← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerEast Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£15,000,000
Published20 May 2025

What is being bought

The scope of these services falls under the provider selection regime, this framework as such will be governed by PSR. It is intended that we will go to market with the following lots: • Lot 1: Dermatology • Lot 2: Maxilliofacial Oral surgery • Lot 3: Audiology • Lot 4: Ophthalmology • Lot 5: Neurology • Lot 6: Rheumatology • Lot 7: Multi-disciplinary service provision. The framework will be designed for Contracting Authorities to call-off services that are required, this could be an end to end services, weekend clinics, backlog etc.

Categories

Diagnostic supplies 33124130Administrative healthcare services 75122000Health services 85100000Hospital and related services 85110000Hospital services 85111000Outpatient care services 85112200ENT or audiologist services 85121240Ophthalmologist, dermatology or orthopedics services 85121280Ophthalmologist services 85121281Dermatology services 85121282Dental practice and related services 85130000Dental-practice services 85131000Orthodontic services 85131100Orthodontic-surgery services 85131110Miscellaneous health services 85140000Medical imaging services 85150000Optician services 85160000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Sept 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health services, Orthodontic services, Dermatology services, Ophthalmologist, dermatology or orthopedics services, Medical imaging services, Miscellaneous health services, Ophthalmologist services, Dental-practice services, Dental practice and related services, Hospital services, Administrative healthcare services, Diagnostic supplies, Outpatient care services, ENT or audiologist services, Optician services, Orthodontic-surgery services, Hospital and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Diagnostic supplies (33124130); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)21321.5 median · 28.3 average (8 of 213 with a bid count)6.5 average (8 of 213 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0517db
Latest release ID022948-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 20 2025 07:56:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£15,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2025planning022948-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022948-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T08:56:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXMB-9766-NLTH",
    "name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517db",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85131100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthodontic services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121282",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dermatology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121280",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ophthalmologist, dermatology or orthopedics services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121281",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ophthalmologist services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85131000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental-practice services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative healthcare services"
          },
          {
            "id": "33124130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "85112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Outpatient care services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "ENT or audiologist services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Optician services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85131110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthodontic-surgery services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clinical Diagnostic & Treatment Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 18000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The scope of these services falls under the provider selection regime, this framework as such will be governed by PSR. It is intended that we will go to market with the following lots: • Lot 1: Dermatology • Lot 2: Maxilliofacial Oral surgery • Lot 3: Audiology • Lot 4: Ophthalmology • Lot 5: Neurology • Lot 6: Rheumatology • Lot 7: Multi-disciplinary service provision. The framework will be designed for Contracting Authorities to call-off services that are required, this could be an end to end services, weekend clinics, backlog etc.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXMB-9766-NLTH",
      "name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fulbourn",
        "postalCode": "CB21 5XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria House, Camlife, Cambridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXMB-9766-NLTH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.services@eoecph.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022948-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022948-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-20T08:56:36+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2025 · 022948-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "022948-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T08:56:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXMB-9766-NLTH",
    "name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517db",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85131100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthodontic services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121282",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dermatology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121280",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ophthalmologist, dermatology or orthopedics services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121281",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ophthalmologist services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85131000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental-practice services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative healthcare services"
          },
          {
            "id": "33124130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "85112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Outpatient care services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "ENT or audiologist services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Optician services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85131110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthodontic-surgery services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clinical Diagnostic & Treatment Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 18000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The scope of these services falls under the provider selection regime, this framework as such will be governed by PSR. It is intended that we will go to market with the following lots: • Lot 1: Dermatology • Lot 2: Maxilliofacial Oral surgery • Lot 3: Audiology • Lot 4: Ophthalmology • Lot 5: Neurology • Lot 6: Rheumatology • Lot 7: Multi-disciplinary service provision. The framework will be designed for Contracting Authorities to call-off services that are required, this could be an end to end services, weekend clinics, backlog etc.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXMB-9766-NLTH",
      "name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fulbourn",
        "postalCode": "CB21 5XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria House, Camlife, Cambridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXMB-9766-NLTH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.services@eoecph.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022948-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022948-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-20T08:56:36+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}