Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Exeter →
View official notice ↗Official source
The University of Exeter generates hazardous waste from various departments, including laboratories, estates, and grounds teams which is sent for disposal. This tender is split into three lots: Lot 1: Clinical waste is generated across our Exeter estates which is sent for waste to energy incineration. Lot 2: Chemical waste is collected from our Exeter and Penryn sites for off-site disposal and/or recycling. Lot 3: Combined offering of Lot 1 and Lot 2
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fa97 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023528-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 16 2026 13:59:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084997-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023528-2026 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | tender | 084997-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023528-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYP-4944-TRBM",
"name": "SRCL Ltd t/a Stericycle"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPM-6732-PLLY",
"name": "Veolia Energy & Utility Services UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0002"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0003"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0003"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0003"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-16T13:59:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical waste collection",
"value": {
"amount": 176000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 211200
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of 3 (three) occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion (each a \"Renewal Period\") at the Authority's sole discretion, by the Authority giving the Contractor not less than [1 (one) months' notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023528-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023528-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T13:59:59Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYP-4944-TRBM",
"name": "SRCL Ltd t/a Stericycle"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0002",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chemical waste collection",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of 3 (three) occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion (each a \"Renewal Period\") at the Authority's sole discretion, by the Authority giving the Contractor not less than [1 (one) months' notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023528-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023528-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T13:59:59Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPM-6732-PLLY",
"name": "Veolia Energy & Utility Services UK Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0002"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "-1",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023528-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023528-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T13:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0003"
],
"finalStatusDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOE_2025_015_JT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "LOT-0002",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "LOT-0003",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Clinical and Chemical Waste Collection",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Exeter generates hazardous waste from various departments, including laboratories, estates, and grounds teams which is sent for disposal. This tender is split into three lots: Lot 1: Clinical waste is generated across our Exeter estates which is sent for waste to energy incineration. Lot 2: Chemical waste is collected from our Exeter and Penryn sites for off-site disposal and/or recycling. Lot 3: Combined offering of Lot 1 and Lot 2",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Tudor",
"email": "j.i.tudor@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYP-4944-TRBM",
"name": "SRCL Ltd t/a Stericycle",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS10 2LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Indigo House, Sussex Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLYP-4944-TRBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidsteam@srcl.com",
"telephone": "+44 3332404400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPM-6732-PLLY",
"name": "Veolia Energy & Utility Services UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, 210 Pentonville Road, London"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHPM-6732-PLLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Crookston",
"email": "emily.crookston@veolia.com",
"telephone": "+44 2035672000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023528-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYP-4944-TRBM",
"name": "SRCL Ltd t/a Stericycle"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPM-6732-PLLY",
"name": "Veolia Energy & Utility Services UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0002"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0003"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0003"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0003"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-16T13:59:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical waste collection",
"value": {
"amount": 176000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 211200
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of 3 (three) occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion (each a \"Renewal Period\") at the Authority's sole discretion, by the Authority giving the Contractor not less than [1 (one) months' notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023528-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023528-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T13:59:59Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYP-4944-TRBM",
"name": "SRCL Ltd t/a Stericycle"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0002",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chemical waste collection",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of 3 (three) occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion (each a \"Renewal Period\") at the Authority's sole discretion, by the Authority giving the Contractor not less than [1 (one) months' notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023528-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023528-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T13:59:59Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPM-6732-PLLY",
"name": "Veolia Energy & Utility Services UK Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0002"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "-1",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023528-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023528-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T13:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0003"
],
"finalStatusDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOE_2025_015_JT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "LOT-0002",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "LOT-0003",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Clinical and Chemical Waste Collection",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Exeter generates hazardous waste from various departments, including laboratories, estates, and grounds teams which is sent for disposal. This tender is split into three lots: Lot 1: Clinical waste is generated across our Exeter estates which is sent for waste to energy incineration. Lot 2: Chemical waste is collected from our Exeter and Penryn sites for off-site disposal and/or recycling. Lot 3: Combined offering of Lot 1 and Lot 2",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Tudor",
"email": "j.i.tudor@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYP-4944-TRBM",
"name": "SRCL Ltd t/a Stericycle",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS10 2LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Indigo House, Sussex Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLYP-4944-TRBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidsteam@srcl.com",
"telephone": "+44 3332404400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPM-6732-PLLY",
"name": "Veolia Energy & Utility Services UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, 210 Pentonville Road, London"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHPM-6732-PLLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Crookston",
"email": "emily.crookston@veolia.com",
"telephone": "+44 2035672000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084997-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T15:00:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE_2025_015_JT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"title": "Lot 1: Clinical",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 528000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of 3 (three) occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion (each a \"Renewal Period\") at the Authority's sole discretion, by the Authority giving the Contractor not less than [1 (one) months' notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of Exeter generates hazardous waste from various departments, including laboratories, estates, and grounds teams which is sent for disposal. This Lot 1 is for Clinical waste, generated across our Exeter estates which is sent for waste to energy incineration.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"name": "PRICE",
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "AS PER ITT DOCUMENT"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-09T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "LOT-0002",
"title": "Lot 2 Chemical",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of 3 (three) occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion (each a \"Renewal Period\") at the Authority's sole discretion, by the Authority giving the Contractor not less than [1 (one) months' notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of Exeter generates hazardous waste from various departments, including laboratories, estates, and grounds teams which is sent for disposal. This lot 2 is for chemical waste collected from our Exeter and Penryn sites for off-site disposal and/or recycling.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"name": "PRICE",
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "AS PER ITT DOCUMENT"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-09T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "LOT-0003",
"title": "Lot 3 - Combined",
"value": {
"amount": 740000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 888000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of 3 (three) occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion (each a \"Renewal Period\") at the Authority's sole discretion, by the Authority giving the Contractor not less than [1 (one) months' notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of Exeter generates hazardous waste from various departments, including laboratories, estates, and grounds teams which is sent for disposal. This Lot 3 is for the provision of both Clinical and Chemical Waste collection.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"name": "PRICE",
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "AS PER ITT DOCUMENT"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-09T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
},
{
"id": "90521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive waste treatment services"
},
{
"id": "90524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical waste services"
},
{
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "LOT-0002",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
},
{
"id": "90521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive waste treatment services"
},
{
"id": "90524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical waste services"
},
{
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "LOT-0003",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0003",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
},
{
"id": "90521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive waste treatment services"
},
{
"id": "90524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical waste services"
},
{
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical and Chemical Waste Collection",
"value": {
"amount": 1480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1776000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "084997-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084997-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T15:00:45Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-12-06T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The University of Exeter generates hazardous waste from various departments, including laboratories, estates, and grounds teams which is sent for disposal. This tender is split into three lots: Lot 1: Clinical waste is generated across our Exeter estates which is sent for waste to energy incineration. Lot 2: Chemical waste is collected from our Exeter and Penryn sites for off-site disposal and/or recycling. Lot 3: Combined offering of Lot 1 and Lot 2",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101145&TID100106386&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Tudor",
"email": "j.i.tudor@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}