amount": 56485.2,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Fixed term of 36 months\ntwo 12 month extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Plymouth Marjon University (\"the University\") is pleased to invite proposals for the provision of Student Sport Clothing and Staff Clothing in accordance with this specification and other documents included in the tender pack.\nPlymouth Marjon University wishes to have one identity for student and academic/support staff clothing. As a combined body they are thereafter referred to in this document as Marjon.\nThe requirements for this lot are Specialist work uniform, such as yellow jackets and catering workwear.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clothing Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-31T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-31T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "University of St Mark & St John (The University) requires a contractor to provide Clothing Framework services under a three year Contract, with the option extend by a further two one year periods.\nThe Contract is split across three Lots.\nLot 1 Leisure wear\nLot 2 Clinic and Laboratory uniform\nLot 3 Specialist work uniform\nTender Return\nTenderers must return all documentation.\n1. Supplier Questionnaire\n2. Statement of Requirements\n3. Pricing Schedule\n4. Form of Tender and Bona Fide tender Appendix I (a) to (e) inclusive\nrequired by this ITT by the Tender Submission Date and Time to Plymouth Marjon University's via tenders@marjon.ac.uk\nThe Email subject Heading must be: Clothing Framework - Submission",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "18000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.marjon.ac.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64920",
      "name": "Plymouth Marjon University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "PLYMOUTH",
        "postalCode": "PL68BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Derriford Road,Derriford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.marjon.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.marjon.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "The University of St Mark and St John",
        "legalName": "Plymouth Marjon University",
        "schemeEntered": "The University of St Mark and St John"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.marjon.ac.uk",
        "name": "Lorriane Findlay",
        "email": "tenders@marjon.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752636770"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64921",
      "name": "The University of St Mark and St John",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of St Mark and St John"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Tender Return\nTenderers must return all documentation.\n1. Supplier Questionnaire\n2. Statement of Requirements\n3. Pricing Schedule\n4. Form of Tender and Bona Fide Tender Appendix I (a) to (e) inclusive\nrequired by this ITT by the Tender Submission Date and Time to Plymouth Marjon University's via tenders@marjon.ac.uk\nThe Email subject Heading must be: Clothing Framework - Submission",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2022 · 027557-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "027557-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-30T15:48:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037206",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64920",
    "name": "Plymouth Marjon University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MAR0035",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 Leisure wear",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1398939,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Fixed term of 36 months\ntwo 12 month extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Plymouth Marjon University (\"the University\") is pleased to invite proposals for the provision of Student Sport Clothing and Staff Clothing in accordance with this specification and other documents included in the tender pack.\nWe have circa 3000 students studying at Marjon and we have approximately 27 sport clubs.\nPlymouth Marjon University wishes to have one identity for student and academic/support staff clothing. As a combined body they are thereafter referred to in this document as Marjon.\nThe requirements for this Lot are split across the Category's:\no\tCategory 1a - Leisure Wear (Staff)\no\tCategory 1b - Leisure Wear (Students)\no\tCategory 1c - Marjon Student Union\no\tCategory 1d - Retail/Goods for resale\no\tCategory 1e - Marjon BUC's Kit",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Clinic and Laboratory Uniform",
        "value": {
          "amount": 63978,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Fixed term of 36 months\ntwo 12 month extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Plymouth Marjon University (\"the University\") is pleased to invite proposals for the provision of Student Sport Clothing and Staff Clothing in accordance with this specification and other documents included in the tender pack.\nWe have circa 3000 students studying at Marjon and we have approximately 27 sport clubs.\nPlymouth Marjon University wishes to have one identity for student and academic/support staff clothing. As a combined body they are thereafter referred to in this document as Marjon.\nThe requirements for this lot are Clinic and Laboratory Uniform, such as medical scrubs, and laboratory coats.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 Specialist work uniform",
        "value": {
          "amount": 56485.2,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Fixed term of 36 months\ntwo 12 month extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Plymouth Marjon University (\"the University\") is pleased to invite proposals for the provision of Student Sport Clothing and Staff Clothing in accordance with this specification and other documents included in the tender pack.\nPlymouth Marjon University wishes to have one identity for student and academic/support staff clothing. As a combined body they are thereafter referred to in this document as Marjon.\nThe requirements for this lot are Specialist work uniform, such as yellow jackets and catering workwear.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clothing Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-31T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-31T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "University of St Mark & St John (The University) requires a contractor to provide Clothing Framework services under a three year Contract, with the option extend by a further two one year periods.\nThe Contract is split across three Lots.\nLot 1 Leisure wear\nLot 2 Clinic and Laboratory uniform\nLot 3 Specialist work uniform\nTender Return\nTenderers must return all documentation.\n1. Supplier Questionnaire\n2. Statement of Requirements\n3. Pricing Schedule\n4. Form of Tender and Bona Fide tender Appendix I (a) to (e) inclusive\nrequired by this ITT by the Tender Submission Date and Time to Plymouth Marjon University's via tenders@marjon.ac.uk\nThe Email subject Heading must be: Clothing Framework - Submission",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "18000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.marjon.ac.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64920",
      "name": "Plymouth Marjon University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "PLYMOUTH",
        "postalCode": "PL68BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Derriford Road,Derriford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.marjon.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.marjon.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "The University of St Mark and St John",
        "legalName": "Plymouth Marjon University",
        "schemeEntered": "The University of St Mark and St John"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.marjon.ac.uk",
        "name": "Lorriane Findlay",
        "email": "tenders@marjon.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752636770"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64921",
      "name": "The University of St Mark and St John",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of St Mark and St John"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Tender Return\nTenderers must return all documentation.\n1. Supplier Questionnaire\n2. Statement of Requirements\n3. Pricing Schedule\n4. Form of Tender and Bona Fide Tender Appendix I (a) to (e) inclusive\nrequired by this ITT by the Tender Submission Date and Time to Plymouth Marjon University's via tenders@marjon.ac.uk\nThe Email subject Heading must be: Clothing Framework - Submission",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}