Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical & Social Value — All technical requirements, including Social Value (70%)
Commercial — Commercial (30%)
Participate on atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com ↗External submission platform
Implementation and Installation of a Clinical Alert Alarm System
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical & Social Value — All technical requirements, including Social Value (70%)
Commercial — Commercial (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patient-monitoring system | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Patient-monitoring system (33195000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,735 | 2 median · 109.2 average (569 of 1,735 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (661 of 1,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 76 | 3 median · 2.6 average (5 of 76 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 76 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e2bc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074509-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 17 2025 16:06:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074509-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-12T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-09T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-12-24T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Sr00000nSM1ZIAW&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £207,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2025 | tender | 074509-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074509-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T16:06:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
"name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RPH2025091",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 207000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 248400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Options to extend for a further 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical & Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "All technical requirements, including Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-05T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33195000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-monitoring system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Alert Alarm System",
"value": {
"amount": 207000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 248400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "074509-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074509-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T16:06:08Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Implementation and Installation of a Clinical Alert Alarm System",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Sr00000nSM1ZIAW&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
"name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Papworth Road Cambridge Biomedical Campus Cambridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing.papworth@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "UK2"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074509-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T16:06:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
"name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RPH2025091",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 207000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 248400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Options to extend for a further 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical & Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "All technical requirements, including Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-05T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33195000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-monitoring system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Alert Alarm System",
"value": {
"amount": 207000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 248400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "074509-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074509-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T16:06:08Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Implementation and Installation of a Clinical Alert Alarm System",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Sr00000nSM1ZIAW&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
"name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Papworth Road Cambridge Biomedical Campus Cambridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing.papworth@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "UK2"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}