Lot 1
Clinial Waste Minimisation and Management. Additional information: Framework used NOECPC Waste Management Services
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40
Collection and disposal of clinical waste
UKD3
Clinial Waste Minimisation and Management. Additional information: Framework used NOECPC Waste Management Services
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clinical-waste disposal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Clinical-waste disposal services (90524200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 84 | 6.5 median · 11.2 average (38 of 84 with a bid count) | 2 average (39 of 84 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041bba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034448-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 21 2023 16:17:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 034448-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034448-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-21T16:17:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041bba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40530",
"name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034448-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98961",
"name": "Tradebe Healthcare National Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041bba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Clinial Waste Minimisation and Management. Additional information: Framework used NOECPC Waste Management Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Waste Minimisation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Collection and disposal of clinical waste",
"classification": {
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via mini competition via NOECPC Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40530",
"name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M20 4BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilmslow Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.christie.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.christie.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanne Coyle",
"email": "joanne.coyle3@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1614468526"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98961",
"name": "Tradebe Healthcare National Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atlas House Third Avenue, Globe Park, Marlow, Buckinghamshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tradebehealthcare.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03882534",
"legalName": "Tradebe Healthcare National Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 8446932033"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034448-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 748558.73,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034448-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034448-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-21T16:17:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041bba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40530",
"name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034448-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98961",
"name": "Tradebe Healthcare National Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041bba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Clinial Waste Minimisation and Management. Additional information: Framework used NOECPC Waste Management Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Waste Minimisation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Collection and disposal of clinical waste",
"classification": {
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via mini competition via NOECPC Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40530",
"name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M20 4BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilmslow Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.christie.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.christie.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanne Coyle",
"email": "joanne.coyle3@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1614468526"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98961",
"name": "Tradebe Healthcare National Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atlas House Third Avenue, Globe Park, Marlow, Buckinghamshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tradebehealthcare.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03882534",
"legalName": "Tradebe Healthcare National Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 8446932033"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034448-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 748558.73,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034448-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}