Lot 1
Creating and maintaining the Clinical Knowledge Summaries content.
Award criteria
price
Creating and maintaining the Clinical Knowledge Summaries content.
UK
Creating and maintaining the Clinical Knowledge Summaries content.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,317 | 2 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,317 with a bid count) | 3 average (527 of 1,317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03423a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011488-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 21 2023 11:11:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 011488-2023 |
| 31 May 2022 | tender | 015252-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011488-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-21T12:11:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03423a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-X80",
"name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011488-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04133376",
"name": "Clarity Informatics Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03423a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is for three years with options to extend for 2 x 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Creating and maintaining the Clinical Knowledge Summaries content.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Knowledge Summaries",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Creating and maintaining the Clinical Knowledge Summaries content.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-X80",
"name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nice.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "X80",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon Martin",
"email": "sharon.martin@nice.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04133376",
"name": "Clarity Informatics Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wallsend",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04133376",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Clarity Informatics Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80806",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011488-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1320000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011488-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011488-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-21T12:11:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03423a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-X80",
"name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011488-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04133376",
"name": "Clarity Informatics Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03423a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is for three years with options to extend for 2 x 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Creating and maintaining the Clinical Knowledge Summaries content.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Knowledge Summaries",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Creating and maintaining the Clinical Knowledge Summaries content.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-X80",
"name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nice.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "X80",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon Martin",
"email": "sharon.martin@nice.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04133376",
"name": "Clarity Informatics Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wallsend",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04133376",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Clarity Informatics Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80806",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011488-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1320000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011488-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015252-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-31T16:10:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03423a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-54330",
"name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NICECKS22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2x12 months contract extension options, at the discretion of the contracting authority."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As described in the procurement documents, available on Contracts Finder.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Knowledge Summaries",
"value": {
"amount": 1323000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-07-06T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-07-06T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The National Institute for Health and Care Excellence, (\"NICE\"), established under the Health and Social Care Act 2012, is the executive Non-Departmental Public Body responsible for providing guidance and advice to support health and social care commissioners, providers and others to make sure that the care and preventative services provided are of the best possible quality and offers the best value for money. NICE has a statutory role that encompasses the development of quality standards, advice, information and recommendations about NHS, public health and social care services. NICE provides independent, evidence-based guidance on the most effective ways to prevent, diagnose and treat disease and ill health and reduce health inequalities, and operates an independent accreditation programme to validate the guidance production of external organisations. Documents describing the methods and process employed by NICE are available from NICE's website (available at www.nice.org.uk ).\n\tThe National Institute for Health and Care Excellence is seeking to procure a Clinical Knowledge Summaries (\"CKS\") Service. The CKS Service will research topics and provide summaries of the best available evidence and practical guidance on best practice in an accessible, easy to use format aimed at Clinicians working in General Practice in the UK, British Overseas Territories and Crown dependencies (hereafter referred to as 'the UK'), covering a full range of Primary Care Presentations.\n The CKS Service will support the strategic aims of NICE through the provision of a high quality, evidence-based resource covering a full range of common and/or significant Primary Care Presentations from the start of the service.\n It will be aimed at Clinicians working and training in General Practice and first contact settings in the UK and will be accessible through a range of NICE Digital Channels, managed and hosted by NICE, and presented in such a way as to allow easy use of the evidence-based resource to support patient consultations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54330",
"name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 2 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nice.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/contracts-finder",
"name": "Sharon Martin",
"email": "sharon.martin@nice.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070452024"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54331",
"name": "NICE",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 4BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 1, City Tower"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NICE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}