Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The contracting authority is looking to procure a set of climate scenarios that articulate the impact of climate change on the assumptions that it makes as part of it's actuarial advice work. The climate scenarios will articulate adjustments to financial assumptions - including asset returns (such as returns on equities or bonds), inflation indices (e.g. CPI and wages) and economic variable (e.g. GDP etc). The data will include a range of climate scenarios - for example under different levels of global warming or different speeds of policy response.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data supply services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data supply services (72319000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,240 | 2 median · 14 average (3,634 of 9,240 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,368 of 9,240 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,887 | 2 median · 29.6 average (1,002 of 2,887 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,279 of 2,887 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 298 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 298 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 298 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ea92 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008368-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 07 2025 14:29:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008368-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-03-10T23:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Procurement@gad.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £65,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Mar 2025 | tender | 008368-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008368-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-07T14:29:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-9952-JQGR",
"name": "Government Actuary's Department"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CON017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension option"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Suppliers will be reviewed for best fit against the following criteria:\nRange of climate scenarios available \nAsset classes covered within data and level of granularity i.e. IG and HY corporate bonds, equity regions and indices, EM and DM sovereigns etc \nMacroeconomic assumptions available i.e. GDP, inflation, interest rates, government bond yields \nLevel of country and sector disaggregation available within data \nData sources for scenarios i.e. NGFS, Shared Socioeconomic Pathways, GTAP, MAGICC climate model etc \nLevel of support available in using assumptions? i.e. model methodology documents, access to support for questions on data etc \nCompatibility with Moody's Economic Scenario data (which we currently receive via an alternative contract) \nAny restrictions on our use of data i.e. can we use the data in providing advice to clients, in public blogs etc \nCost of offering (one off data provision)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-23T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Climate Scenario Data",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008368-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008368-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-07T14:29:52Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contracting authority is looking to procure a set of climate scenarios that articulate the impact of climate change on the assumptions that it makes as part of it's actuarial advice work. \nThe climate scenarios will articulate adjustments to financial assumptions - including asset returns (such as returns on equities or bonds), inflation indices (e.g. CPI and wages) and economic variable (e.g. GDP etc). \nThe data will include a range of climate scenarios - for example under different levels of global warming or different speeds of policy response.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Procurement@gad.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-9952-JQGR",
"name": "Government Actuary's Department",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor, 10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVY-9952-JQGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "GADCommercial@gad.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008368-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-07T14:29:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-9952-JQGR",
"name": "Government Actuary's Department"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CON017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension option"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Suppliers will be reviewed for best fit against the following criteria:\nRange of climate scenarios available \nAsset classes covered within data and level of granularity i.e. IG and HY corporate bonds, equity regions and indices, EM and DM sovereigns etc \nMacroeconomic assumptions available i.e. GDP, inflation, interest rates, government bond yields \nLevel of country and sector disaggregation available within data \nData sources for scenarios i.e. NGFS, Shared Socioeconomic Pathways, GTAP, MAGICC climate model etc \nLevel of support available in using assumptions? i.e. model methodology documents, access to support for questions on data etc \nCompatibility with Moody's Economic Scenario data (which we currently receive via an alternative contract) \nAny restrictions on our use of data i.e. can we use the data in providing advice to clients, in public blogs etc \nCost of offering (one off data provision)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-23T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Climate Scenario Data",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008368-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008368-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-07T14:29:52Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contracting authority is looking to procure a set of climate scenarios that articulate the impact of climate change on the assumptions that it makes as part of it's actuarial advice work. \nThe climate scenarios will articulate adjustments to financial assumptions - including asset returns (such as returns on equities or bonds), inflation indices (e.g. CPI and wages) and economic variable (e.g. GDP etc). \nThe data will include a range of climate scenarios - for example under different levels of global warming or different speeds of policy response.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Procurement@gad.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-9952-JQGR",
"name": "Government Actuary's Department",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor, 10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVY-9952-JQGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "GADCommercial@gad.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}