Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024289-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-02T12:33:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045923",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94110",
"name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024289-2024-con_6547-1",
"title": "Climate Finance Accelerator (CFA) Advisor",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120338",
"name": "Ian Callaghan Associates Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_3731",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The programme is supported by an independent advisor whose primary responsibilities are to:\n- Provide expert advice on market maturity for CFA countries, availability of bankable projects, and suitability of the enabling environment to inform country selection process.\n- Provide strategic guidance to in-country processes and wider programme implementation.\n- Facilitate links to relevant financiers, helping secure participation at events.\n- Participate and facilitation in CFA workshops, as required.\n- Participate in the CFA Advisory Board.\n- Support the CFA embedding process.\n- Proactively identify opportunities and threats to the CFA and to propose solution where relevant.\n- Ad-hoc advice on matters relating to the successful delivery of the CFA programme as needed.\nThis Contract Award is for an Independent Advisor who will collaborate with DESNZ to deliver CFA.\nThe initial length of the contract is 18 months, with an option to extend for an additional 18 months.\nThe contract has a value of £100,000 (Inclusive of Vat and Taxes) for the initial 18 months. If the option to extend is taken, then the contract may be uplifted by an additional £100,000 (Inclusive of Vat and Taxes). Any uplift in contract value is subject to the approval of DESNZ and is not guaranteed.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "T1 Skills, Experience and Technical Expertise",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "S1 Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "C1 Commercial Proposal",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Climate Finance Accelerator (CFA) Advisor",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Climate Finance Accelerator (CFA) is part of the UK’s efforts to support climate action at scale by improving the quality of emerging green businesses and initiatives in Emerging Markets and Developing Economies and matches them to relevant investors. It also fosters action to address relevant policy and regulatory barriers. \nThe CFA is funded by UK Government’s Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ), under the International Climate Finance (ICF) portfolio, as part of the UK Government's £11.6 billion commitment to support ODA-eligible countries to respond to the challenges and opportunities of climate change.\nSince November 2020, under the current £12.4m phase of the programme, the CFA has supported around 200 projects across ten countries. Thirty of these projects have since progressed to close deals worth $344m, with more deals expected in the coming months. \nDESNZ is currently procuring a second phase of the programme to support at least 800 projects across 16 countries (Brazil, Colombia, Egypt, India, Indonesia, Jordan, Kenya, Malaysia, Mexico, Pakistan, Peru, the Philippines, South Africa, Thailand, Türkiye, and Viet Nam) until December 2029.\nThis Contract Award is for an Independent Advisor who will collaborate with DESNZ to deliver CFA.",
"classification": {
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94110",
"name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "internationalclimateandenergy.procurement@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120338",
"name": "Ian Callaghan Associates Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Dorset",
"postalCode": "SP5 5PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Paddock Cottage, Deanland, Sixpenny Handley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ian Callaghan Associates Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120339",
"name": "PUBLIC PROCUREMENT REVIEW SERVICE",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PUBLIC PROCUREMENT REVIEW SERVICE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024289-2024-con_6547-1",
"title": "Climate Finance Accelerator (CFA) Advisor",
"value": {
"amount": 83333.33,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024289-2024-con_6547-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Aug 2024 · 024289-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "024289-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-02T12:33:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045923",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94110",
"name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024289-2024-con_6547-1",
"title": "Climate Finance Accelerator (CFA) Advisor",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120338",
"name": "Ian Callaghan Associates Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_3731",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The programme is supported by an independent advisor whose primary responsibilities are to:\n- Provide expert advice on market maturity for CFA countries, availability of bankable projects, and suitability of the enabling environment to inform country selection process.\n- Provide strategic guidance to in-country processes and wider programme implementation.\n- Facilitate links to relevant financiers, helping secure participation at events.\n- Participate and facilitation in CFA workshops, as required.\n- Participate in the CFA Advisory Board.\n- Support the CFA embedding process.\n- Proactively identify opportunities and threats to the CFA and to propose solution where relevant.\n- Ad-hoc advice on matters relating to the successful delivery of the CFA programme as needed.\nThis Contract Award is for an Independent Advisor who will collaborate with DESNZ to deliver CFA.\nThe initial length of the contract is 18 months, with an option to extend for an additional 18 months.\nThe contract has a value of £100,000 (Inclusive of Vat and Taxes) for the initial 18 months. If the option to extend is taken, then the contract may be uplifted by an additional £100,000 (Inclusive of Vat and Taxes). Any uplift in contract value is subject to the approval of DESNZ and is not guaranteed.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "T1 Skills, Experience and Technical Expertise",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "S1 Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "C1 Commercial Proposal",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Climate Finance Accelerator (CFA) Advisor",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Climate Finance Accelerator (CFA) is part of the UK’s efforts to support climate action at scale by improving the quality of emerging green businesses and initiatives in Emerging Markets and Developing Economies and matches them to relevant investors. It also fosters action to address relevant policy and regulatory barriers. \nThe CFA is funded by UK Government’s Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ), under the International Climate Finance (ICF) portfolio, as part of the UK Government's £11.6 billion commitment to support ODA-eligible countries to respond to the challenges and opportunities of climate change.\nSince November 2020, under the current £12.4m phase of the programme, the CFA has supported around 200 projects across ten countries. Thirty of these projects have since progressed to close deals worth $344m, with more deals expected in the coming months. \nDESNZ is currently procuring a second phase of the programme to support at least 800 projects across 16 countries (Brazil, Colombia, Egypt, India, Indonesia, Jordan, Kenya, Malaysia, Mexico, Pakistan, Peru, the Philippines, South Africa, Thailand, Türkiye, and Viet Nam) until December 2029.\nThis Contract Award is for an Independent Advisor who will collaborate with DESNZ to deliver CFA.",
