Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB) requires the provision of Accredited Clinical Coders (ACC) to support the Clinical Coding Department in meeting Welsh Government coding completeness targets. Since the COVID-19 pandemic, CAVUHB has faced significant challenges in recruiting and retaining permanent coding staff due to increased remote-working opportunities across the UK and higher pay offered by English trusts. As a result, the Health Board has become increasingly reliant on agency clinical coders to offset an internal staffing shortfall of approximately 8 WTE.The national market for on-site clinical coders has become highly competitive, with reduced availability among agencies and no single agency able to supply sufficient numbers to meet departmental demand. Consequently, CAVUHB has relied on multiple single-supplier call-offs to ensure continuity of service. This procurement will secure agency ACC cover from April 2026 to March 2027 to maintain operational throughput while permanent recruitment continues.The contract will provide ACCs capable of delivering high-volume, high-accuracy clinical coding across a range of specialities, based on site at UHW and UHL. Coders will work under the direction of the Clinical Coding Manager, following weekly prioritisation instructions and adhering to national and local clinical coding standards. Coders will be required to deliver a minimum agreed output and achieve 95% accuracy, with performance monitored weekly. Failure to meet output or accuracy targets will result in removal of individual coders from the contract.This procurement ensures business continuity, supports statutory reporting requirements, and enables the Health Board to improve coding completeness during a period of staffing shortage. The scope is limited to the Health Records/Clinical Coding Department and will not include additional services outside this remit. The requirement reflects a continuation of existing operational need, with no major changes to service delivery anticipated beyond securing a stable, compliant, and consistent coding resource.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065bb4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016798-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 25 2026 11:28:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016798-2026 |
| 25 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016750-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016798-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T11:28:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Placement services of personnel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CLINICAL CODER",
"value": {
"amount": 388629,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 466354
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016798-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016798-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T11:28:45Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDVV-9229-ZLDD",
"name": "Placing Talent Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DCO (25-26) 201",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CLINICAL CODER",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB) requires the provision of Accredited Clinical Coders (ACC) to support the Clinical Coding Department in meeting Welsh Government coding completeness targets. Since the COVID-19 pandemic, CAVUHB has faced significant challenges in recruiting and retaining permanent coding staff due to increased remote-working opportunities across the UK and higher pay offered by English trusts. As a result, the Health Board has become increasingly reliant on agency clinical coders to offset an internal staffing shortfall of approximately 8 WTE.The national market for on-site clinical coders has become highly competitive, with reduced availability among agencies and no single agency able to supply sufficient numbers to meet departmental demand. Consequently, CAVUHB has relied on multiple single-supplier call-offs to ensure continuity of service. This procurement will secure agency ACC cover from April 2026 to March 2027 to maintain operational throughput while permanent recruitment continues.The contract will provide ACCs capable of delivering high-volume, high-accuracy clinical coding across a range of specialities, based on site at UHW and UHL. Coders will work under the direction of the Clinical Coding Manager, following weekly prioritisation instructions and adhering to national and local clinical coding standards. Coders will be required to deliver a minimum agreed output and achieve 95% accuracy, with performance monitored weekly. Failure to meet output or accuracy targets will result in removal of individual coders from the contract.This procurement ensures business continuity, supports statutory reporting requirements, and enables the Health Board to improve coding completeness during a period of staffing shortage. The scope is limited to the Health Records/Clinical Coding Department and will not include additional services outside this remit. The requirement reflects a continuation of existing operational need, with no major changes to service delivery anticipated beyond securing a stable, compliant, and consistent coding resource.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House Maes Y Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP), hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, provides essential shared services for NHS Wales by delivering high‑quality administrative, technical, and professional support across areas such as procurement, HR, finance, legal services, and more, helping Health Boards and Trusts operate efficiently and consistently across the country",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDVV-9229-ZLDD",
"name": "Placing Talent Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK17 8RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 HIgh Street Woburn Sands"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDVV-9229-ZLDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jack@placingtalent.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016798-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T11:28:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Placement services of personnel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CLINICAL CODER",
"value": {
"amount": 388629,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 466354
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016798-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016798-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T11:28:45Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDVV-9229-ZLDD",
