Lot 1
No lot description published.
We have requested a targeted pilot from PWC to increase the scale and impact of the procedure severity banding (SB) work. This is to augement UHLs capacity to drive improvements in Severity Banding (SB) data capture. PWC wiil: Work with the Trust’s Clinical Coding and Finance Improvement Leads to agree target clusters of SB relevant activity from the Trust's monthly SB analysis; • Provide experienced clinical coding support to perform casenote reviews within those record clusters (c. 240 hours total); • Hold validation and reporting meetings with the Trust so they may review and agree the changes made, and so that we can report back any wider observations in capture practices, highlighting potential areas where improvements can be driven; and • Continue our collaborative and flexible support to the Trust’s targeting and impact estimate analytics, working closely with in conjunction w
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06837c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034405-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 15:40:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034405-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034405-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T16:40:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06837c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
"name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C436979",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Clinical Coding Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We have requested a targeted pilot from PWC to increase the scale and impact of the procedure severity banding (SB) work. This is to augement UHLs capacity to drive improvements in Severity Banding (SB) data capture. PWC wiil: \nWork with the Trust’s Clinical Coding and Finance Improvement Leads to agree target clusters of SB relevant activity from the Trust's monthly SB analysis; \n• Provide experienced clinical coding support to perform casenote reviews within those record clusters (c. 240 hours total); \n• Hold validation and reporting meetings with the Trust so they may review and agree the changes made, and so that we can report back any wider observations in capture practices, highlighting potential areas where improvements can be driven; and \n• Continue our collaborative and flexible support to the Trust’s targeting and impact estimate analytics, working closely with in conjunction w",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sunita Sisodia",
"email": "uhl-tr.uhlprocurementopportunities@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
"name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Embankment Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pwc.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC303525",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phqueries@uk.pwc.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Clinical Coding Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034405-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034405-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T16:40:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034405-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T16:40:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06837c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
"name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C436979",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Clinical Coding Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We have requested a targeted pilot from PWC to increase the scale and impact of the procedure severity banding (SB) work. This is to augement UHLs capacity to drive improvements in Severity Banding (SB) data capture. PWC wiil: \nWork with the Trust’s Clinical Coding and Finance Improvement Leads to agree target clusters of SB relevant activity from the Trust's monthly SB analysis; \n• Provide experienced clinical coding support to perform casenote reviews within those record clusters (c. 240 hours total); \n• Hold validation and reporting meetings with the Trust so they may review and agree the changes made, and so that we can report back any wider observations in capture practices, highlighting potential areas where improvements can be driven; and \n• Continue our collaborative and flexible support to the Trust’s targeting and impact estimate analytics, working closely with in conjunction w",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sunita Sisodia",
"email": "uhl-tr.uhlprocurementopportunities@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
"name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Embankment Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pwc.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC303525",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phqueries@uk.pwc.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Clinical Coding Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034405-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034405-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T16:40:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}