"classification": {
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94110",
"name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "internationalclimateandenergy.procurement@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120338",
"name": "Ian Callaghan Associates Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Dorset",
"postalCode": "SP5 5PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Paddock Cottage, Deanland, Sixpenny Handley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ian Callaghan Associates Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120339",
"name": "PUBLIC PROCUREMENT REVIEW SERVICE",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PUBLIC PROCUREMENT REVIEW SERVICE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024289-2024-con_6547-1",
"title": "Climate Finance Accelerator (CFA) Advisor",
"value": {
"amount": 83333.33,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024289-2024-con_6547-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 May 2024 · 015594-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "015594-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-05-16T14:59:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045923",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82225",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-015151",
"title": "CFA/CFA2 Advisor 2024",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This opportunity has been withdrawn by the Contracting Authority.\nFollowing revisions it is anticipated that a new Opportunity will be published for this requirement in May 2024.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "All"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This procurement opportunity has been WITHDRAWN by the Contracting Authority.\nIt is the intention of the Contracting Authority to re-issue the procurement, with a revised Contract Notice being published on Find a Tender Service later in May 2024."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Climate Finance Accelerator (CFA) is part of the UK’s efforts to support climate action at scale by improving the quality of emerging green businesses and initiatives in Emerging Markets and Developing Economies and matches them to relevant investors. It also fosters action to address relevant policy and regulatory barriers. \nWe intend to launch a tendering process to source an Independent Advisor who will collaborate with DESNZ to deliver CFA.\nThe procurement will be sourced via an Open Procedure, and interested suppliers are advised to register to our e-sourcing platform Jaggaer to participate in the tender.\nThe length of the contract is expected to be an initial 18 months with an option to extend for an additional 18 months.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82225",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "internationalclimateandenergy.procurement@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 May 2024 · 015151-2024 · tender
{
"id": "015151-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-13T13:57:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045923",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113467",
"name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial Portal"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045923",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 83333.33,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Initial term is 18 months, there is an option to extend beyond this initial term for up to a maximum of an additional 18 months. This is dependent on the departments needs."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The CFA is funded by UK Government’s Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ), under the International Climate Finance (ICF) portfolio, as part of the UK Government's £11.6 billion commitment to support ODA-eligible countries to respond to the challenges and opportunities of climate change.\nSince November 2020, under the current £12.4m phase of the programme, the CFA has supported around 200 projects across ten countries. Thirty of these projects have since progressed to close deals worth $344m, with more deals expected in the coming months. \nDESNZ is currently procuring a second phase of the programme to support at least 800 projects across 16 countries (Brazil, Colombia, Egypt, India, Indonesia, Jordan, Kenya, Malaysia, Mexico, Pakistan, Peru, the Philippines, South Africa, Thailand, Türkiye, and Viet Nam) until December 2029.\nThe programme is supported by an independent advisor whose primary responsibilities are to:\n- Provide expert advice on market maturity for CFA countries, availability of bankable projects, and suitability of the enabling environment\nto inform country selection process.\n- Provide strategic guidance to in-country processes and wider programme implementation.\n- Facilitate links to relevant financiers, helping secure participation at events.\n- Participate and facilitation in CFA workshops, as required.\n- Participate in the CFA Advisory Board.\n- Support the CFA embedding process.\n- Proactively identify opportunities and threats to the CFA and to propose solution where relevant.\n- Ad-hoc advice on matters relating to the successful delivery of the CFA programme as needed.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CFA/CFA2 Advisor 2024",
"value": {
"amount": 83333.33,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-12T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-12T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Climate Finance Accelerator (CFA) is part of the UK’s efforts to support climate action at scale by improving the quality of emerging green businesses and initiatives in Emerging Markets and Developing Economies and matches them to relevant investors. It also fosters action to address relevant policy and regulatory barriers. \nWe intend to launch a tendering process to source an Independent Advisor who will collaborate with DESNZ to deliver CFA.\nThe procurement will be sourced via an Open Procedure, and interested suppliers are advised to register to our e-sourcing platform Jaggaer to participate in the tender.\nThe length of the contract is expected to be an initial 18 months with an option to extend for an additional 18 months.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-12T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113467",
"name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial Portal",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"email": "internationalclimateandenergy.procurement@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99908",
"name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "internationalclimateandenergy.procurement@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}