Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price - Commercial (15%)
Quality - Technical (85%)
Participate on jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
CASA3 is a strategic International Climate Finance (ICF) programme that strengthens the capacity and capability of climate-vulnerable developing countries to participate effectively in international climate negotiations. The programme contributes directly to UK Government priorities by supporting ambitious, inclusive and rules-based international climate negotiations, enabling developing country partners to engage as progressive voices within the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and associated multilateral forums.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price - Commercial (15%)
Quality - Technical (85%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Foreign economic-aid-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Foreign economic-aid-related services (75211200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 872 | 3 median · 60.6 average (223 of 872 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (270 of 872 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 212 | 4 median · 142.2 average (57 of 212 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (80 of 212 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 69 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f0c3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083238-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 16:33:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083238-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-06T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-16T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-05T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.jaggaer.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | tender | 083238-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083238-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T17:33:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0c3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10080000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year + 2 year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price - Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality - Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-05T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Climate Ambition Support Alliance Phase 3 (CASA3)",
"value": {
"amount": 8400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10080000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083238-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083238-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T17:33:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "CASA3 is a strategic International Climate Finance (ICF) programme that strengthens the capacity and capability of climate-vulnerable developing countries to participate effectively in international climate negotiations. The programme contributes directly to UK Government priorities by supporting ambitious, inclusive and rules-based international climate negotiations, enabling developing country partners to engage as progressive voices within the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and associated multilateral forums.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "internationalclimateandenergy.procurement@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083238-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T17:33:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0c3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10080000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year + 2 year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price - Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality - Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-05T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Climate Ambition Support Alliance Phase 3 (CASA3)",
"value": {
"amount": 8400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10080000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083238-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083238-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T17:33:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "CASA3 is a strategic International Climate Finance (ICF) programme that strengthens the capacity and capability of climate-vulnerable developing countries to participate effectively in international climate negotiations. The programme contributes directly to UK Government priorities by supporting ambitious, inclusive and rules-based international climate negotiations, enabling developing country partners to engage as progressive voices within the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and associated multilateral forums.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "internationalclimateandenergy.procurement@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}