Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Clinical Immunology Service (CIS) provides a comprehensive Clinical Immunology diagnostics service to the West Midlands, regional services in lymphoma/leukaemia diagnosis and national services for neuro-immunology and myeloma testing. Being situated within the University of Birmingham (UoB), the CIS also provides central trials analysis for a number of national and local research studies and has a strong track record in immunodiagnostic development. The CIS is the anchor tenant for the Precision Health Technologies Accelerator (PHTA) Home - PHTA Ltd, hosted within the Birmingham Health Innovation Campus (BHIC) Birmingham Health Innovation Campus - Birmingham Health Partners. This ambitious new development will leverage the existing Birmingham Health Partners ecosystem to drive innovation and economic growth. The CIS has built a nationally leading reputation based on our foundations of quality and delivery and has the expertise, reputation, and networks to progress towards being a global leader in diagnostic development, translation and testing. This supports UoB's ambition to become a global top 50 University and contributes towards the success of the PHTA and BHIC. To ensure the CIS not only remains able to deliver and maintain current business and workload, but also to ensure it can sustain delivery during the move to the PHTA and deliver the anticipated growth in the future, we need to continually update our equipment and methods to ensure improved efficiency, quality and capabilities. The CIS is a UKAS ISO15189 accredited laboratory offering comprehensive blood cancer, autoimmunity, neuroimmunology, immunodeficiency and allergy diagnostic services to local and national NHS services. Additionally, the CIS hosts the Midlands Integrated Reporting for Haemato-oncology (MIRHO), a blood cancer diagnostic service, providing blood cancer flow cytometry to the whole of West Midlands; this is an area of ensured increased growth as new therapies are commenced and survival improves for blood cancer patients. To support the growth and development of this service we need to update our serum protein electrophoresis and immunofixation/isoelectric focussing instrumentation to improve our efficiency and resilience. Our plan is to replace our existing Sebia Capillarys 2 with a Capillarys 3 Octa and to add an additional Hydrasys focussing system to provide additional capacity, a back-up instrument in case of down time and the ability to run isoelectric focussing gel for oligoclonal band analysis in multiple sclerosis and beta 2 transferrin detection in patients with cerebrospinal fluid leaks.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0562e9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041631-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 21 2025 12:07:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041631-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041631-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-21T13:07:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 57000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 57000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041631-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041631-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-21T13:07:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05758364",
"name": "SEBIA (UK) LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562e9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Clinical Immunology diagnostics service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Clinical Immunology Service (CIS) provides a comprehensive Clinical Immunology diagnostics service to the West Midlands, regional services in lymphoma/leukaemia diagnosis and national services for neuro-immunology and myeloma testing. Being situated within the University of Birmingham (UoB), the CIS also provides central trials analysis for a number of national and local research studies and has a strong track record in immunodiagnostic development. The CIS is the anchor tenant for the Precision Health Technologies Accelerator (PHTA) Home - PHTA Ltd, hosted within the Birmingham Health Innovation Campus (BHIC) Birmingham Health Innovation Campus - Birmingham Health Partners. This ambitious new development will leverage the existing Birmingham Health Partners ecosystem to drive innovation and economic growth. \nThe CIS has built a nationally leading reputation based on our foundations of quality and delivery and has the expertise, reputation, and networks to progress towards being a global leader in diagnostic development, translation and testing. This supports UoB's ambition to become a global top 50 University and contributes towards the success of the PHTA and BHIC. \nTo ensure the CIS not only remains able to deliver and maintain current business and workload, but also to ensure it can sustain delivery during the move to the PHTA and deliver the anticipated growth in the future, we need to continually update our equipment and methods to ensure improved efficiency, quality and capabilities.\nThe CIS is a UKAS ISO15189 accredited laboratory offering comprehensive blood cancer, autoimmunity, neuroimmunology, immunodeficiency and allergy diagnostic services to local and national NHS services. Additionally, the CIS hosts the Midlands Integrated Reporting for Haemato-oncology (MIRHO), a blood cancer diagnostic service, providing blood cancer flow cytometry to the whole of West Midlands; this is an area of ensured increased growth as new therapies are commenced and survival improves for blood cancer patients. \nTo support the growth and development of this service we need to update our serum protein electrophoresis and immunofixation/isoelectric focussing instrumentation to improve our efficiency and resilience. Our plan is to replace our existing Sebia Capillarys 2 with a Capillarys 3 Octa and to add an additional Hydrasys focussing system to provide additional capacity, a back-up instrument in case of down time and the ability to run isoelectric focussing gel for oligoclonal band analysis in multiple sclerosis and beta 2 transferrin detection in patients with cerebrospinal fluid leaks.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "•\tOur aim is to replace our existing Sebia Capillarys 2 with a Capillarys 3 Octa and to add an additional Hydrasys focussing system to provide additional capacity, a back-up instrument in case of down time and the ability to run isoelectric focussing gel for oligoclonal band analysis in multiple sclerosis and beta 2 transferrin detection in patients with cerebrospinal fluid leaks. This will also allow us to consolidate maintenance costs and maximise efficiency through integration of multiple platforms through the same interface to our laboratory information management system (LIMS).\n•\tWe currently use Sebia instrumentation and reagents/kits for all of our electrophoresis and immunofixation work. This has been in place for at least 15 years and in order to maintain consistency of results to both clinical and myeloma trial patients, who have been monitored during this period, we need to continue using the same supplier.\n•\tAll of the tests that we currently run on these platforms are included in our UKAS ISO15189:2022 accredited scope. To change supplier would involve significant cost and time in re-validation/verification of these tests which would impact on our ability to provide an ongoing, reliable clinical service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCQ-3464-LVTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05758364",
