Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost Score — % (30%)
Quality Score — % (70%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
FSCS currently handles insurance claims in respect of policies written by a number of insolvent insurance firms and engages three external firms to carry out that handling on its behalf. It now seeks a single provider of such services to manage handling of the relevant claims and also of claims in respect of future insolvent firms and that the relevant provider delivers that work by way of an appropriate claims handling service and technology solution. The maximum potential contract period is to be 15 years, comprising an initial term of ten (10), years with an option for FSCS to extend that period at its sole discretion by up to a total additional period of five (5) years, comprising two initial additional periods of two (2) years one further additional period of one (1) year. The estimated contract value for the entire potential maximum term is £28.6 million (note that this figure is only an estimate, since claims volumes for the period cannot be predicted with certainty). Whilst Suppliers should take their own legal advice in this process, FSCS understands that, as insurance claims handling services, these services are not subject to applicable VAT at the date of this notice. The appointed Service Provider must demonstrate relevant experience and provide evidence of capability across all required service areas. This ensures FSCS meets its statutory obligations to eligible customers while delivering an experience aligned with its overall strategy. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Financial-and-insurance-services./458557M4AX To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/458557M4AX
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost Score — % (30%)
Quality Score — % (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial and insurance services, Insurance and pension services, Insurance services, Accident and health insurance services, Accident insurance services, Health insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 893 | 5 median · 28.1 average (350 of 893 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (389 of 893 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 78 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 78 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 78 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066fd6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025555-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 20 2026 09:24:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025555-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-04-20T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-07T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E69AX4H7P6 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £28,600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2026 | tender | 025555-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025555-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T09:24:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMP-1789-RLBG",
"name": "FSCS537 Closed Insurance Estates Partner 2026"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FSCS 537",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 28600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The maximum potential contract period is to be 15 years, comprising an initial term of ten (10), years with an option for FSCS to extend that period at its sole discretion by up to a total additional period of five (5) years, comprising two initial additional periods of two (2) years one further additional period of one (1) year, ending on 08/01/2042."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost Score",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "%"
},
{
"name": "Quality Score",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-01-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2042-01-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Legal and financial conditions of participation are set out in the PSQ and can be obtained from Delta on registration to express interest. \nSuppliers wishing to apply must submit a completed PSQ as per the deadline in the tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Technical ability conditions of participation are set out in the PSQ and can be obtained from Delta on registration to express interest."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance and pension services"
},
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accident and health insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66512100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accident insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Closed Insurance Estates Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 28600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28600000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1012238016",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E69AX4H7P6",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-1012238268",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E69AX4H7P6",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "025555-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025555-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T09:24:47Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This Tender Notice is for the award of a public contract through a competitive flexible procedure. \nFSCS intends to shortlist up to five (5) highest‐scoring Suppliers from the PSQ stage to participate in the ISIT stage. FSCS reserves the right to shortlist fewer Suppliers where fewer than five meet the minimum requirements and meet the minimum scores per question. \nFSCS reserves the right to award the contract on the basis of the evaluation of the Initial Tenders, ISIT stage. \nIf FSCS decides not to award the contract based on the Initial Tenders, then FSCS intends to invite the Suppliers with the two (2) highest scoring, compliant Initial Tenders that meet the minimum requirements, to participate in the Negotiation Stage. FSCS will notify Suppliers who have been successful in proceeding to the Negotiation Stage and will provide further information about the conduct of the Negotiation Stage including location, date and time of the meetings. \nAt the end of the negotiation stage, Suppliers will be invited to submit final tenders. \n FSCS will use an online portal at www.delta-esourcing.com (\"the Portal\") to make associated tender documents available to Suppliers. \nSuppliers requesting to participate in this procurement competition are required to submit their completed PSQs through the Portal by the deadline set out in this Tender Notice. \nThe following associated tender documents are being provided with the publication of this Tender Notice to provide further information about the procurement and are available on the Portal: \n•PSQ – Procurement Specific Questionnaire \n•Specification (Statement of Requirements) \nThe following associated tender documents will be made available later through the Portal to up to 5 Suppliers, as explained above, shortlisted to participate in the tender stages of this competitive flexible procedure: \n•ISIT – Including the Award Criteria \n•Draft Contract \nThe Award Criteria \nNo. Criteria Weighting Available Scores \nQuality 70% \nService Delivery - (30% Weighting ) \nBusiness Continuity and Resilience - (10% weighting) \nTransition & Implementation (20% - weighting) \nAccount Management and Client Engagement – (10% weighting) \nData Protection - (10% weighting) \nInformation Security – 10% \nTechnology – 10% \n Financial 30%\nLegal - Pass/Fail"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "FSCS currently handles insurance claims in respect of policies written by a number of insolvent insurance firms and engages three external firms to carry out that handling on its behalf. It now seeks a single provider of such services to manage handling of the relevant claims and also of claims in respect of future insolvent firms and that the relevant provider delivers that work by way of an appropriate claims handling service and technology solution. \nThe maximum potential contract period is to be 15 years, comprising an initial term of ten (10), years with an option for FSCS to extend that period at its sole discretion by up to a total additional period of five (5) years, comprising two initial additional periods of two (2) years one further additional period of one (1) year. \nThe estimated contract value for the entire potential maximum term is £28.6 million (note that this figure is only an estimate, since claims volumes for the period cannot be predicted with certainty). Whilst Suppliers should take their own legal advice in this process, FSCS understands that, as insurance claims handling services, these services are not subject to applicable VAT at the date of this notice. \n The appointed Service Provider must demonstrate relevant experience and provide evidence of capability across all required service areas. This ensures FSCS meets its statutory obligations to eligible customers while delivering an experience aligned with its overall strategy.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Financial-and-insurance-services./458557M4AX\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/458557M4AX",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Invoices must be submitted to Payables@fscs.org.uk and must quote a valid Purchase Order Number."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E69AX4H7P6",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-20T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMP-1789-RLBG",
