← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Climate Scenario Data

Buyer: Government Actuary's Department →

BuyerGovernment Actuary's Department
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The contracting authority is looking to procure a set of climate scenarios that articulate the impact of climate change on the assumptions that it makes as part of it's actuarial advice work. The climate scenarios will articulate adjustments to financial assumptions - including asset returns (such as returns on equities or bonds), inflation indices (e.g. CPI and wages) and economic variable (e.g. GDP etc). The data will include a range of climate scenarios - for example under different levels of global warming or different speeds of policy response.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ClimateMAPS Delivery Agreement

Statusactive
Value£62,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ec19
Latest release ID011361-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 26 2025 15:13:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2025award, contract011361-2025
12 Mar 2025award, contract008965-2025
12 Mar 2025award, contract008962-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011361-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-26T15:13:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-9952-JQGR",
    "name": "Government Actuary's Department"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72319000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data supply services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140474",
          "name": "Ortec Finance LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025/S 000-008368",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Climate Scenario Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contracting authority is looking to procure a set of climate scenarios that articulate the impact of climate change on the assumptions that it makes as part of it's actuarial advice work.\nThe climate scenarios will articulate adjustments to financial assumptions - including asset returns (such as returns on equities or bonds), inflation indices (e.g. CPI and wages) and economic variable (e.g. GDP etc).\nThe data will include a range of climate scenarios - for example under different levels of global warming or different speeds of policy response.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-9952-JQGR",
      "name": "Government Actuary's Department",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor, 10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVY-9952-JQGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "GADCommercial@gad.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140474",
      "name": "Ortec Finance LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hamish.bailey@ortec-finance.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ClimateMAPS Delivery Agreement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 62400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 74880
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-03-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011361-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011361-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-26T15:13:55Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Mar 2025 · 011361-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011361-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-26T15:13:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-9952-JQGR",
    "name": "Government Actuary's Department"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72319000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data supply services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140474",
          "name": "Ortec Finance LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025/S 000-008368",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Climate Scenario Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contracting authority is looking to procure a set of climate scenarios that articulate the impact of climate change on the assumptions that it makes as part of it's actuarial advice work.\nThe climate scenarios will articulate adjustments to financial assumptions - including asset returns (such as returns on equities or bonds), inflation indices (e.g. CPI and wages) and economic variable (e.g. GDP etc).\nThe data will include a range of climate scenarios - for example under different levels of global warming or different speeds of policy response.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-9952-JQGR",
      "name": "Government Actuary's Department",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor, 10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVY-9952-JQGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "GADCommercial@gad.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140474",
      "name": "Ortec Finance LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hamish.bailey@ortec-finance.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ClimateMAPS Delivery Agreement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 62400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 74880
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-03-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011361-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011361-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-26T15:13:55Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Mar 2025 · 008965-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008965-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-12T12:40:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-9952-JQGR",
    "name": "Government Actuary's Department"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-03-12T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72319000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data supply services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 62400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 74880
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008965-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008965-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-12T12:40:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140474",
          "name": "Ortec Finance LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-03-13T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-03-14T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-13T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025/S 000-008368",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Climate Scenario Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contracting authority is looking to procure a set of climate scenarios that articulate the impact of climate change on the assumptions that it makes as part of it's actuarial advice work.\nThe climate scenarios will articulate adjustments to financial assumptions - including asset returns (such as returns on equities or bonds), inflation indices (e.g. CPI and wages) and economic variable (e.g. GDP etc).\nThe data will include a range of climate scenarios - for example under different levels of global warming or different speeds of policy response.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-9952-JQGR",
      "name": "Government Actuary's Department",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor, 10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVY-9952-JQGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "GADCommercial@gad.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140474",
      "name": "Ortec Finance LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hamish.bailey@ortec-finance.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Mar 2025 · 008962-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008962-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-12T12:32:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-9952-JQGR",
    "name": "Government Actuary's Department"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72319000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data supply services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 62400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 74880
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month extension option available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008962-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008962-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-12T12:32:55Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140474",
          "name": "Ortec Finance LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-03-13T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-03-14T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-13T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025/S 000-008368",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Climate Scenario Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contracting authority is looking to procure a set of climate scenarios that articulate the impact of climate change on the assumptions that it makes as part of it's actuarial advice work.\nThe climate scenarios will articulate adjustments to financial assumptions - including asset returns (such as returns on equities or bonds), inflation indices (e.g. CPI and wages) and economic variable (e.g. GDP etc).\nThe data will include a range of climate scenarios - for example under different levels of global warming or different speeds of policy response.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-9952-JQGR",
      "name": "Government Actuary's Department",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor, 10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVY-9952-JQGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "GADCommercial@gad.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140474",
      "name": "Ortec Finance LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hamish.bailey@ortec-finance.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "unsuccessfulProcess",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ea92",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea92",
      "relationship": [
        "unsuccessfulProcess"
      ]
    }
  ]
}