Clinical Supervision - Palliative Care
Buyer: Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
Clinical Supervision for the Community Specialist Palliative Care in Portsmouth and South East Hampshire
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 28,390 | 1 median · 23.7 average (15,765 of 28,390 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (17,079 of 28,390 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 32 | 1 median · 1 average (9 of 32 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0664fb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027161-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 09:54:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 027161-2026 |
| 9 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020741-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027161-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T09:54:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RW10150",
"title": "Clinical Supervision - Palliative Care",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.’Clinical Supervision - Palliative Care provided by Psychologists following Direct Award C process to an approximate value of £17,140 from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Clinical Supervision for the Community Specialist Palliative Care in Portsmouth and South East Hampshire",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SIAN SUMMERS",
"email": "sian.summers1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 2382311464"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027161-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "027161-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T09:54:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RW10150",
"title": "Clinical Supervision - Palliative Care",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.’Clinical Supervision - Palliative Care provided by Psychologists following Direct Award C process to an approximate value of £17,140 from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Clinical Supervision for the Community Specialist Palliative Care in Portsmouth and South East Hampshire",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SIAN SUMMERS",
"email": "sian.summers1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 2382311464"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Mar 2026 · 020741-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "020741-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-09T10:00:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020741-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176525",
"name": "Thrive Clinical Psychology and Resilience Consultancy Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RW10150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Specialist clinical supervision provided to the Community Specialist Palliative Care service in Portsmouth and South East Hampshire following Direct Award C process to a maximum value of £17,140 from 1st April 2026 to 31st march 2028.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Supervision - Palliative Care",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Clinical Supervision for the Community Specialist Palliative Care in Portsmouth and South East Hampshire",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 19th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SIAN SUMMERS",
"email": "sian.summers1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 2382311464"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176525",
"name": "Thrive Clinical Psychology and Resilience Consultancy Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Haywards Heath",
"postalCode": "RH17 6TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Connaught Terrace, Hove, East Sussex. BN3 3YW"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://thriveltd.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thrive Clinical Psychology and Resilience Consultancy Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108768",
"name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020741-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 17140,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020741-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on the 19th March 2026 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/>All key criteria were evaluated on a pass/fail basis.<br/>The decision makers for this award were the Senior Business Delivery Partner PSEH and IOW, Business Delivery Partner PSEH, and Head of Specialist Palliative Care Services, PSEH Division.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to sian.summers1@nhs.net<br/>Conflicts of interest identified : 0.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}