← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCardiff and Vale University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Mar 2026

What is being bought

CAVUHB requires accredited agency clinical coders to maintain coding completeness targets due to ongoing recruitment challenges and staffing shortages. This procurement will secure experienced coders from April 2026–March 2027 to ensure high‑volume, accurate clinical coding at UHW and UHL, supporting business continuity and statutory reporting needs while permanent recruitment continues.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000

Lot details

Lot 1

CAVUHB is establishing a framework for the provision of accredited agency clinical coders to ensure continuity of clinical coding services and support Welsh Government coding completeness targets. The framework will address ongoing staffing shortages, enabling the Health Board to access high‑quality, accurate coding support across its sites while permanent recruitment continues.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 90
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Supply services of personnel including temporary staffNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL221182 median · 5.1 average (57 of 118 with a bid count)1.3 average (63 of 118 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA direct award is necessary due to the ongoing shortage of accredited clinical coders and the urgent need to maintain statutory coding completeness. The chosen framework supplier is the only provider able to supply suitably qualified coders at the required volume and speed, ensuring continuity of essential clinical coding services without further delay. This avoids operational risk, supports mandatory reporting, and represents the most efficient and compliant route available.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020770-2026-CAV-DCO(25 -26 ) 201-1

Statusactive
Value£387,558

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06650e
Latest release ID020770-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 09 2026 10:45:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2026award, contract020770-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020770-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-09T10:45:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06650e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175905",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020770-2026-CAV-DCO(25 -26 ) 201-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176535",
          "name": "QUALITY CODING & INFORMATION RECRUITMENT SOLUTIONS LIMITED TA PLACING TALENT"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO (25-26) 201",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "CAVUHB is establishing a framework for the provision of accredited agency clinical coders to ensure continuity of clinical coding services and support Welsh Government coding completeness targets. The framework will address ongoing staffing shortages, enabling the Health Board to access high‑quality, accurate coding support across its sites while permanent recruitment continues.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospital of Wales,\nHeath Park, Cardiff, CF14 4XW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clinical Coders",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CAVUHB requires accredited agency clinical coders to maintain coding completeness targets due to ongoing recruitment challenges and staffing shortages. This procurement will secure experienced coders from April 2026–March 2027 to ensure high‑volume, accurate clinical coding at UHW and UHL, supporting business continuity and statutory reporting needs while permanent recruitment continues.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is necessary due to the ongoing shortage of accredited clinical coders and the urgent need to maintain statutory coding completeness. The chosen framework supplier is the only provider able to supply suitably qualified coders at the required volume and speed, ensuring continuity of essential clinical coding services without further delay. This avoids operational risk, supports mandatory reporting, and represents the most efficient and compliant route available.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175905",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176535",
      "name": "QUALITY CODING & INFORMATION RECRUITMENT SOLUTIONS LIMITED TA PLACING TALENT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK178RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9a High Street, Woburn Sands"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "QUALITY CODING & INFORMATION RECRUITMENT SOLUTIONS LIMITED TA PLACING TALENT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1908464038"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020770-2026-CAV-DCO(25 -26 ) 201-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 387557.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020770-2026-CAV-DCO(25 -26 ) 201-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:162596)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Mar 2026 · 020770-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020770-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-09T10:45:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06650e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175905",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020770-2026-CAV-DCO(25 -26 ) 201-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176535",
          "name": "QUALITY CODING & INFORMATION RECRUITMENT SOLUTIONS LIMITED TA PLACING TALENT"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO (25-26) 201",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "CAVUHB is establishing a framework for the provision of accredited agency clinical coders to ensure continuity of clinical coding services and support Welsh Government coding completeness targets. The framework will address ongoing staffing shortages, enabling the Health Board to access high‑quality, accurate coding support across its sites while permanent recruitment continues.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospital of Wales,\nHeath Park, Cardiff, CF14 4XW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clinical Coders",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CAVUHB requires accredited agency clinical coders to maintain coding completeness targets due to ongoing recruitment challenges and staffing shortages. This procurement will secure experienced coders from April 2026–March 2027 to ensure high‑volume, accurate clinical coding at UHW and UHL, supporting business continuity and statutory reporting needs while permanent recruitment continues.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is necessary due to the ongoing shortage of accredited clinical coders and the urgent need to maintain statutory coding completeness. The chosen framework supplier is the only provider able to supply suitably qualified coders at the required volume and speed, ensuring continuity of essential clinical coding services without further delay. This avoids operational risk, supports mandatory reporting, and represents the most efficient and compliant route available.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175905",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176535",
      "name": "QUALITY CODING & INFORMATION RECRUITMENT SOLUTIONS LIMITED TA PLACING TALENT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK178RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9a High Street, Woburn Sands"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "QUALITY CODING & INFORMATION RECRUITMENT SOLUTIONS LIMITED TA PLACING TALENT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1908464038"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020770-2026-CAV-DCO(25 -26 ) 201-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 387557.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020770-2026-CAV-DCO(25 -26 ) 201-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:162596)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}