Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Health Board is seeking to appoint a sole provider to deliver the following as part of the Climb 2025/26 programme: • One half-day online workshop on Tuesday 2 December 2025; • Two in-person full days of teaching, delivered over a three-day period between 3-5 February 2026 in Llandudno, North Wales (travel within the UK and accommodation in North Wales will be provided to the successful contractor
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0588dd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077163-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 26 2025 11:36:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077163-2025 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049110-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077163-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T11:36:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJL-2586-ZDRN",
"name": "John Hopkins University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR-(25-26) 73",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Climb Cohort 5",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Health Board is seeking to appoint a sole provider to deliver the following as part of the Climb 2025/26 programme:\n• One half-day online workshop on Tuesday 2 December 2025;\n• Two in-person full days of teaching, delivered over a three-day period between 3-5 February 2026 in Llandudno, North Wales (travel within the UK and accommodation in North Wales will be provided to the successful contractor",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "ohn Hopkins contractors are uniquely positioned to provide the service outlined below because the trainings are built on research the lab led or participated in as scholars. In addition, the two contractors have a unique mix of both scholarly and practice experience, working with community leaders as educators, trainers, and co-practitioners. This specific knowledge base built off their research and their hands-on experience working in community uniquely positions them to provide this training",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-coed Road."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lowri Crossman",
"email": "lowri.crossman@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJL-2586-ZDRN",
"name": "John Hopkins University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Maryland",
"postalCode": "MD 21218",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "Baltimore"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJL-2586-ZDRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gotojhu@jhu.edu"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Climb Cohort 5",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077163-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077163-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T11:36:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077163-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T11:36:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJL-2586-ZDRN",
"name": "John Hopkins University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR-(25-26) 73",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Climb Cohort 5",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Health Board is seeking to appoint a sole provider to deliver the following as part of the Climb 2025/26 programme:\n• One half-day online workshop on Tuesday 2 December 2025;\n• Two in-person full days of teaching, delivered over a three-day period between 3-5 February 2026 in Llandudno, North Wales (travel within the UK and accommodation in North Wales will be provided to the successful contractor",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "ohn Hopkins contractors are uniquely positioned to provide the service outlined below because the trainings are built on research the lab led or participated in as scholars. In addition, the two contractors have a unique mix of both scholarly and practice experience, working with community leaders as educators, trainers, and co-practitioners. This specific knowledge base built off their research and their hands-on experience working in community uniquely positions them to provide this training",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-coed Road."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lowri Crossman",
"email": "lowri.crossman@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJL-2586-ZDRN",
"name": "John Hopkins University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Maryland",
"postalCode": "MD 21218",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "Baltimore"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJL-2586-ZDRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gotojhu@jhu.edu"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Climb Cohort 5",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077163-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077163-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T11:36:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049110-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T12:25:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Climb Cohort 5",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049110-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049110-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T12:25:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJL-2586-ZDRN",
"name": "Johns Hopkins University"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR-(25-26) 73",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Climb Cohort 5",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Health Board is seeking to appoint a sole provider to deliver the following as part of the Climb 2025/26 programme: \n•\tOne half-day online workshop on Tuesday 2 December 2025; \n•\tTwo in-person full days of teaching, delivered over a three-day period between 3–5 February 2026 in Llandudno, North Wales (travel within the UK and accommodation in North Wales will be provided to the successful contractor.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Health Board is seeking to appoint a sole provider to deliver the following as part of the Climb 2025/26 programme: \n•\tOne half-day online workshop on Tuesday 2 December 2025; \n•\tTwo in-person full days of teaching, delivered over a three-day period between 3–5 February 2026 in Llandudno, North Wales (travel within the UK and accommodation in North Wales will be provided to the successful contractor. \nThe teaching will cover the following thematic areas: \n•\tPower and the “Three Faces of Power” framework; \n•\tCommunity organising principles and practices; \n•\tPublic narrative and storytelling, including the \"Story of Self, Us and Now\" framework; \n•\tStrategy for action; \n•\tTeam dynamics and running effective meetings. \nThe provider will be expected to: \n•\tDesign and deliver the above content using participatory and engaging teaching methods; \n•\tTailor content to align with the ethos and learning outcomes of the Climb programme; \n•\tProvide support and guidance to delegates as they apply their learning to real-world leadership challenges. \nJohn Hopkins contractors are uniquely positioned to provide the service outlined below because the trainings are built on research the lab led or participated in as scholars. In addition, the two contractors have a unique mix of both scholarly and practice experience, working with community leaders as educators, trainers, and co-practitioners. This specific knowledge base built off their research and their hands-on experience working in community uniquely positions them to provide this training.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lily Prance",
"email": "Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500642"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJL-2586-ZDRN",
"name": "Johns Hopkins University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Maryland",
"postalCode": "MD 21218",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "Baltimore"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jhu.edu/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJL-2586-ZDRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gotojhu@jhu.edu"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}