← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Climate Just Communities

Buyer: Scottish Government →

BuyerScottish Government
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£24,000,000
Published17 Feb 2022

What is being bought

The purpose of this service is to deliver on the ground work in Malawi, Rwanda and Zambia to achieve climate justice outcomes. This programme will be the first of the relaunched Climate Justice Fund, and will be designed to incorporate the findings of the recent Climate Justice Fund Evaluation -including interventions which incorporate the Theory of Change and invest heavily in engagement with marginalised communities through a participatory design and implementation approach.

Delivery location

UK · MW · ZM · RW

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services 90712400Other community, social and personal services 98000000Equal opportunities consultancy services 98200000Services provided by extra-territorial organisations and bodies 98900000Services specific to international organisations and bodies 98910000Services specific to international organisations and bodies 98910000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scottish Government launched the world’s first dedicated government led Climate Justice Fund (CJF) in 2012, and committed to making a total of 21m GBP available through to 2021 to support some of the world’s most marginalised people in becoming more resilient to climate change. The latest four-year funding cycle drew to a close in September 2021, presenting an important opportunity to review lessons learned and reflect the changing context and global understanding of climate justice in future programmes. In March 2021, Scottish Government launched an independent evaluation of the CJF’s work to date, drawing on the experiences of those who have implemented or been directly supported by the Fund; particularly from our international development partner countries of Malawi, Zambia and Rwanda. The evaluation also considered the latest international definitions of climate justice as a theory. The Evaluation made 25 findings and several recommendations which have guided Scottish government approach to the future CJF which will be relaunched in March 2022. This programme will be the first of the relaunched Climate Justice Fund, and will be designed to incorporate the findings of the recent Climate Justice Fund Evaluation.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy services, Other community, social and personal services, Services provided by extra-territorial organisations and bodies, Services specific to international organisations and bodies, Equal opportunities consultancy services, Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer453 median · 5 average (23 of 45 with a bid count)1.4 average (24 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3162 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,316 with a bid count)3 average (528 of 1,316 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)60Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031875
Latest release ID004569-2022
Latest release timestampThu Feb 17 2022 16:54:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£24,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Feb 2022planning004569-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004569-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-17T16:54:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031875",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10601",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000682947"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031875",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Scottish Government launched the world’s first dedicated government led Climate Justice Fund (CJF) in 2012, and committed to making a total of 21m GBP available through to 2021 to support some of the world’s most marginalised people in becoming more resilient to climate change.\nThe latest four-year funding cycle drew to a close in September 2021, presenting an important opportunity to review lessons learned and reflect the changing context and global understanding of climate justice in future programmes. In March 2021, Scottish Government launched an independent evaluation of the CJF’s work to date, drawing on the experiences of those who have implemented or been directly supported by the Fund; particularly from our international development partner countries of Malawi, Zambia and Rwanda. The evaluation also considered the latest international definitions of climate justice as a theory. The Evaluation made 25 findings and several recommendations which have guided Scottish government approach to the future CJF which will be relaunched in March 2022.\nThis programme will be the first of the relaunched Climate Justice Fund, and will be designed to incorporate the findings of the recent Climate Justice Fund Evaluation."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "MW"
          },
          {
            "region": "ZM"
          },
          {
            "region": "RW"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by extra-territorial organisations and bodies"
          },
          {
            "id": "98910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services specific to international organisations and bodies"
          },
          {
            "id": "98200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Equal opportunities consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Climate Just Communities",
    "value": {
      "amount": 24000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this service is to deliver on the ground work in Malawi, Rwanda and Zambia to achieve climate justice outcomes.\nThis programme will be the first of the relaunched Climate Justice Fund, and will be designed to incorporate the findings of the recent Climate Justice Fund Evaluation -including interventions which incorporate the Theory of Change and invest heavily in engagement with marginalised communities through a participatory design and implementation approach.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services specific to international organisations and bodies"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10601",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Atlantic Quay, 70 York St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "International Climate Change"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Pagan",
        "email": "sarah.pagan@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 131247556"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "A Supplier Event will be held by the Scottish Government on Tuesday 22nd March 2022 - 10:00 - 12:00 GMT which aims to provide details of this opportunity and answer questions on the programme specification, procurement and tendering process.\n*PLEASE NOTE - Interested service providers must note their interest of this Prior Information Notice and complete the following registration form to enable them to be contacted with details of the upcoming event - https://forms.office.com/r/uF0NkK171K\nThe Scottish Government plan to advertise a competitive, open tender procedure in May 2022 for the Provision of Climate Just Communities.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=682947.\n(SC Ref:682947)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Feb 2022 · 004569-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "004569-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-17T16:54:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031875",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10601",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000682947"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031875",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Scottish Government launched the world’s first dedicated government led Climate Justice Fund (CJF) in 2012, and committed to making a total of 21m GBP available through to 2021 to support some of the world’s most marginalised people in becoming more resilient to climate change.\nThe latest four-year funding cycle drew to a close in September 2021, presenting an important opportunity to review lessons learned and reflect the changing context and global understanding of climate justice in future programmes. In March 2021, Scottish Government launched an independent evaluation of the CJF’s work to date, drawing on the experiences of those who have implemented or been directly supported by the Fund; particularly from our international development partner countries of Malawi, Zambia and Rwanda. The evaluation also considered the latest international definitions of climate justice as a theory. The Evaluation made 25 findings and several recommendations which have guided Scottish government approach to the future CJF which will be relaunched in March 2022.\nThis programme will be the first of the relaunched Climate Justice Fund, and will be designed to incorporate the findings of the recent Climate Justice Fund Evaluation."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "MW"
          },
          {
            "region": "ZM"
          },
          {
            "region": "RW"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by extra-territorial organisations and bodies"
          },
          {
            "id": "98910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services specific to international organisations and bodies"
          },
          {
            "id": "98200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Equal opportunities consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Climate Just Communities",
    "value": {
      "amount": 24000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this service is to deliver on the ground work in Malawi, Rwanda and Zambia to achieve climate justice outcomes.\nThis programme will be the first of the relaunched Climate Justice Fund, and will be designed to incorporate the findings of the recent Climate Justice Fund Evaluation -including interventions which incorporate the Theory of Change and invest heavily in engagement with marginalised communities through a participatory design and implementation approach.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services specific to international organisations and bodies"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10601",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Atlantic Quay, 70 York St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "International Climate Change"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Pagan",
        "email": "sarah.pagan@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 131247556"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "A Supplier Event will be held by the Scottish Government on Tuesday 22nd March 2022 - 10:00 - 12:00 GMT which aims to provide details of this opportunity and answer questions on the programme specification, procurement and tendering process.\n*PLEASE NOTE - Interested service providers must note their interest of this Prior Information Notice and complete the following registration form to enable them to be contacted with details of the upcoming event - https://forms.office.com/r/uF0NkK171K\nThe Scottish Government plan to advertise a competitive, open tender procedure in May 2022 for the Provision of Climate Just Communities.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=682947.\n(SC Ref:682947)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}