← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB) require a vehicle replacement agreement for 6 vehicles to support the Clinical Engineering Department’s delivery of essential medical equipment services across Wales.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Motor vehicles 34100000Motor vehicles 34100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Clinical Engineering Department requires a modern, reliable fleet of 6 vehicles, to support the delivery of specialist medical equipment services across CAVUHB sites and to patients throughout Wales. The proposed fleet, comprising of hybrid and fully electric models, reflects current market trends toward low-emission, energy-efficient vehicles that offer operational flexibility and reduced running costs. The selected vehicles (Ford Kuga FHEV) (x1), Kia Niro EV (x2), and Toyota Corolla FHEV) (x3) are readily available and known for their reliability, suitability for multi occupancy travel. They also have the capacity to transport specialist equipment. The transition to hybrid and electric vehicles aligns with NHS Wales’ 2025-2030 decarbonisation plan and aim to only operate electric vehicles. The use of electric vehicles also will also see a reduction in maintenance and repair costs. However, the lack of electric vehicle infrastructure outside of urban areas across Wales has resulted in Clinical Engineering also incorporating hybrid vehicles into this requirement, to ensure continuity of key services with minimal disruption

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Motor vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,7813 median · 22.1 average (504 of 1,781 with a bid count)3.5 average (556 of 1,781 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22133 median · 3.6 average (8 of 13 with a bid count)1.6 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018003-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 119-1

Statusactive
Value£110,283

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065e81
Latest release ID018003-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 27 2026 14:48:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2026award, contract018003-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018003-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-27T14:48:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-172316",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018003-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 119-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175667",
          "name": "Days Contract Hire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO (25-26) 119",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Clinical Engineering Department requires a modern, reliable fleet of 6 vehicles, to support the delivery of specialist medical equipment services across CAVUHB\nsites and to patients throughout Wales. The proposed fleet, comprising of hybrid and fully electric models, reflects current market trends toward low-emission, energy-efficient vehicles that offer operational flexibility and reduced running costs. The selected vehicles (Ford Kuga FHEV) (x1), Kia Niro EV (x2), and Toyota Corolla FHEV) (x3) are readily available and known for their reliability, suitability for multi occupancy travel. They also have the capacity to transport specialist equipment. The transition to hybrid and electric vehicles aligns with NHS Wales’ 2025-2030\ndecarbonisation plan and aim to only operate electric vehicles. The use of electric vehicles also will also see a reduction in maintenance and repair costs. However,\nthe lack of electric vehicle infrastructure outside of urban areas across Wales has resulted in Clinical Engineering also incorporating hybrid vehicles into this requirement, to ensure continuity of key services with minimal disruption",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clinical Engineering Vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB)\nrequire a vehicle replacement agreement for 6\nvehicles to support the Clinical Engineering\nDepartment’s delivery of essential medical\nequipment services across Wales.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172316",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Griffiths",
        "email": "Anna.Griffiths4@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175667",
      "name": "Days Contract Hire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA44LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swansea Road, Garngoch"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Days Contract Hire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8003897626"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018003-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 119-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 110283.36,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018003-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 119-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:162182)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Feb 2026 · 018003-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018003-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-27T14:48:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-172316",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018003-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 119-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175667",
          "name": "Days Contract Hire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO (25-26) 119",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Clinical Engineering Department requires a modern, reliable fleet of 6 vehicles, to support the delivery of specialist medical equipment services across CAVUHB\nsites and to patients throughout Wales. The proposed fleet, comprising of hybrid and fully electric models, reflects current market trends toward low-emission, energy-efficient vehicles that offer operational flexibility and reduced running costs. The selected vehicles (Ford Kuga FHEV) (x1), Kia Niro EV (x2), and Toyota Corolla FHEV) (x3) are readily available and known for their reliability, suitability for multi occupancy travel. They also have the capacity to transport specialist equipment. The transition to hybrid and electric vehicles aligns with NHS Wales’ 2025-2030\ndecarbonisation plan and aim to only operate electric vehicles. The use of electric vehicles also will also see a reduction in maintenance and repair costs. However,\nthe lack of electric vehicle infrastructure outside of urban areas across Wales has resulted in Clinical Engineering also incorporating hybrid vehicles into this requirement, to ensure continuity of key services with minimal disruption",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clinical Engineering Vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB)\nrequire a vehicle replacement agreement for 6\nvehicles to support the Clinical Engineering\nDepartment’s delivery of essential medical\nequipment services across Wales.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172316",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Griffiths",
        "email": "Anna.Griffiths4@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175667",
      "name": "Days Contract Hire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA44LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swansea Road, Garngoch"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Days Contract Hire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8003897626"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018003-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 119-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 110283.36,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018003-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 119-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:162182)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}