"name": "FSCS537 Closed Insurance Estates Partner 2026",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 7AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, The St Botolph Building, 138-139 Houndsditch"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNMP-1789-RLBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Neuman",
"email": "Procurement@fscs.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025555-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T09:24:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMP-1789-RLBG",
"name": "FSCS537 Closed Insurance Estates Partner 2026"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FSCS 537",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 28600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The maximum potential contract period is to be 15 years, comprising an initial term of ten (10), years with an option for FSCS to extend that period at its sole discretion by up to a total additional period of five (5) years, comprising two initial additional periods of two (2) years one further additional period of one (1) year, ending on 08/01/2042."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost Score",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "%"
},
{
"name": "Quality Score",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-01-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2042-01-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Legal and financial conditions of participation are set out in the PSQ and can be obtained from Delta on registration to express interest. \nSuppliers wishing to apply must submit a completed PSQ as per the deadline in the tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Technical ability conditions of participation are set out in the PSQ and can be obtained from Delta on registration to express interest."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance and pension services"
},
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accident and health insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66512100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accident insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Closed Insurance Estates Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 28600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28600000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1012238016",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E69AX4H7P6",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-1012238268",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E69AX4H7P6",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "025555-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025555-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T09:24:47Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This Tender Notice is for the award of a public contract through a competitive flexible procedure. \nFSCS intends to shortlist up to five (5) highest‐scoring Suppliers from the PSQ stage to participate in the ISIT stage. FSCS reserves the right to shortlist fewer Suppliers where fewer than five meet the minimum requirements and meet the minimum scores per question. \nFSCS reserves the right to award the contract on the basis of the evaluation of the Initial Tenders, ISIT stage. \nIf FSCS decides not to award the contract based on the Initial Tenders, then FSCS intends to invite the Suppliers with the two (2) highest scoring, compliant Initial Tenders that meet the minimum requirements, to participate in the Negotiation Stage. FSCS will notify Suppliers who have been successful in proceeding to the Negotiation Stage and will provide further information about the conduct of the Negotiation Stage including location, date and time of the meetings. \nAt the end of the negotiation stage, Suppliers will be invited to submit final tenders. \n FSCS will use an online portal at www.delta-esourcing.com (\"the Portal\") to make associated tender documents available to Suppliers. \nSuppliers requesting to participate in this procurement competition are required to submit their completed PSQs through the Portal by the deadline set out in this Tender Notice. \nThe following associated tender documents are being provided with the publication of this Tender Notice to provide further information about the procurement and are available on the Portal: \n•PSQ – Procurement Specific Questionnaire \n•Specification (Statement of Requirements) \nThe following associated tender documents will be made available later through the Portal to up to 5 Suppliers, as explained above, shortlisted to participate in the tender stages of this competitive flexible procedure: \n•ISIT – Including the Award Criteria \n•Draft Contract \nThe Award Criteria \nNo. Criteria Weighting Available Scores \nQuality 70% \nService Delivery - (30% Weighting ) \nBusiness Continuity and Resilience - (10% weighting) \nTransition & Implementation (20% - weighting) \nAccount Management and Client Engagement – (10% weighting) \nData Protection - (10% weighting) \nInformation Security – 10% \nTechnology – 10% \n Financial 30%\nLegal - Pass/Fail"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "FSCS currently handles insurance claims in respect of policies written by a number of insolvent insurance firms and engages three external firms to carry out that handling on its behalf. It now seeks a single provider of such services to manage handling of the relevant claims and also of claims in respect of future insolvent firms and that the relevant provider delivers that work by way of an appropriate claims handling service and technology solution. \nThe maximum potential contract period is to be 15 years, comprising an initial term of ten (10), years with an option for FSCS to extend that period at its sole discretion by up to a total additional period of five (5) years, comprising two initial additional periods of two (2) years one further additional period of one (1) year. \nThe estimated contract value for the entire potential maximum term is £28.6 million (note that this figure is only an estimate, since claims volumes for the period cannot be predicted with certainty). Whilst Suppliers should take their own legal advice in this process, FSCS understands that, as insurance claims handling services, these services are not subject to applicable VAT at the date of this notice. \n The appointed Service Provider must demonstrate relevant experience and provide evidence of capability across all required service areas. This ensures FSCS meets its statutory obligations to eligible customers while delivering an experience aligned with its overall strategy.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Financial-and-insurance-services./458557M4AX\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/458557M4AX",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Invoices must be submitted to Payables@fscs.org.uk and must quote a valid Purchase Order Number."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E69AX4H7P6",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-20T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMP-1789-RLBG",
"name": "FSCS537 Closed Insurance Estates Partner 2026",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 7AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, The St Botolph Building, 138-139 Houndsditch"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNMP-1789-RLBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Neuman",
"email": "Procurement@fscs.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}