"name": "Placing Talent Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DCO (25-26) 201",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CLINICAL CODER",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB) requires the provision of Accredited Clinical Coders (ACC) to support the Clinical Coding Department in meeting Welsh Government coding completeness targets. Since the COVID-19 pandemic, CAVUHB has faced significant challenges in recruiting and retaining permanent coding staff due to increased remote-working opportunities across the UK and higher pay offered by English trusts. As a result, the Health Board has become increasingly reliant on agency clinical coders to offset an internal staffing shortfall of approximately 8 WTE.The national market for on-site clinical coders has become highly competitive, with reduced availability among agencies and no single agency able to supply sufficient numbers to meet departmental demand. Consequently, CAVUHB has relied on multiple single-supplier call-offs to ensure continuity of service. This procurement will secure agency ACC cover from April 2026 to March 2027 to maintain operational throughput while permanent recruitment continues.The contract will provide ACCs capable of delivering high-volume, high-accuracy clinical coding across a range of specialities, based on site at UHW and UHL. Coders will work under the direction of the Clinical Coding Manager, following weekly prioritisation instructions and adhering to national and local clinical coding standards. Coders will be required to deliver a minimum agreed output and achieve 95% accuracy, with performance monitored weekly. Failure to meet output or accuracy targets will result in removal of individual coders from the contract.This procurement ensures business continuity, supports statutory reporting requirements, and enables the Health Board to improve coding completeness during a period of staffing shortage. The scope is limited to the Health Records/Clinical Coding Department and will not include additional services outside this remit. The requirement reflects a continuation of existing operational need, with no major changes to service delivery anticipated beyond securing a stable, compliant, and consistent coding resource.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House Maes Y Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP), hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, provides essential shared services for NHS Wales by delivering high‑quality administrative, technical, and professional support across areas such as procurement, HR, finance, legal services, and more, helping Health Boards and Trusts operate efficiently and consistently across the country",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDVV-9229-ZLDD",
"name": "Placing Talent Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK17 8RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 HIgh Street Woburn Sands"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDVV-9229-ZLDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jack@placingtalent.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016750-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T09:57:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Placement services of personnel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Coder ",
"value": {
"amount": 388629.1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 466354
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016750-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016750-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T09:57:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDVV-9229-ZLDD",
"name": "Placing Talent Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DCO (25-26) 201",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CLINICAL CODER",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB) requires the provision of Accredited \nClinical Coders (ACC) to support the Clinical Coding Department in meeting Welsh Government \ncoding completeness targets. Since the COVID-19 pandemic, CAVUHB has faced significant \nchallenges in recruiting and retaining permanent coding staff due to increased remote-working \nopportunities across the UK and higher pay offered by English trusts. As a result, the Health Board \nhas become increasingly reliant on agency clinical coders to offset an internal staffing shortfall of \napproximately 8 WTE.\nThe national market for on-site clinical coders has become highly competitive, with reduced \navailability among agencies and no single agency able to supply sufficient numbers to meet \ndepartmental demand. Consequently, CAVUHB has relied on multiple single-supplier call-offs to \nensure continuity of service. This procurement will secure agency ACC cover from April 2026 to \nMarch 2027 to maintain operational throughput while permanent recruitment continues.\nThe contract will provide ACCs capable of delivering high-volume, high-accuracy clinical coding \nacross a range of specialities, based on site at UHW and UHL. Coders will work under the direction \nof the Clinical Coding Manager, following weekly prioritisation instructions and adhering to \nnational and local clinical coding standards. Coders will be required to deliver a minimum agreed \noutput and achieve 95% accuracy, with performance monitored weekly. Failure to meet output or \naccuracy targets will result in removal of individual coders from the contract.\nThis procurement ensures business continuity, supports statutory reporting requirements, and \nenables the Health Board to improve coding completeness during a period of staffing shortage. \nThe scope is limited to the Health Records/Clinical Coding Department and will not include \nadditional services outside this remit. The requirement reflects a continuation of existing \noperational need, with no major changes to service delivery anticipated beyond securing a stable, \ncompliant, and consistent coding resource.",
"riskDetails": "There is a risk of insufficient availablity of Accredited Clinical Coders, which may limited suppliers ability to maintain consistent cover. Performance may also vary between individual coders, affecting accuracy and throughput. Service continuity risks exist if coders withdraw or replacements are delayed, potentially creating backlogs. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The requirement for Accredited Clinical Coders cannot be met through open competition because the national market is extremely constrained, with only a very small number of specialist agencies capable of supplying ACC‑qualified coders. These agencies are the only providers with access to a sufficiently trained and accredited workforce, and no reasonable alternative exists that can meet the required technical standards, accuracy levels, and onsite operational requirements within the timescales needed to maintain statutory coding completeness targets. As such, effective competition is not available, and the service can only be provided by suppliers with specialised capability and accreditation, meeting the “technical reasons” justification for a direct award.The required services rely on access to proprietary tools, systems, and protected methodologies that are owned and controlled exclusively by the provider. Only the rights‑holder can lawfully supply these elements, and no alternative supplier is permitted to use or replicate the protected components essential for delivering the service to the required standard. As these exclusive rights prevent any other supplier from delivering a compliant or safe service, there is no reasonable substitute or alternative provider available in the market. This aligns with the permitted legal justification for direct award where the protection of exclusive rights makes competition impossible, and therefore supports the use of a Transparency Notice to formally notify the market of the intention to award directly.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House Maes Y Coed Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff ",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP), hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, provides essential shared services for NHS Wales by delivering high‑quality administrative, technical, and professional support across areas such as procurement, HR, finance, legal services, and more, helping Health Boards and Trusts operate efficiently and consistently across the country",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDVV-9229-ZLDD",
"name": "Placing Talent Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes ",
"postalCode": "MK17 8RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 HIgh Street Woburn Sands "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDVV-9229-ZLDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jack@placingtalent.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}