"name": "SEBIA (UK) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackwater Camberley",
"postalCode": "GU17 9AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "River Court The Meadows Business"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sebia.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05758364",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sebiaukmsc@sebia.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHGH-2298-BBWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041631-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-21T13:07:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 57000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 57000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041631-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041631-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-21T13:07:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05758364",
"name": "SEBIA (UK) LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562e9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Clinical Immunology diagnostics service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Clinical Immunology Service (CIS) provides a comprehensive Clinical Immunology diagnostics service to the West Midlands, regional services in lymphoma/leukaemia diagnosis and national services for neuro-immunology and myeloma testing. Being situated within the University of Birmingham (UoB), the CIS also provides central trials analysis for a number of national and local research studies and has a strong track record in immunodiagnostic development. The CIS is the anchor tenant for the Precision Health Technologies Accelerator (PHTA) Home - PHTA Ltd, hosted within the Birmingham Health Innovation Campus (BHIC) Birmingham Health Innovation Campus - Birmingham Health Partners. This ambitious new development will leverage the existing Birmingham Health Partners ecosystem to drive innovation and economic growth. \nThe CIS has built a nationally leading reputation based on our foundations of quality and delivery and has the expertise, reputation, and networks to progress towards being a global leader in diagnostic development, translation and testing. This supports UoB's ambition to become a global top 50 University and contributes towards the success of the PHTA and BHIC. \nTo ensure the CIS not only remains able to deliver and maintain current business and workload, but also to ensure it can sustain delivery during the move to the PHTA and deliver the anticipated growth in the future, we need to continually update our equipment and methods to ensure improved efficiency, quality and capabilities.\nThe CIS is a UKAS ISO15189 accredited laboratory offering comprehensive blood cancer, autoimmunity, neuroimmunology, immunodeficiency and allergy diagnostic services to local and national NHS services. Additionally, the CIS hosts the Midlands Integrated Reporting for Haemato-oncology (MIRHO), a blood cancer diagnostic service, providing blood cancer flow cytometry to the whole of West Midlands; this is an area of ensured increased growth as new therapies are commenced and survival improves for blood cancer patients. \nTo support the growth and development of this service we need to update our serum protein electrophoresis and immunofixation/isoelectric focussing instrumentation to improve our efficiency and resilience. Our plan is to replace our existing Sebia Capillarys 2 with a Capillarys 3 Octa and to add an additional Hydrasys focussing system to provide additional capacity, a back-up instrument in case of down time and the ability to run isoelectric focussing gel for oligoclonal band analysis in multiple sclerosis and beta 2 transferrin detection in patients with cerebrospinal fluid leaks.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "•\tOur aim is to replace our existing Sebia Capillarys 2 with a Capillarys 3 Octa and to add an additional Hydrasys focussing system to provide additional capacity, a back-up instrument in case of down time and the ability to run isoelectric focussing gel for oligoclonal band analysis in multiple sclerosis and beta 2 transferrin detection in patients with cerebrospinal fluid leaks. This will also allow us to consolidate maintenance costs and maximise efficiency through integration of multiple platforms through the same interface to our laboratory information management system (LIMS).\n•\tWe currently use Sebia instrumentation and reagents/kits for all of our electrophoresis and immunofixation work. This has been in place for at least 15 years and in order to maintain consistency of results to both clinical and myeloma trial patients, who have been monitored during this period, we need to continue using the same supplier.\n•\tAll of the tests that we currently run on these platforms are included in our UKAS ISO15189:2022 accredited scope. To change supplier would involve significant cost and time in re-validation/verification of these tests which would impact on our ability to provide an ongoing, reliable clinical service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCQ-3464-LVTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05758364",
"name": "SEBIA (UK) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackwater Camberley",
"postalCode": "GU17 9AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "River Court The Meadows Business"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sebia.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05758364",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sebiaukmsc@sebia.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHGH-2298-BBWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}