Lot 1
No lot description published.
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) is commencing pre‑market engagement to inform a forthcoming procurement for a replacement Clinical Document Repository, enhanced digital e‑Forms capability, and associated scanning provision. The immediate intention is to secure continuity of core digital patient record services while ensuring any future solution is flexible, interoperable and capable of supporting longer‑term strategic requirements. This engagement also supports advance planning as the current contract reaches expiry in December 2027, enabling a smooth transition, safe parallel‑running and a controlled implementation phase. There is no commitment from the Health Board at this stage to progress any further with this Procurement. This is a PME exercise to establish the scope of the market. This is an information gathering exercise which will help inform a future procurement procedure. However, dependent upon the responses the Health Board reserves the right not to progress the procurement. It is possible that further expressions of interest are issued after the initial responses have been considered. If you are interested in this procurement BCUHB have a number of documents that require completion. Please contact Emma Burns - emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk for access to these documents. Interested parties are asked to complete the documents and return it to emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk - returns to be received by 15:00 30th March 2026.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages, Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 787 | 2 median · 42.6 average (290 of 787 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (320 of 787 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 22 | 2 median · 43.6 average (13 of 22 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (13 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 54 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Health Board have documents with further information and a response document for completion. Please email Emma Burns - Emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk for access to these documents. All documents must be submit back by 13th April 2026 15:00 | engagement | 13 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066527 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025068-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 11:16:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,365,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 025068-2026 |
| 9 Mar 2026 | planning | 020809-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025068-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T11:16:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066527",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066527",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CLINICAL DOCUMENT REPOSITORY, DIGITAL E‑FORMS CAPABILITY AND SCANNING PROVISION FOR BETSI CADWALADR UNIVERSITY HEALTH BOARD",
"value": {
"amount": 1365000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1638000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "025068-2026",
"description": "Extending deadline date "
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) is commencing pre‑market engagement to inform a forthcoming procurement for a replacement Clinical Document Repository, enhanced digital e‑Forms capability, and associated scanning provision.\nThe immediate intention is to secure continuity of core digital patient record services while ensuring any future solution is flexible, interoperable and capable of supporting longer‑term strategic requirements.\nThis engagement also supports advance planning as the current contract reaches expiry in December 2027, enabling a smooth transition, safe parallel‑running and a controlled implementation phase.\nThere is no commitment from the Health Board at this stage to progress any further with this Procurement. This is a PME exercise to establish the scope of the market. \nThis is an information gathering exercise which will help inform a future procurement procedure. However, dependent upon the\nresponses the Health Board reserves the right not to progress the procurement.\nIt is possible that further expressions of interest are issued after the initial responses have been considered.\nIf you are interested in this procurement BCUHB have a number of documents that require completion. Please contact Emma Burns -\nemma.burns@wales.nhs.uk for access to these documents. Interested parties are asked to complete the documents and return it to\nemma.burns@wales.nhs.uk - returns to be received by 15:00 30th March 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters Ysbyty Gwynedd, Penrhosgarnedd, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Burns",
"email": "emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff ",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Burns ",
"email": "emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025068-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025068-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T11:16:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Health Board have documents with further information and a response document for completion. Please email Emma Burns - Emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk for access to these documents. All documents must be submit back by 13th April 2026 15:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025068-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T11:16:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066527",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066527",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CLINICAL DOCUMENT REPOSITORY, DIGITAL E‑FORMS CAPABILITY AND SCANNING PROVISION FOR BETSI CADWALADR UNIVERSITY HEALTH BOARD",
"value": {
"amount": 1365000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1638000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "025068-2026",
"description": "Extending deadline date "
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) is commencing pre‑market engagement to inform a forthcoming procurement for a replacement Clinical Document Repository, enhanced digital e‑Forms capability, and associated scanning provision.\nThe immediate intention is to secure continuity of core digital patient record services while ensuring any future solution is flexible, interoperable and capable of supporting longer‑term strategic requirements.\nThis engagement also supports advance planning as the current contract reaches expiry in December 2027, enabling a smooth transition, safe parallel‑running and a controlled implementation phase.\nThere is no commitment from the Health Board at this stage to progress any further with this Procurement. This is a PME exercise to establish the scope of the market. \nThis is an information gathering exercise which will help inform a future procurement procedure. However, dependent upon the\nresponses the Health Board reserves the right not to progress the procurement.\nIt is possible that further expressions of interest are issued after the initial responses have been considered.\nIf you are interested in this procurement BCUHB have a number of documents that require completion. Please contact Emma Burns -\nemma.burns@wales.nhs.uk for access to these documents. Interested parties are asked to complete the documents and return it to\nemma.burns@wales.nhs.uk - returns to be received by 15:00 30th March 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters Ysbyty Gwynedd, Penrhosgarnedd, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Burns",
"email": "emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff ",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Burns ",
"email": "emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025068-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025068-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T11:16:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Health Board have documents with further information and a response document for completion. Please email Emma Burns - Emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk for access to these documents. All documents must be submit back by 13th April 2026 15:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020809-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T11:38:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066527",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066527",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CLINICAL DOCUMENT REPOSITORY, DIGITAL E‑FORMS CAPABILITY AND SCANNING PROVISION FOR BETSI CADWALADR UNIVERSITY HEALTH BOARD",
"value": {
"amount": 1365000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1638000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) is commencing pre‑market engagement to inform a forthcoming procurement for a replacement Clinical Document Repository, enhanced digital e‑Forms capability, and associated scanning provision.\nThe immediate intention is to secure continuity of core digital patient record services while ensuring any future solution is flexible, interoperable and capable of supporting longer‑term strategic requirements.\nThis engagement also supports advance planning as the current contract reaches expiry in December 2027, enabling a smooth transition, safe parallel‑running and a controlled implementation phase.\nThere is no commitment from the Health Board at this stage to progress any further with this Procurement. This is a PME exercise to establish the scope of the market. \nThis is an information gathering exercise which will help inform a future procurement procedure. However, dependent upon the\nresponses the Health Board reserves the right not to progress the procurement.\nIt is possible that further expressions of interest are issued after the initial responses have been considered.\nIf you are interested in this procurement BCUHB have a number of documents that require completion. Please contact Emma Burns -\nemma.burns@wales.nhs.uk for access to these documents. Interested parties are asked to complete the documents and return it to\nemma.burns@wales.nhs.uk - returns to be received by 15:00 30th March 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters Ysbyty Gwynedd, Penrhosgarnedd, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Burns",
"email": "emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff ",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Burns ",
"email": "emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020809-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020809-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T11:38:11Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Health Board have documents with further information and a response document for completion. Please email Emma Burns - Emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk for access to these documents. All documents must be submit back by 30th March 2026 15:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}